• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Get Your Modded P5Q Pro BIOS Here!

Status
Not open for further replies.

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#76
My ac7 pro is silent near enough :)



They do run a bit noisy with the stock fan on full tilt.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#77
... Stickers on upside-down :p unless you got one of them weird BTX cases as I see everything is upside-down.
 

Cronos

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#78
Just in case anyone misses it since it was the last post of the last page, will the modded bios void my warranty? Not trying to be obnoxious, but I'll probably be purchasing all the parts of my build tomorrow.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#79
Asus probably wont like a modded BIOS being used, especially as it uncripples the board and they want everyone to buy their insanely expensive boards, but it certainly shouldnt void its warranty. Best thing is simply dont mention the modded BIOS should you ever need to RMA, they will be none the wiser about it.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#80
It is the same case as erockers,a lian li v10000b.It seems ok,my pc runs pretty cool in this case.
 

CrAzY_CbR

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#81
After the Bios for P5Q 901 Beta there any more?

I will try now 901 but wanted to ask first whether this was the last for P5Q

I have compatibility problems with some Patriot Viper Extreme PC9600

Sorry for my English but I am Spanish: S
 

cp#

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory OCZ Reaper 2x2GB DDR2-800 4-4-4-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) AMD HD4850 700/1100
Storage Samsung 750GB SATA 32MB Cache
Display(s) 22" Gateway FPD2275W
Case Antec 900
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 600W
#82
I'll have a look tomorrow what my BIOS says. I'm pretty sure to slow the fan down you need a 4-pin (as in like the stock intel cooler fan connection) to be able to control fanspeed more, the 3-pin on the freezer fan isnt enough. IF it will reach, you could plug it into a 3-pin fan header though and the system wouldnt care, then you could slow the fan up a bit.
The Freezer 7 does have a 4 pin connector :)
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#83
You have a newer version than my Freezer 7 then, or maybe AC changed from 3 to 4 pin for the intel version.

Yes 0901 beta is the latest BIOS for the P5Q non-pro.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Darmstadt, Germany
System Name Blackened
Processor Intel c2d e8400, 2x 3,0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro
Cooling Scythe KamaCross 120mm(cpu)
Memory Geil 4gb DDRII 800, 5-5-5-15 t2
Video Card(s) Zotac 9800gtx Amped 512mb
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500gb/sata
Display(s) Lg Flatron L1730B 17" TFT
Case NZXT Tempest/4x120mm and 2x140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1200 HD Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster RealPower M620w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06-*no overclocking*-13578
#84
You will see some difference as the memory will be able to run more in sync with your CPUs FSB.
...could that be the reason i have a split-second slowdown onscreen(Race Driver Grid), even though I am getting 70-85fps? Is my cpu(e8400) too fast for my 800er ram?
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#85
It could be the available bandwidth isnt quite sufficient yes, or it could be you have a background program running that causes it, or it could simply be to iron out those pauses you need the faster memory.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Darmstadt, Germany
System Name Blackened
Processor Intel c2d e8400, 2x 3,0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro
Cooling Scythe KamaCross 120mm(cpu)
Memory Geil 4gb DDRII 800, 5-5-5-15 t2
Video Card(s) Zotac 9800gtx Amped 512mb
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500gb/sata
Display(s) Lg Flatron L1730B 17" TFT
Case NZXT Tempest/4x120mm and 2x140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1200 HD Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster RealPower M620w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06-*no overclocking*-13578
#86
It could be the available bandwidth isnt quite sufficient yes, or it could be you have a background program running that causes it, or it could simply be to iron out those pauses you need the faster memory.
on a related note-is it true that with all the bios settings set to default, that ddr2 1066mhz will only produce 667mhz?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#87
I have 1066 ram,not tried that though,it should default at the rams stock which would be 1066,in theory.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#88
That depends on the manufacturer, if its OCZ 667 is what it will probably default to. For "compatibility" (and I use that word extremely loosly) OCZ made their maximum speed profile 667, higher frequencies require you to manually dial things in. Good memory manufacturers however at least have a speed profile going to 800. All of that probably isn't 100% clear as I've tried to keep things simple and skim over things. Just think of speed profiles as the default frequency the board will detect and run the modules at.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Darmstadt, Germany
System Name Blackened
Processor Intel c2d e8400, 2x 3,0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro
Cooling Scythe KamaCross 120mm(cpu)
Memory Geil 4gb DDRII 800, 5-5-5-15 t2
Video Card(s) Zotac 9800gtx Amped 512mb
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500gb/sata
Display(s) Lg Flatron L1730B 17" TFT
Case NZXT Tempest/4x120mm and 2x140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1200 HD Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster RealPower M620w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06-*no overclocking*-13578
#89
That depends on the manufacturer, if its OCZ 667 is what it will probably default to. For "compatibility" (and I use that word extremely loosly) OCZ made their maximum speed profile 667, higher frequencies require you to manually dial things in. Good memory manufacturers however at least have a speed profile going to 800. All of that probably isn't 100% clear as I've tried to keep things simple and skim over things. Just think of speed profiles as the default frequency the board will detect and run the modules at.
so, let me ask you this-what about your black dragons-do they have this "speed profile" to 800? or are they throttled also. Can you recommend to me a 2gb 1066 kit that will automatically be recognized as 1066?
I just want to get the most out of my system without OVERLY excerting(overclocking) the system. I don't want to push the boundries-i just want my stuff to run at its best.

Also, thanks for the fast responses-this forum rocks!!!!!!!!!!:rockout::toast::respect:
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#91
I just want to get the most out of my system without OVERLY excerting(overclocking) the system. I don't want to push the boundries-i just want my stuff to run at its best.

Also, thanks for the fast responses-this forum rocks!!!!!!!!!!:rockout::toast::respect:
Overclocking. How so? If the ram is rated to run @1066 and your bios defaults it to say 667, it's not the rams fault. You won't be overclocking the ram at all if you make it run at 1066 via manual settings in bios. Just forcing it to run what its rated for.

Oh and about the question about the black dragons, all ram come with speed profiles, most PC6400 come with an spd for PC6400. Sorry if it sounds like I am posting "n00bish" at you but I really don't understand what your asking.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Darmstadt, Germany
System Name Blackened
Processor Intel c2d e8400, 2x 3,0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro
Cooling Scythe KamaCross 120mm(cpu)
Memory Geil 4gb DDRII 800, 5-5-5-15 t2
Video Card(s) Zotac 9800gtx Amped 512mb
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500gb/sata
Display(s) Lg Flatron L1730B 17" TFT
Case NZXT Tempest/4x120mm and 2x140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1200 HD Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster RealPower M620w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06-*no overclocking*-13578
#92
Overclocking. How so? If the ram is rated to run @1066 and your bios defaults it to say 667, it's not the rams fault. You won't be overclocking the ram at all if you make it run at 1066 via manual settings in bios. Just forcing it to run what its rated for.

Oh and about the question about the black dragons, all ram come with speed profiles, most PC6400 come with an spd for PC6400. Sorry if it sounds like I am posting "n00bish" at you but I really don't understand what your asking.

...well, it's ok-i AM a noob:) all kidding aside, you answered my question with "You won't be overclocking the ram at all if you make it run at 1066 via manual settings in bios. Just forcing it to run what its rated for". Thanks:)
 

Zehnsucht

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
438 (0.13/day)
Likes
87
Location
Oslo, Norway
System Name Water
Processor Q9550 Stock
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Cooling Noctua big ass cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator PC8500 4 GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950
Storage Velociraptor 300 GB, Samsung 500 GB, MyBook 300 GB
Display(s) 1: Eizo 23" LCD Foris FS2331-BK 2: Samsung 226BW
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840
Audio Device(s) Asus STX
Power Supply Corsair HX520
#93
Ketxxx, you've made my decision! I ordered a P5Q Pro today, together with a velociraptor (I originally wanted the Core SSD, but they had almost three weeks delay). Thanks, and keep up with the good work!

Btw, a friend and me were talking about how you do it. Do you extract the bios from the other motherboards and custom fit it? Or do you start with the Pro bios and look at how the others are and fill the Pro bios with better options?
 
Last edited:

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#94
I start with a Pro BIOS and rip parts out from a better BIOS, in this case from the Premium.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#95
What exactly is meant by injecting the memory tables of the more expensive boards?

I have 4GB OCZ Flex II DDR2 1150 RAM. If anybody has taken note, the BIOS for the P5Q Pro has RAM speed selections at 1111 and 1200, but not 1150! Does this mean that the modded BIOS would have an option at 1150?

Thanks.
 

cp#

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory OCZ Reaper 2x2GB DDR2-800 4-4-4-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) AMD HD4850 700/1100
Storage Samsung 750GB SATA 32MB Cache
Display(s) 22" Gateway FPD2275W
Case Antec 900
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 600W
#96
What exactly is meant by injecting the memory tables of the more expensive boards?

I have 4GB OCZ Flex II DDR2 1150 RAM. If anybody has taken note, the BIOS for the P5Q Pro has RAM speed selections at 1111 and 1200, but not 1150! Does this mean that the modded BIOS would have an option at 1150?

Thanks.
Have you tried setting your memory to run at 1200?
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#97
1150 is an awkward number, faster than PC8500 (1066) manual tweaking is a given.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Darmstadt, Germany
System Name Blackened
Processor Intel c2d e8400, 2x 3,0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro
Cooling Scythe KamaCross 120mm(cpu)
Memory Geil 4gb DDRII 800, 5-5-5-15 t2
Video Card(s) Zotac 9800gtx Amped 512mb
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500gb/sata
Display(s) Lg Flatron L1730B 17" TFT
Case NZXT Tempest/4x120mm and 2x140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1200 HD Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster RealPower M620w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06-*no overclocking*-13578
#98
...could that be the reason i have a split-second slowdown onscreen(Race Driver Grid), even though I am getting 70-85fps? Is my cpu(e8400) too fast for my 800er ram?
well, i solved the above quoted problem-ASUS SIX ENGINE was causing the slow-down. I uninstalled it and now I'm getting 80-90fps with no slowdown. Thanks for the tip:respect:
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#99
Thats why I dont use the 6 engine :p theres a lot of variables and factors with the kind of issue you were experiencing, and in all honesty, a bit of software shouldnt of been causing it. The only explanation is regardless of the 6 engine being able to detect when the system is and isnt under load, in your case whenever the CPU usage dropped below a certain point 6 engine throttled the CPU, then when the usage went up again the CPU sped up again. The constant throttling and unthrottling by 6 engine is what was causing your problem.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Have you tried setting your memory to run at 1200?
That's what I did initially, and I noticed no problems or stability issues. But it does have errors in Memtest86 at that speed, so I've bumped it down to 1111 which returns none during Memtest.

I really wish it had an 1150 option, or allowed you to key in the speed manually. But, alas, it does not.

Would Ket's modded BIOS affect this at all?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.