• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Get your X1950Pro modded BIOS here

leopr

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Processor I7 2700K @ 4.60Ghz HT ON [1.27v]
Motherboard G1.Sniper 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 + 3 x GT 1450RPM
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Sniper 1600Mhz 1.25v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD HD7970 + Accelero 7970
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB + Corsair F3 GT 180GB
Display(s) Samsung LED 3D S23A700D
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Sound Blasted Recon3Di (On board)
Power Supply Seasonic M12 II 750W [Bronze]
Software W7 x64
Any modified BIOS aviable for my PowerColor 1950Pro 512MB ?, its the version that comes with the accelerox2, cant go past 621/700, the memories i cant oc them at all.

Thanks in advance.

Leopr.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mehukatti

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
please ket help i flash one of your bios(on 1 paige i think) and screen just go crazy. would you check my bios no need to mod that, but please tell me what bios i can put on my card it is sapphire 256mb i need more volt on core
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Hi, There is no gpu/mem voltage available in rabit2.2.1 with My Sapphire 1950gt 256MB PCIE bios, would u give me a gpu/mem voltage-modded version for this bios ?


I cant upload my bios to this forum, so get it here:
http://we.pcinlife.com/attachment.php?aid=719517

Try using a site that isn't in Chinese for starters, so we can navigate it.
Make sure the file is in ZIP form before you try to upload it here.


Any modified BIOS aviable for my PowerColor 1950Pro 512MB ?, its the version that comes with the accelerox2, cant go past 621/700, the memories i cant oc them at all.

Thanks in advance.

Leopr.


There's 32 pages in this thread, start reading ;) At least the last 10


please ket help i flash one of your bios(on 1 paige i think) and screen just go crazy. would you check my bios no need to mod that, but please tell me what bios i can put on my card it is sapphire 256mb i need more volt on core

His first BIOS' mods, nothing was really done to it. If even that caused you problems, I might just stick to stock :p
 

mehukatti

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
im not sure was that the first or first mod bios what was about half this thread. can that bios mod and raise core volt guess that defenitly work. im stuck 600mhz and i want more. it cant be so bad
EDIT that bad was first mod bios and i try very first but that says my power cabel was not installed
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Are you using an AGP card? These BIOS' are NOT for AGP cards.

If you have a PCIe, is it 512mb? Ket's "mod" BIOS are for 512mb cards. I only changed them to 256mb for those who want to try it. Nothing was changed except the core clock in one of them.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Here, I modified a Sapphire BIOS quick with more voltage and very minimal memory tweaks.

Good luck.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.09/day)
ATARI FOR EVER :rockout:
I to have joined the classic arcade revival:laugh:
even with the array of colors I was able to lunch atitools the first time but couldn't change any setting. It said my clocks where 00 and wouldn't let me change them,this may have been due to drivers not being installed. I installed drivers and now I can't see a thing:( I'm sure it's mem related. I'm going to try lowering the mem clocks with rabit and reflashing the mod bios.
The Fdos disk worked great though:)
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Yea, when I monkey with times in Realtime, I get that too. I move it back to BIOS default and it doesn't fix it lol I stopped using RaBIT for any 'tweaking' real time.
 

tujj99

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Try using a site that isn't in Chinese for starters, so we can navigate it.
Make sure the file is in ZIP form before you try to upload it here.





There's 32 pages in this thread, start reading ;) At least the last 10




His first BIOS' mods, nothing was really done to it. If even that caused you problems, I might just stick to stock :p

ok , it works ,thank u Formula350, waiting for your good news:toast:
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.09/day)
Well I lower the mem speeds[650mh] and sett the ref to my defualt 44, reflashed, still a mess:( What I did notice in rabit while editing the bios is when on the timing page the mem size reads 512mb and in the logging page it has it at 256mb:wtf: Not sure if that is the issue or not and I can't change it. I'm using the 1.4v 256mb
 
Last edited:

mehukatti

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
thanks formula but that just dont work, damn. gives me again that power wire arent connected
i guess i just have to live with that
 

leopr

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Processor I7 2700K @ 4.60Ghz HT ON [1.27v]
Motherboard G1.Sniper 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 + 3 x GT 1450RPM
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Sniper 1600Mhz 1.25v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD HD7970 + Accelero 7970
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB + Corsair F3 GT 180GB
Display(s) Samsung LED 3D S23A700D
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Sound Blasted Recon3Di (On board)
Power Supply Seasonic M12 II 750W [Bronze]
Software W7 x64
Tried a BIOS for 512MB PCIe 1950Pro, still, cant go past 621Mhz on the core, flash went correctly...

I dont know what else to try, i guess only option for more performance is to wait for the new R600 :respect:
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Well I lower the mem speeds[650mh] and sett the ref to my defualt 44, reflashed, still a mess:( What I did notice in rabit while editing the bios is when on the timing page the mem size reads 512mb and in the logging page it has it at 256mb:wtf: Not sure if that is the issue or not and I can't change it. I'm using the 1.4v 256mb


Yea, Ket hex edits all his BIOS', where as I just took RaBIT and modified the memory size. So there still could very well be another area in the BIOS that is for memory. It might just be TEXT to output to whatever reads the BIOS, or it could actually be an important area that tells drivers or the like, how much it has. Either way, I can't read HEX or Binary, so I need to use programs like that lol Shame I can't, because I'd like to see what that GT BIOS looks like :)

Thanks for UL that btw, I know Ket will be thrilled
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.09/day)
Yeh, I was thinking it maybe just be left over text because I still got some images. Seems a 512mb bios would crash instantly. Also I've never got a stable setting at over 700mh so his times are most likely to tight for my mem at even 650mh. I'm going to set my speeds and times with rabit and see if it will work. I have my tightest times at 650mh so shouldn't be that hard to test. I do remember kett saying rabit sets the timings a little off but what the hell, I've got a lot of CDs:) I would really like to get the optimized GPU settings of the bios, the mem is not that big of a deal to me.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
You can't get over 700mhz on RAM?!

Use a USB device to boot from, or at least a CD-R/W heh.

As we've all said, memory isn't that much of a big deal with the Pro, but 750mhz helps quite a bit.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.09/day)
About 700mh is tops at monitor refresh rates of 60:ohwell: I can get to 720mh with some very mild artifacts in 3dmark at 75 ref it wouldn't go over 650mh:wtf:
Even with my defualt mem timings and speed[600mh] I can't get it stable. The prob could have something to due with the odd refresh issue my card has.
I'm not using my flashdrive because I just put a linux distro on it:)
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Are you the 1950GT owner? If so that's why, and I"m not surprised then. If not, I don't know what to tell you. I run @ 85hz and can get 864mhz Memory.

(BTW It's MHZ not MH)
 
X

Xanupox

Guest
HIS X1950 Pro

HIS X1950 Pro AGP, 512 IceCool3, Turbo.

621 core
763 mem

No problems.

Using CAT 6.14, driver level OC.

Standard BIOS.

The card only runs 50c when full load, so I think I should be able to get more from the core but it just blackscreens or locks the PC if I raise it at all.

I had the mem higher but I started artifacting a bit so I cranked it down.
 

tujj99

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
plz give a help, my bios is attached on #794 , and it's easy to get 662/1700 by def stock, and i think i can get more core/mem clocks by adding the voltage .
wating for your good news!
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.45/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks
plz give a help, my bios is attached on #794 , and it's easy to get 662/1700 by def stock, and i think i can get more core/mem clocks by adding the voltage .
wating for your good news!

Wait a min, you have your X1950Pro running @ 662/850 and your still wanting more? I would like to see some benches please ;)

Ahh you have a GT I see, try my bios, it has more voltage and same timings as yours, it is what ket did for me ages ago! Report back your findings :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

tujj99

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Wait a min, you have your X1950Pro running @ 662/850 and your still wanting more? I would like to see some benches please ;)

Ahh you have a GT I see, try my bios, it has more voltage and same timings as yours, it is what ket did for me ages ago! Report back your findings :)

en...your bios's PN/DeviceID is different from mine(pro vs gt),and i cant flashed it by ATIWinflash
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.17/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Yea, you use ATIFlash in DOS on a boot disk. Then use the -f command to Force the flash.

so in dos prompt (with boot disk, not in windows):
atiflash -f -p 0 <BIOS filename>
 

tujj99

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Yea, you use ATIFlash in DOS on a boot disk. Then use the -f command to Force the flash.

so in dos prompt (with boot disk, not in windows):
atiflash -f -p 0 <BIOS filename>

i tried, it flashed to my Sapphire 1950gt succesfully, and now my card doesnt work , no display anymore . god, help me
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.10/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Dont panic, just blind flash the card back, or insert a PCI card, reset your BIOS if you have to so your comp displays from the PCI card, and flash back.
 
Top