• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Get your X1950Pro modded BIOS here

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,545 (9.13/day)
Likes
14,146
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
PLEASE HELP

I found a mini capacitator on the floor today and it looks like it might have come off my video card, but I can't work out where it's supposed to go...

Can someone take pictures of or tell me where all the caps on the Sapphire X1950Pro AGP are located?

At the moment I have the two big ones next to the Molex connector, one big one just above the right end of the agp metal contacts strip, one small one just above the left end of the agp metal contacts strip. These are all on the front side of the card, and there aren't any on the back.

The cap that fell off is inbetween the sizes of the small one and the big ones and the markings on it say

47
6S
9G0

So it may not actually be from my card, it could have come off my X800 but I need to know quickly please thanks

And also what the hell should I do about it? I think my vga still actually works..
google image search may get you some big pics showing the resistors. if it turns out it fell off, get it soldered back on.
 

thegave

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
277 (0.07/day)
Likes
6
System Name Needs a new name
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz Extreme Edition (IT WORKS!)
Motherboard Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-120
Memory 4x512mb Corsair XMS3200XL
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi X1950Pro 512MB AGP + AC Accelero X2
Storage Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA-II 8MB cache
Display(s) Dell 1800FP
Case None!
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows XP Professional
Benchmark Scores Too good for benching
I tried... Can't find anything useful.

I have a couple of old pictures of my own card I took when I first got it. But I can't tell if anything's missing from those because the HSF may have been in the way and everything else is accounted for.

It's definitely not off my X800, the plasticky base thing is black, not brown.

Can't someone just pop their side panel off and count the number of caps? I currently have 4 on the front side and none on the back.
 

3dkiller

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
there are also people with sapphire 1950GT 256mb agp card, and we are still waiting so please please help us.
 
R

red_mamba

Guest
Hi, I want to to flash the X1950 mod 1.7 rom with my Powercolor 1950 pro, pcie 512 Mb with Ati Winflash 2.0.0.7 , but get the error message : error in Subsystem ID-s.

I added my Bios.

What to do ??
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

mtemmam

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
please a BIOS for JETWAY X1950PRO 512mb !!! the mem work @1200mhz but i don't have the exact timings!!! so the card is unusable
 

Mutilator

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Molly?
Processor AMD Athlon Barton 3200+
Motherboard Abit NF7-S v2.0
Cooling Alright
Memory 2x512MB OCZ DDR PC3200 EL Platinum Dual Channel
Video Card(s) HIS x1950pro 256MB AGP
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Live! Digital 5.1
Power Supply Antec Neo HE 550W with Active PFC
Software Windows XP Prof SP2
Benchmark Scores Nothing to boast about but 3dMark05 6900-7100 depending on my OC mood!
HIS x1950pro AGP 256mb Bios corrupt?

Hey guys,
what an amazing thread. I've been following it for a day now albeit without a driver! (vga driver that is)
Basically, I have been a happy x1950pro owner for a year now. until i downloaded ATItool which i used to monitor gpu temp for months. then i started gettting pink and green artifact because of the recent hot weather, so i decided to downclock my mem clocks using rivatuner.
For some reason , i decided to uninstall rivatuner without returning to default clocks. i also uninstalled atitool. then the same day while browsing my desktop BAM black screen no signal on my flat panel.
only way to access my pc is now safe mode or uninstall drivers + drivercleaner.

Now everytime i install vga drivers black screen before/during/after welcome screen

For some very strange reason , exactly the same thing happened withe my other xp sp2 dual boot system which i had on a separate partition.

so i figured it must be corrupt bios since my second windows never saw rivatuner or atitool???

my stupid outdated system:
Athlon Barton 3200+ FSB @ 211Mhz
Abit NF7-S
1GB OCZ EL platinum
Windows xp prof sp2 with all updates
Until recently ATI catalyst driver 8.3
Power supply 550W Antec neo HE

any help with finding my bios?

cheers
 

Mutilator

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Molly?
Processor AMD Athlon Barton 3200+
Motherboard Abit NF7-S v2.0
Cooling Alright
Memory 2x512MB OCZ DDR PC3200 EL Platinum Dual Channel
Video Card(s) HIS x1950pro 256MB AGP
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Live! Digital 5.1
Power Supply Antec Neo HE 550W with Active PFC
Software Windows XP Prof SP2
Benchmark Scores Nothing to boast about but 3dMark05 6900-7100 depending on my OC mood!
Rivatuner autoexecute file? BIOS OK

Hi guys,
I'm new to this forum, sorry for not looking properly in the beginning, but i now found my HIS x1950pro agp bios in your attachments section!! THANKS!!!

I loaded bios onto a floppy and used atiflash 3.59 first to save bios. copied to harddisk. flashed new bios.. which wasn't as scary as i expected. No problems.

Now my graphics card does exactly the same thing, everytime i load any drivers (whether CD, latest, omega) i get a black screen on welcome or just after welcome screen.

A few days before this problem started, I had uninstalled rivatuner and atitool as i mentioned in first post. I read rivatuner help and he says his program can execute without changing registry through an autoexecute file on harddisk. Does anyone know where this file is?

Any ideas? :(
 
W

WasMachinator

Guest
i have an peak 1950pro and it doesnt follow the reference design(4 memory chips on the front 4 on the back) would i still have an chance of running the tweaked bios?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Romania
Ketxxx, where are you; nobody has answered here for some time. what happenned ?

wasmachinator: i don't think the design is so important; in my case, i just used RaBit to tweak my card's bios and ATI Flash to flash it.
 
W

WasMachinator

Guest
Ketxxx, where are you; nobody has answered here for some time. what happenned ?

wasmachinator: i don't think the design is so important; in my case, i just used RaBit to tweak my card's bios and ATI Flash to flash it.
well i never have done it so i would rather try one of those posted here, i know that the card has hynix memory that is 1.4ns. what i have also found strange is that i can clock it to 1431mhz ddr speed(memory) but if i put it higher it yust goes back to 1431. and that is with rivatuner, ati tray tools and ati tool.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Romania
WasMachinator: i will tell u how i moddded my card's bios using RaBit - download RaBit 2.2.1, open it, and after that click Open -- OnBoard EEPROM; selecting this option will read your card's bios. After this you can play with the options listed there; all i have done in my card's bios is to modify the memory timings with those suggested by Ketxxx, the fan speed, and the clocks. It worked without any problem
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
Kudos to Ketxxx and everyone in the thread. I've had a lot of fun with my X1950, but next week it's time for a step-up to HD48xx :) Cheers everyone, and hopefully rest of you will soon go the same way, even though X1950 is still a great card and I still play everything just fine on it (mostly tnx to this thread and people posting in it :) )
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.51/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Yep, I shall also give one last salute to the 1950Pro, good card still, but sometimes the time just comes where you need a card with more muscle.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,477 (2.29/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
I enjoyed my 1950pro,and my 3850 but i too have stepped up to something with muscle....The lovely 4850.

I still have my 256mb 3850,is still a good card,dunno what to do with it now though,its just stuck in the cupboard now in its box with the stock cooler on it.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.51/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Try and CF it. I read something about the possibility to CF a 3k with a 4k.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
3,180 (0.79/day)
Likes
531
Location
Florida, US
System Name bits and pieces
Processor Intel 8086K
Motherboard Gigabyte z370m
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB for now
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC for now
Storage 512GB SSD + 256GB SSD RAID0 + 2x 2TB WDs (storage)
Display(s) BenQ 32" 4K monitor
Case Silverstone Temjin TJ08B-E
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD --- Presonus Eris E5/JBL 4412/ Polk PSW505
Power Supply EVGA 850W plat
Mouse Corsair M65 pro
Keyboard Gigabyte K83
Software Win 10 Pro x64/Ubuntu
aye the good ole times with my 1950
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i think AMD may have finally dropped the ball with Driver Support for this graphics card (AGP), because their site says the 8.7 Hotfix AGP are for the HD 2 and 3 series, and the last driver i ran was 8.5s
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
Well, I've found a new home for my good-ol' X1950 :)
My office PC :D Time to play some games on a lunch break ;) :D
 

SwatPT

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey guys.

I've been searching about X1950 Pro crossfire issues. Then I read something about flashing bios of my older VGA, because my Crossfire setup wasn't working right. On 3d application, the image flickers a lot!

So i started to search about atiflash and the procedures. I tried flash my Sapphire X1950 Pro, but without success. It says me:
"Write fail at 0002
2/10000h bytes programmed sucessfull"

Error 0FL01: press '1' to continue

Even with the original bios, give me the error:

"Write fail at 0102
102/10000h bytes programmed sucessfull"

Error 0FL01: press '1' to continue

Can someone help me? The card is "dead"

PS: sorry my bad english :D
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
Uh, sorry, no idea.. Did you use atiflash or atiwinflash? And did you use latest version?
I'd advise you to post separate question for this, as most people skip on this thread lately :/
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Los Angeles
System Name Virus
Processor Core i7 3820
Motherboard Asus sabertooth x79
Cooling Custom H2O cooling
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX760 4gb on SLI
Storage OCZ arc100, WD3tb, 2seagate 320gb on Raid0
Display(s) LG ultrwide 25"
Case Corsair 800d
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Thermaltake
Keyboard Thermaltake
Software Windows 10 x64
heys guyz i need modded bios for gecube x1950pro 512mb TIA!
 
W

wazd

Guest
Hello everyone. I see this thread is kind of dead, but I'll still try to look for an answer.
I have Sapphire ATI x1950pro 512 and it fits me totally, but 2 days ago I got a strange bug.
When I press power button on my PC everithing starts well except for videocard. VGA cooler starts but monitor shows no signal. After about 10-15 restarts I can catch it working and it works well for hours but after reboot it can go down again. I have it worked well for about two years and I actually don't need any replacement with more powerful demon. I have searched the web and many of that particular card owners are telling bout the same problem but giving no answer bout the solution. If there is any chance to reanimate my card - please share your opinion.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.20/day)
Likes
46
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
I'm thinking possible power supply issue. Try the card in someone else's computer that has a higher watt PSU than yours.

Otherwise I'm not sure :\
 
Top