1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Getting cable modem diagnostics?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by OrbitzXT, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    A friend of mine is having internet problems, I wanted to see his power levels and SNR to see if they're out of whack. I told him to go to http://192.168.100.1/ but that page doesn't seem to work for him. If it matters, I think he was using wireless on his laptop. Will http://192.168.100.1/ work if he's plugged into the router? How else can I have him get his modem diagnostic page?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    Only if that would be the routers IP. Ipconfig, the gateway should be the router.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm not looking to access his router though, unless that can give me his cable modem's power levels?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Type in 192.168.1.1, this is usualy the default ip for routers, if that fails goto command prompt and type in " ipconfig " look for the default gateway ip thats your routers ip.

    P.S he may need to connect an ethernet cable to be able to access it, not sure tho.

    as for cable power lvls i have no idea, as far as i know this is not possible to open a webpage like you would with a router,
     
  5. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm not looking to connect to the router >< lol

    http://192.168.100.1 for me gives me the Modem Technical Details Status Page
    http://192.168.1.1 is my router's page which I am not looking to connect to.

    How can I have my friend figure out his modem's diagnostics if http://192.168.100.1 isn't working for him?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    oh well you taught me somthing :p 192.168.100.1 does indeed open modem diag iv been looking how to do this for quite sometime but never found out how so i assumed it wasnt possible,

    what modem does he have, maybe it says the ip on it or you could try google the model number
     
  7. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  8. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,261 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    hm this post has yielded some interesting info that may point to the fact my modem has been cloned and yes virgin media it still happens

    heres what it said

    Thu Jul 16 07:21:32 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:32 2009 Information (7) The s/w filename specified in the config file is the same as ...
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:32 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:32 2009 Information (7) A software upgrade filename was specified in the config file.
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Information (7) Authorized
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Information (7) Registration complete!
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Information (7) We registered with a DOCSIS 1.0 config file!
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Information (7) Received a REG-RSP message from the CMTS...
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Information (7) Sending a REG-REQ to the CMTS...
    Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Thu Jul 16 07:21:31 2009 Information (7) CableModem SNMP configure
    now the problem i see here is that
    a: i wasn't awake at that time
    and
    b: i didn't have my modem switched on at the wall so what's happening?
     
  9. TheCrow

    TheCrow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    398 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    That doesn't mean your modem has been cloned mate. The only way to tell would be if someone on the same ubr as you (same street, area) cloned your modem, then both modems would go into a cycle of registering and getting booted off. You would get a couple of minutes internet before the clone would register and boot yours off, and vice versa.

    All the above means is that a new config file was found. Maybe virmin are in the process of upgrading your area to dynamic configs. And generally speaking the times and dates on virmins modems are rarely accurate.

    Can i ask what model of modem you are using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,261 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    sorry for not replying been busy in summer retreat, it's an ambit e08c13.00 ,also for a while it was registered in another part of the country .
    i do seem to be having conection problems but only here as pc has been to 100's of peoples houses several times without problems with a similar modem using the ethernet cable,
    take tpu for an example i click on a page and everythings fine then i reply to someone's posts and as i click submit reply i get Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage :banghead:
    as you can imagine it's starting to get on my nerves
    this may sound like i'm a noob but is there any software for testing a modem or for benchmarking it ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)