• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Get Your Modded P5Q Pro BIOS Here!

Status
Not open for further replies.

hema

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Don't bitch at me like that or I plain won't help full stop. I don't know why the last mBIOS isn't working, but as you surely must of read with my last post if there was another report of a fubar BIOS that mBIOS would be removed anyway. It also goes without saying that a modded BIOS is used at the owners risk. I stated for the last mBIOS I hadn't tested it myself, hence why it wasn't listed on the first page.
why I canot bitch at you like that
you always talk angry to every one in this site when ask you for help or any request for your moodded bios and when you make afault in your bios you go away from it and say using these bios's is totally at the users own risk
hi man wake up
 

Zehnsucht

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
438 (0.13/day)
Likes
87
Location
Oslo, Norway
System Name Water
Processor Q9550 Stock
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Cooling Noctua big ass cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator PC8500 4 GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950
Storage Velociraptor 300 GB, Samsung 500 GB, MyBook 300 GB
Display(s) 1: Eizo 23" LCD Foris FS2331-BK 2: Samsung 226BW
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840
Audio Device(s) Asus STX
Power Supply Corsair HX520
why I canot bitch at you like that
you always talk angry to every one in this site when ask you for help or any request for your moodded bios and when you make afault in your bios you go away from it and say using these bios's is totally at the users own risk
hi man wake up
I object to your complete lack of punctuation.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
haloo everybody for firs sorry for my english i m georgian not from usa from that georgia wich is under atack from russia
now i need some help
1st is that the bios 1004 moded and stock is not working corectly it shows temp of central processor 16 and it's imposible because in the room is 34 :)
2st i cant upgrade the bios 0901 it's writen there than error in boot block so i've deside do not do this :(
Now i wont to ask you can you do the bios for my P5Q non pro i want to have good bios because i dont know why but any stock bios don;t whant to overclock my system ood enough i have cell shock 8500 ram and i have tested it for 3 hours and no errors in memtest but they do not whant to overclock good enough only 1134 mhz, i have test on my system teem group 8000 and it's overclocked 1224 with 459 fsb and mushkin 8500 blue it's overclocked to 1184 but this cellshocks do not what to overclock good enough only 1134 maximum
so i think it's bios problem i have tested on 1104 and 0703 and 1004 best from this bioses is 0703 because this bios shows everithing corecct
so please do 0703 bios for p5q non pro maximaly extreem for overclock.
or is possible to mod rampage formulas bios for p5q or some other extreem motherboard bios for good options on my p5q non pro?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
May have found the cause.

Apparently ASUS update corrupts the BIOS when run under 64bit operating systems.
As I updated my BIOS with the modified one under a 64bit operating system, this may have bricked my board. A pity Asus Update software doesn't warn the user. Will investigate more.
 

OldBloke

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Australia
System Name 3D design workhorse
Processor Intel Q9450
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory 2 x 2gb G.Skill 800Mz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 9600GT GV-NX96T512HP heatpipe
Storage 2 x Samsung 500gb SATA,
Display(s) BenQ 24" 1920 x 1200
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard P5Q Pro
Power Supply 650w Corsair TX-650
Software VistaHP64, Lightwave 3D, Photoshop, Corel X4, InDesign
Motherboard makers really should use removable ROM chips. I remember from many years ago CPM machines had them. Then if there is a disaster so the PC won't even boot a floppy (so you can't flash a different BIOS version) you could just remove and mail the ROM chip for reflashing instead of having to remove the whole motherboard.

Two conclusions:
1: Don't flash the BIOS from inside Windows. Use a bootable floppy or USB stick with Asus's DOS based flashing program, or use the BIOS's own flashing feature. Uninstall "Asus Update"!

2: Don't use any of Ketxxx's modded BIOSs which are based on a beta or non official BIOS. Wait until he uploads one which he has modded from an official final release of a new BIOS version, such as his modded 1104.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
SOLVED!

I fixed my dead board - here's how:

Step 1: Find a friend with the same board as you (P5Q Pro).
Step 2: Download and burn to CD the modded P5Q bios.
Step 3: Boot your friends computer and enter BIOS.
Step 4: Launch the Asus EZ Flash tool from within your friends BIOS.
Step 5: Locate and select the BIOS from your CD drive and proceed until the tool says "are you sure you wish to continue?".
Step 6: Before pressing "y", CAREFULLY locate and REMOVE the bios chip from your friends motherboard. Then do the same on your board and insert your "dead" bios chip into the running computer - because sure to keep the chip facing the correct way.
Step 7: Press "y" and flash the bios.
Step 8: Reboot and ensure BIOS is operating correctly.
Step 9: Shut down and swap both BIOS chips back.

done!

Additional note - I used the latest "final" release of ketxxx's bios and it works wonders :) ALWAYS flash through DOS or BIOS tool. :) My system is now more stable than ever! Big thanks to Ketxxx.

It may be worth just updating the first post to warn users of updating in windows :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
i have official 1104 bios it's ok with temps and all things but there is another 2 problems stays
1, my system don't whant to overclock the memory over the 1134 (i have cell shock 8500)
2. after i willl unplug from electricy and pluging than beck in 20 seconds and i press power it is doing restart just like wrong settings in bios and after restart it's ok turningo on and working well and same settings wich i have write in settings i dont know why :(

oh buy tha way what is the cpu margin this option does not persists in 0703
 
Last edited:

hema

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
i have official 1104 bios it's ok with temps and all things but there is another 2 problems stays
1, my system don't whant to overclock the memory over the 1134 (i have cell shock 8500)
2. after i willl unplug from electricy and pluging than beck in 20 seconds and i press power it is doing restart just like wrong settings in bios and after restart it's ok turningo on and working well and same settings wich i have write in settings i dont know why :(

oh buy tha way what is the cpu margin this option does not persists in 0703
how did you solve the temp. central reading error
in 1104 bios
with that bios on my P5Q my Q6600 central temp. reading lower by 10 degree in last one 0703
any help
 

Lillebror

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
719 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Denmark
Processor Intel Core2Duo e8400 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro w/ mBios
Cooling Xigmatec something with a orange fan
Memory Kingston HyperX 4 gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire hd4870
Storage 320 gb Maxtor 750gb samsung f11 250gb hitachi
Display(s) IIyama e1900s
Case CoolerMaster Ammo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2/PM Pci
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 7 x64
Im getting my p5q-pro on monday - is there any kind of problems with the 1104 bios on the frontpage? just curious :)

And do i have to update the bios trough dos? cause on my gigabyte, i always update trough windows.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
544 (0.15/day)
Likes
76
Location
In a house
System Name F34R T3H 0R4NG3
Processor AMD Phenom II 945
Motherboard DFI DK 790gx LP JR
Cooling Scythe Mugen II
Memory G.SKILL Trident 4GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260 Core216 55nm
Storage Western Digital 80gb Vraptor
Display(s) Westinghouse 19" LCD
Case Antec Mini P180 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard :/
Power Supply Antec Signature Series 650w
Software Vista x64 SP2
just curious if anyone had memory clocking problems on this bios, my ocz's constantly fail memtest on it, and they didnt on my p35 at 900mhz

other than that little issue, this is an excellent addon to my budget board
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
how did you solve the temp. central reading error
in 1104 bios
with that bios on my P5Q my Q6600 central temp. reading lower by 10 degree in last one 0703
any help
yes 6600 on 1104 bios is lower temp then on 0703 an it's right :) so you can flash with 1104 with any problem this is good bios
 

drf

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor intel core2quad Q6600 rev G0
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling ASUS arctic square
Memory a-data 2*1 gb 1066+ extreme
Video Card(s) sapphire hd3870*2 CF
Storage SAMSUNG HD2161HJ*2 intel raid 0
Power Supply OCZ 600W StealthXStream Power Supply
i have official 1104 bios it's ok with temps and all things but there is another 2 problems stays
1, my system don't whant to overclock the memory over the 1134 (i have cell shock 8500)
2. after i willl unplug from electricy and pluging than beck in 20 seconds and i press power it is doing restart just like wrong settings in bios and after restart it's ok turningo on and working well and same settings wich i have write in settings i dont know why :(

oh buy tha way what is the cpu margin this option does not persists in 0703
i have the same problems too 1. cpu temp 2. same as your problem unplug from electric...

is the temp problem only exists with q6600 (my idea) does any other cpu users other than 6600 have same prob?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
cpu tems is not problem anymore:) eith bios 1104
and about electric this is not problem of cpu this is about memory for example i have cell shock 8500 and stock mhz is 1066 and when im indicating in bios that 1066 dram freq thats were starting this problems with electric when im inticating auto on dram freq i'ts ok with electric but auto meens that my memorys working on 800mhz so im sure that it's not poblem of cpu it's problem meybe
1. motherboard has some problems with 1066 mhz settings in bios
2. thera are som memorys wich do not whant to work this motherboard
because before i had mushkin blue 8500 and it was ok with 1066 settings so my ide is that motherboard do not like all of memories :(
 

drf

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor intel core2quad Q6600 rev G0
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling ASUS arctic square
Memory a-data 2*1 gb 1066+ extreme
Video Card(s) sapphire hd3870*2 CF
Storage SAMSUNG HD2161HJ*2 intel raid 0
Power Supply OCZ 600W StealthXStream Power Supply
cpu tems is not problem anymore:) eith bios 1104
and about electric this is not problem of cpu this is about memory for example i have cell shock 8500 and stock mhz is 1066 and when im indicating in bios that 1066 dram freq thats were starting this problems with electric when im inticating auto on dram freq i'ts ok with electric but auto meens that my memorys working on 800mhz so im sure that it's not poblem of cpu it's problem meybe
1. motherboard has some problems with 1066 mhz settings in bios
2. thera are som memorys wich do not whant to work this motherboard
because before i had mushkin blue 8500 and it was ok with 1066 settings so my ide is that motherboard do not like all of memories :(
tx for reply
i use latest official bios (1104) my ram modules are adata 1066+ vitesta extreme
it sounds true that going back to default settings may occur with ram manual adjust (mine also works 800mhz 4-4-4-12 on autoi i manually adjusted to 1066 5-5-5-15 memtest ok after this adjustment my bios get loading default settings after unplugging)

but about temp issue i dont have the same idea with u please read mine and hema's posts we dont have problem with cores temps i our problem is with winbond sensor detected cpu central temp (for ex. cores 40-40-39-38 cpu :23) kett said its a new calculation method sorry kett i dont believe it. hema u?
but last night i noticed my cpu fan suddenly begin working faster my cpu temp seems 100 C!!!! i checked everything hsf , cables etc cpu temp 100, core temps 40 40 39 38, but asus qfan reads cpu temps and sends order to cpu hsf to work max
so i mean still temp problems exist with 1104 bios............
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
tx for reply
i use latest official bios (1104) my ram modules are adata 1066+ vitesta extreme
it sounds true that going back to default settings may occur with ram manual adjust (mine also works 800mhz 4-4-4-12 on autoi i manually adjusted to 1066 5-5-5-15 memtest ok after this adjustment my bios get loading default settings after unplugging)

but about temp issue i dont have the same idea with u please read mine and hema's posts we dont have problem with cores temps i our problem is with winbond sensor detected cpu central temp (for ex. cores 40-40-39-38 cpu :23) kett said its a new calculation method sorry kett i dont believe it. hema u?
but last night i noticed my cpu fan suddenly begin working faster my cpu temp seems 100 C!!!! i checked everything hsf , cables etc cpu temp 100, core temps 40 40 39 38, but asus qfan reads cpu temps and sends order to cpu hsf to work max
so i mean still temp problems exist with 1104 bios............
i'm very sorry ebout it but i guess u have not only problems with temps my bios is not settings default after unplug just doing restart when i'm pluging it back my comp doing restart but this is not chainging settings to default its workin exactely like i set in bios so nothings chaingin just doing restar 1 time and after it its working as i write in bios and my temp of cpu is 27 central and 39-38 cores it's in 1104 bios and i think it's correct thats what i have temps ok and bios to ok just 1 restart if cable was unpluged and i whant to indicate that after restart i'm not doing anything it's is working exactely like i did in bios nothing chainging
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
so my dear friends i d like to aks bios moders can you da bios for p5q non pro with maximaly overclocking features in many options and everything for overclock is it possible?
from bios 1104 plz
 

hema

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
kett said its a new calculation method sorry kett i dont believe it. hema u?
I am not sure about this new method of calculation
so me to i dont believe it
in any board from asus or gigabyte or any other company the same reading of cpu central temp and core temp.
if any one can find any similar situation on any other board tell me untill that I am still using 0703 bios
the greatest one
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I am not sure about this new method of calculation
so me to i dont believe it
in any board from asus or gigabyte or any other company the same reading of cpu central temp and core temp.
if any one can find any similar situation on any other board tell me untill that I am still using 0703 bios
the greatest one
no my friend belive the best and correct is 1104 bios
i belive you ket:)
can u mod 1104 for me? plz i want this bios with maximum overclock functions and features

and 1 more question is it possible to mod rampage formula-s bios for P5Q non pro?
 
Last edited:

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.00/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
just curious if anyone had memory clocking problems on this bios, my ocz's constantly fail memtest on it, and they didnt on my p35 at 900mhz

other than that little issue, this is an excellent addon to my budget board
This is a very common issue with the new p45 chipset. Cpu's clock like crazy, but memory seems to struggle.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
1,228 (0.33/day)
Likes
11
System Name Gaming Lappy
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Processor P8400 (2.26GHz, 1066MHz FSB, 3MB L2 cache)
Motherboard unknown?
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 800MHz (2 x 2GB)/unknown manufacterer?
Video Card(s) 9800m GTS
Storage Seagate Momentus 7200.2 200GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0
Display(s) "Generic PnP Monitor"? 1920x1200
Case FX Design with Copper Core Accent
Audio Device(s) Conexant High Def SmartAudio 221
Power Supply 9 Cell
Software OS: Windows Vista SP1 (64bit)
That's what I've heard too.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
998
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Does this help with FSB problems? I am going to give it a shot and see, but I was just wondering in advance
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
998
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Answered my own question, yep, it does. Fixed my lock at 410, going to try for higher.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.