• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ghost Recon:Advanced Warfighter

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#1
Does anybody know if Ghost Recon:Advanced Warfighter will play on an ATI Radeon 9550? Because I don't know if I want to buy it, and get the black screen of death telling my that my computer is crap.
 

Dedodido

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
141 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 "Venice" 3000+ (@ 2.8GHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Arctic cooling freezer 64 pro, 2x 120mm fans, 1x 250mm fan
Memory 1GB (2x512) Geil Value Ram
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X1600XT
Power Supply Hipe Type-R 580W
#2
I have that card (overclocked to 400 core 214 mem) with an AMD Athlon XP 2500+ and a gig of ram, and I'm not getting playable framerates, even on lowest settings. It'll load, but it's pretty damn hard to get the gun to point where you want it to.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,106
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#3
Nope, game site says a MINIMUM of a 9600 or Nvidia 6or 7 series, seeing as the 6 series is newer generation than the ATI9550 that you have I would not risk it.

Link to specs:

http://www.ghostrecon.com/uk/ghostrecon3/technical-info.php#pc

There is also a review of the gasme and the reviewer tried to play on a 256MB Radeon x700 pro with a Gig of Ram and he could only just get acceptable framerates with all settings on low at only 1024x768 resolution so the 9550 wont get close.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#4
What about an X800XL? Specs on bottom and left. Would it run?
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#5
Damn. Well I am about to flash my card to a Radeon 9600. Then do u think it would run decent or not?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#6
Tatty_One said:
Nope, game site says a MINIMUM of a 9600 or Nvidia 6or 7 series, seeing as the 6 series is newer generation than the ATI9550 that you have I would not risk it.

Link to specs:

http://www.ghostrecon.com/uk/ghostrecon3/technical-info.php#pc

There is also a review of the gasme and the reviewer tried to play on a 256MB Radeon x700 pro with a Gig of Ram and he could only just get acceptable framerates with all settings on low at only 1024x768 resolution so the 9550 wont get close.
Read that. Now, do you still think it'll play?
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#7
I c, I c but, will I be able to play with little lag?
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#9
u think so
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,106
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#10
reckon you will get some mileage outta the 800xl but not very high settings at all, forget about the 9550/9600 the game will kill you, maybe at 640x480 on a crt would be ok!

I have a friend who is running the game with a athlon 64 3200 at stock, 1 gig ram and a 800xt (at stock) and he gets the odd stutter on medium at 1280x1024 no AA/AF but can live with them.
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#12
I have an Athlon XP 2800, 1 Gig of PC 2700 ram, and windows XP of course, um..80 gig stock hardy, stock mother, ATI radeon 955o of course, Sound Blaster Live 24 bit. Um I think that is it for the main stuff.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.46/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#13
SlipSlice said:
I have an Athlon XP 2800, 1 Gig of PC 2700 ram, and windows XP of course, um..80 gig stock hardy, stock mother, ATI radeon 955o of course, Sound Blaster Live 24 bit. Um I think that is it for the main stuff.
So the main thing holding you back is your gfx card but if you upgraded that the rest of your system would probably bottleneck a better card anyway.......its a no win situation :(
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,106
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#14
HookeyStreet said:
So the main thing holding you back is your gfx card but if you upgraded that the rest of your system would probably bottleneck a better card anyway.......its a no win situation :(
Agree, unless you can get a significant overclock on your xp you are wasting ur dosh on a bottlenecked good quality vid card.
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#15
Yeah I downloaded it, and yes I can play it on Low settings, on 800 by 600, with some lag. But playable i guess. If I could just get my 9600 bios to work i would run better. but I tried the windows boot for the 9600 flashing, and i forced it and stuff, and programed it, but still don't work?? I can't flash the thing.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.46/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#16
SlipSlice said:
Yeah I downloaded it, and yes I can play it on Low settings, on 800 by 600, with some lag. But playable i guess. If I could just get my 9600 bios to work i would run better. but I tried the windows boot for the 9600 flashing, and i forced it and stuff, and programed it, but still don't work?? I can't flash the thing.
tbh m8 flashing your card from 9550 to 9600 is going to make very very very little or no difference! Have you ever heard the phrase 'you cant polish a turd' (that wasnt meant to be insulting either, just a fact) :(
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,106
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#17
HookeyStreet said:
tbh m8 flashing your card from 9550 to 9600 is going to make very very very little or no difference! Have you ever heard the phrase 'you cant polish a turd' (that wasnt meant to be insulting either, just a fact) :(
LOL you've just gotta be english! :roll:
 

Bad_wolf

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
Hi all,....
9550 does work to play ghost recon Advance warfighter,.... couse it happen to me,...
but it need a good specs of your cpu. if you have an onboard motherboard, try to upgrade your ram.
I can say that couse i play that game on my comp. my specs is, Mainboard ABIT IC7(Socket 478), Processor Intel 2,4c (Hypertreed), HD 120 GB, Ram 1 GB (2x512 MB Kingston, dual Channel), DVD Rom and DVD RW Pioneer, VGA AGP8x HIS Ati Radeon 9550 Escalibur.
When I play GRAW on my standart Core and standart memory (250/200) the game is a little bit slow,.... then i used AtiTool 0.24. I Setup core to 398, and memory to 250,.... I can play GRAW with smooth moves,....
I Play on 800x600 mode, with all setting High,.....Antisotropic 8x
 

BigD6997

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
890 (0.20/day)
Likes
9
Processor e8400 @ 4ghz 1.344v
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-Ex lapped
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 2GB (3-5-5-17) @ 450mhz
Video Card(s) 8800gts
Storage 200G WD
Display(s) 23in samsung lcd hdtv
Case stacker 831
Power Supply OCZ stealthxstrem 600watt
Software Xp-Pro
#19
i got GRAW for $9 off ebay, NIB.... i love it but i cant get AA to work on my x1800xt and i dont know why... i cant change it in the game for some reason and i have it set in CCC for 6x but it wont work i cant AA GRAW!!! and BF2 doesnt look that good either, it doesnt AA far distances
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#20
BigD6997 said:
i got GRAW for $9 off ebay, NIB.... i love it but i cant get AA to work on my x1800xt and i dont know why... i cant change it in the game for some reason and i have it set in CCC for 6x but it wont work i cant AA GRAW!!! and BF2 doesnt look that good either, it doesnt AA far distances

You cant use AA in GRAW it uses deferred shading/lighting which is incompatible with FSAA they added "Edge Smoothing in the last patch but its purely a blur filter and frankly looks like crap IMO
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#21
lol, polishing a turd, I take that as an insult...:p
 

chonga

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
i had the same dilemma with my outdated system and i figured it would just be cheaper to move to console gaming from now on so i bought a 360 and GRAW.

you might want to consider that since it will be another 3 years before a "better" console comes out. (please no ps3 fanboy comments)

for me, being in college and limited budget i can no longer afford to spend $250 a year on my PC to continue to game. so i found a new 360 premium package for $320 including tax :) and GRAW looks awesome on my 19" Acer LCD at high resolution.

also, no way you can run a 9550 without being annoyed by choppiness and just horrible graphics... i had that card before i wanted to upgrade and it poops the bed on GRAW. very graphically intense game
 

BigD6997

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
890 (0.20/day)
Likes
9
Processor e8400 @ 4ghz 1.344v
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-Ex lapped
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 2GB (3-5-5-17) @ 450mhz
Video Card(s) 8800gts
Storage 200G WD
Display(s) 23in samsung lcd hdtv
Case stacker 831
Power Supply OCZ stealthxstrem 600watt
Software Xp-Pro
#23
yeah but graw is better on PC... i have it on 360 and pc as they are completly different games... but both are awsome... ones a FPS and they other is a 3rd person shooter, iplay them both, but i got GRAW for pc on ebay for $9 brand new sealed so its awsome
 

BigD6997

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
890 (0.20/day)
Likes
9
Processor e8400 @ 4ghz 1.344v
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-Ex lapped
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 2GB (3-5-5-17) @ 450mhz
Video Card(s) 8800gts
Storage 200G WD
Display(s) 23in samsung lcd hdtv
Case stacker 831
Power Supply OCZ stealthxstrem 600watt
Software Xp-Pro
#24
INSTG8R said:
You cant use AA in GRAW it uses deferred shading/lighting which is incompatible with FSAA they added "Edge Smoothing in the last patch but its purely a blur filter and frankly looks like crap IMO
ohh hummm so they dont use HDR, cuz my card can do HDR +AA... weird i never knew this... ima download the new patch