• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Geforce 690 with two different BIOS?

LayzOrc

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#1
The pic will explain my problem.
sli_bios.jpg


A little history about what I could have done:

I tried to install a quad SLI set up with my brothers 690. It kept freezing and having problems so I flashed the BIOS unsuccesfully. For some reason nvflash only lets me flash 1 geforce 690 per card. Since 1 card has two 690s then I ended up with two different BIOS versions on each card :(

Since 1 card is working fine I took the other card out, but I still have two different BIOS showing in GPU-Z. My question is how do I flash both cards with my new BIOS on a card with 2 built in SLI like the 690? Why will it only give access to one 690 at a time?
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,717 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,472
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2

LayzOrc

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#3
https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/551764/need-uefi-bios-for-nvidia-gtx-690-10de-/

That thread implies there are two BIOS files you need to be flashing, one for each half of the card.
Last post in that thread provides both files you need and earlier in the thread is how to perform the flash properly.
I guess I am missing something, the forum you linked to is talking about updating to UEFI BIOS for evga cards. My card is Asus and I don't think I need UEFI? Does the 690 require two different BIOS?
sli_bios2.jpg


In the pic I got 80.04.1E.00.18 and 0.04.1E.00.17. Card seems to be working.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,717 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,472
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
From what that thread states, when it comes to flashing the cards, two cards should be listed to be flashed, and each half of the 690 requires its own bios. The reason it is working now is that both ASUS and EVGA cards are likely the exact same, with only minor changes to the BIOS files. Do they need to match? No, obviously, or your card would not work.

Also as to your quest for Quad SLI, it has been an issue for any dual GPU cards to accomplish this task. Not saying it is impossible to do, but in my time here I have seen it be a lot of hassle since the days of the 7950X2 on through to yours.

As for the UEFI bit, without any specs for the build it is running in, I have no idea if you would want it or not. As for the standard files they can be found here... https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...l=GTX+690&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
I have no idea if you get two files with that download, or if you flash the same file to both cards. Never owned a dual GPU card, but I do know some cards required a master and slave file in the past.
 

LayzOrc

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#5
Never owned a dual GPU card, but I do know some cards required a master and slave file in the past.
Thank you so much, this actually makes more sense. When I go to flash the 0.04.1E.00.17 file NVFLASH actually rewrites it finally! I guess it gets what it wants to stop idiots like me from messing it up :)
 

LayzOrc

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#6
So I wonder if it is ok to use one EVGA 690 and one ASUS 690 in a quad SLI setup?

Would it be bad to put the exact same BIOS on both cards?

ie. put ASUS BIOS on the EVGA card?

I didn't have much luck with the quad SLI.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#7
Hi

fill in system specs here; will help members of the community assist further; as for question's see below.

So I wonder if it is ok to use one EVGA 690 and one ASUS 690 in a quad SLI setup?
YES you should be able to use vga cards from different manufacturers for an SLI setup.

Would it be bad to put the exact same BIOS on both cards?
bad YES; due to minor difference's and not necessary

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,851 (4.92/day)
Likes
1,054
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#8
Would it be bad to put the exact same BIOS on both cards?
If I remember correctly there is a master/slave type thing with dual GPU SLI cards. So it definitely matters which BIOS is used for the GPUs.
 
Last edited:

LayzOrc

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#9
Hi

fill in system specs here; will help members of the community assist further; as for question's see below.

YES you should be able to use vga cards from different manufacturers for an SLI setup.

bad YES; due to minor difference's and not necessary

atb

Law-II
Done and thanks

If I remember correctly there is a master/slave type thing with dual GPU SLI cards. So it definitely matters which BIOS is used for the GPUs.
Thanks again for the help,

I haven't tried messing with the addon 690, I got kinda busy with other things. I'll let you know when I get back on it.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#10
So I messed around a little bit and found out my OCZ SSD that I had games installed on were bad. That explains why certain games were crashing and not other games. Now I have both cards in, flashed, and running some tests. So far I can't run the game Dark Souls 3. It crashes every time when loading a character.

I am trying to think of other ways to test if my 4-way SLI is stable or not. I can run Quake 2 just fine at 144Hz but I could do that without the new card. Does anyone have a good way to stress test and benchmark two 690s? I wish Dark Souls 3 would work as well?
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,424 (0.42/day)
Likes
635
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
#11
Some games don't let you use SLI, let alone quad SLI.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#12
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,424 (0.42/day)
Likes
635
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
#13
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
11 (0.28/day)
Likes
3
System Name Cheap Gaming Rig
Processor Intel i7-3930 @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage iv extreme
Cooling 120mm fan
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (4x4GB), DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Geforce 690
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD, 3TB WD green drive
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon Soundsticks 2.1
Power Supply Herculese 1600
Mouse CM Xornet II
Keyboard CM Novatouch TKL
#14
http://www.game-debate.com/news/10694/complete-list-of-compatible-nvidia-sli-supported-games, with Quad SLI your gonna be hard pressed to find any except some bench marks maybe. SLI is going anyway. Don't need SLI with a 1080ti.
geforce 1080 are all sold out, they won't ship until end of March, I was planning to buy one too!

With a little work I was able to get Dark Souls 3 to stop crashing and runs on high settings at nice solid 60fps. I could only go low settings before, so I think my SLI is working for now. Seems retarded that I need to create special profiles for certain games under the Geforce control panel..