1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Getting low FPS for my specs?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dazzeerr, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. Dazzeerr

    Dazzeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Oxford
    The specs are in my signature, i'm running XP SP3 so it's only 3GB RAM or whatever, but i'm getting the following:

    In Team Fortress 2 on 1280x1024, high everything 4x AA and AS i'm getting FPS as low as 40 in big firefights, and lots of choke.. goes up to over 30.

    Also in CS:S it can get as low as 65fps, COD4 about the same.

    This just doesn't seem right for the hardware i've got in my computer :/

    I've got the 180.48 drivers installed correctly.

    Anyone know anything I can try or know what might be wrong?
     
  2. SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    552
    No specs...:ohwell:
     
    Dazzeerr says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Dazzeerr

    Dazzeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Oxford
    Sorry they are there now o_O
     
  4. SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    552
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    Location:
    UK
    nope :confused:

    [​IMG]

    make sure you put the drop-box at the top on "yes" :)

    EDIT: nvm didn't realise you said they're in your sig lol
     
  6. Dazzeerr

    Dazzeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ah thanks for that, i put them in my sig because i didn't think the System Specs thing was working for me :p Now it is. :)

    If low framerates are common in Team Fortress 2 and some other games or whatever i'm fine with it, it's just that if my hardware isn't performing as it should and I can improve it, i'd like to :D
     
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    I am guessing it's because your Q6600 is at stock speeds. Those games need a faster CPU to play on, especially COD4. Try overclocking some and see what happens. And your resolution is putting more strain on the CPU than video car.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,959 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,752
    Location:
    Ohio
    He shouldn't have to overclock his system to get 60FPS solid in TF2.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    those are good on cod4, not good on css
     
  10. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Frame rates above 30 are playable, I think you are making a big deal about nothing. Team Fortress 2 frame rate and COD frame rate seem normal, Counter Strike Source seems a bit low but 65 FPS is still playable so what's the issue?

    Remember Counter Strike is an old game, old games don't tend to play well on new hardware, e.g. my old x1600 pro performed almost as well as my 9600 GT in Half-Life 2. You can not expect old games to be optimised for new GPUs.

    Edit:

    You do not need to overclock your processor, your hardware is fine, your frame rates are acceptable.

    Download 3D marks 06 and run the benchmark at default settings and tell us your score.

    http://www.futuremark.com/benchmarks/3dmark06/download/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Dazzeerr

    Dazzeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ok will do, downloading now.
     
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Look at this benchmark, they get a score of 74.3 FPS in Team Fortress 2.

    They are using 2xAA, you are using 4x AA so it is understandable that you get less FPS using more anti-ant aliasing.

    They are running a Core 2 Duo E8400 which is known to perform better than the Q6600 in games, plus its overclocked to 3.6 GHz


    [​IMG]


    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Zotac/GeForce_9800_GTX_Plus_Amp_Edition/5.html


    Edit:

    Turn AA to 2x and see if your score matches the benchmark.

    Edit:

    Actually I think your score is below average, but still acceptable for gaming.

    It doesn't say whether the benchmark is multi-player or from single.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Do you get this just in multiplayer games?
     
  14. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Trust me when I tell you that the Q6600 is not that great a chip for gaming at stock speeds. With a resolution that is more CPU dependent, it can cause some slow speeds. I can almost guarantee if he bumps it up to even 3.0GHZ, his FPS will rise.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    agreed. the 6600 is getting dated.
     
  16. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,784 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    The cpu had a huge impact for me.
    jumped the e6400 conroe up to 3.2 ghz.
    needed cooling of course.
     
  17. Dazzeerr

    Dazzeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Oxford
    I scored 12508 on 3Dmark06, by those fps results it seems my fps is pretty standard, i wasn't really bothered by it because it's perfectly playable, i just wanted ot make sure i was getting everything out of my system that i could.

    Thanks for the help guys :) May have to look into overclocking soon
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)