1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ghost Recon:Advanced Warfighter

Discussion in 'Games' started by SlipSlice, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Does anybody know if Ghost Recon:Advanced Warfighter will play on an ATI Radeon 9550? Because I don't know if I want to buy it, and get the black screen of death telling my that my computer is crap.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have that card (overclocked to 400 core 214 mem) with an AMD Athlon XP 2500+ and a gig of ram, and I'm not getting playable framerates, even on lowest settings. It'll load, but it's pretty damn hard to get the gun to point where you want it to.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,824 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,750
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Nope, game site says a MINIMUM of a 9600 or Nvidia 6or 7 series, seeing as the 6 series is newer generation than the ATI9550 that you have I would not risk it.

    Link to specs:

    http://www.ghostrecon.com/uk/ghostrecon3/technical-info.php#pc

    There is also a review of the gasme and the reviewer tried to play on a 256MB Radeon x700 pro with a Gig of Ram and he could only just get acceptable framerates with all settings on low at only 1024x768 resolution so the 9550 wont get close.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What about an X800XL? Specs on bottom and left. Would it run?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Damn. Well I am about to flash my card to a Radeon 9600. Then do u think it would run decent or not?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Read that. Now, do you still think it'll play?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I c, I c but, will I be able to play with little lag?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I wouldnt bother m8, that game would kill your card :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    u think so
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,824 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,750
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    reckon you will get some mileage outta the 800xl but not very high settings at all, forget about the 9550/9600 the game will kill you, maybe at 640x480 on a crt would be ok!

    I have a friend who is running the game with a athlon 64 3200 at stock, 1 gig ram and a 800xt (at stock) and he gets the odd stutter on medium at 1280x1024 no AA/AF but can live with them.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Im afraid so m8, whats the rest of your system like?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I have an Athlon XP 2800, 1 Gig of PC 2700 ram, and windows XP of course, um..80 gig stock hardy, stock mother, ATI radeon 955o of course, Sound Blaster Live 24 bit. Um I think that is it for the main stuff.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    So the main thing holding you back is your gfx card but if you upgraded that the rest of your system would probably bottleneck a better card anyway.......its a no win situation :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,824 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,750
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Agree, unless you can get a significant overclock on your xp you are wasting ur dosh on a bottlenecked good quality vid card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yeah I downloaded it, and yes I can play it on Low settings, on 800 by 600, with some lag. But playable i guess. If I could just get my 9600 bios to work i would run better. but I tried the windows boot for the 9600 flashing, and i forced it and stuff, and programed it, but still don't work?? I can't flash the thing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    tbh m8 flashing your card from 9550 to 9600 is going to make very very very little or no difference! Have you ever heard the phrase 'you cant polish a turd' (that wasnt meant to be insulting either, just a fact) :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,824 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,750
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    LOL you've just gotta be english! :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Bad_wolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,....
    9550 does work to play ghost recon Advance warfighter,.... couse it happen to me,...
    but it need a good specs of your cpu. if you have an onboard motherboard, try to upgrade your ram.
    I can say that couse i play that game on my comp. my specs is, Mainboard ABIT IC7(Socket 478), Processor Intel 2,4c (Hypertreed), HD 120 GB, Ram 1 GB (2x512 MB Kingston, dual Channel), DVD Rom and DVD RW Pioneer, VGA AGP8x HIS Ati Radeon 9550 Escalibur.
    When I play GRAW on my standart Core and standart memory (250/200) the game is a little bit slow,.... then i used AtiTool 0.24. I Setup core to 398, and memory to 250,.... I can play GRAW with smooth moves,....
    I Play on 800x600 mode, with all setting High,.....Antisotropic 8x
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i got GRAW for $9 off ebay, NIB.... i love it but i cant get AA to work on my x1800xt and i dont know why... i cant change it in the game for some reason and i have it set in CCC for 6x but it wont work i cant AA GRAW!!! and BF2 doesnt look that good either, it doesnt AA far distances
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,015 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,213
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway

    You cant use AA in GRAW it uses deferred shading/lighting which is incompatible with FSAA they added "Edge Smoothing in the last patch but its purely a blur filter and frankly looks like crap IMO
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    lol, polishing a turd, I take that as an insult...:p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. chonga New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i had the same dilemma with my outdated system and i figured it would just be cheaper to move to console gaming from now on so i bought a 360 and GRAW.

    you might want to consider that since it will be another 3 years before a "better" console comes out. (please no ps3 fanboy comments)

    for me, being in college and limited budget i can no longer afford to spend $250 a year on my PC to continue to game. so i found a new 360 premium package for $320 including tax :) and GRAW looks awesome on my 19" Acer LCD at high resolution.

    also, no way you can run a 9550 without being annoyed by choppiness and just horrible graphics... i had that card before i wanted to upgrade and it poops the bed on GRAW. very graphically intense game
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeah but graw is better on PC... i have it on 360 and pc as they are completly different games... but both are awsome... ones a FPS and they other is a 3rd person shooter, iplay them both, but i got GRAW for pc on ebay for $9 brand new sealed so its awsome
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ohh hummm so they dont use HDR, cuz my card can do HDR +AA... weird i never knew this... ima download the new patch
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)