1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabit Switch dead? /w video

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by bpgt64, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Could be the adapter. Get out your multimeter.
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    You mean the power adapter?
     
  4. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,055 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,111
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Yup, check the power adapter. Was the problem for me once with a cable modem.

    If it doesn't void warranty can also open 'er up and check if any of the caps are bulging.
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  5. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    I found a similar adapter, well its not a traditional Dlink adapter but one I used for an external HD with the same end plug...But the original was only a 5V--2A, this one is 12V--2.5A...is that gonna burn up the device? It's working now with the new adapter...btw.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    you can go to higher amperage, but you cannot use a different voltage. do not use that power adaptor.
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Wuts gonna happen...its working right now..? lol...I think i have a spare Dlink adapter around here somewhere with the right settings...just gotta find one.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    it will likely burn out. possibility of fire.
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    The stupid thing is I have several adapters that fit and work, but there 12V adapters.
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Timetravel and world dominitation. If my knownodegde is requireded ask me tomorrow.
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    So I am thinking I need to replace it then...
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    yup. you know the device works, so dont risk it with a 'bad' power brick.
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Thinking I am gonna use it for now, worst it could do is burn out the device, which I am already going to have to replace tomorrow morning.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    worst it could do is burn out the device, burn out all network devices connected to it (power surge through the ethernet cables) and start a fire while you're asleep.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    ok, so I won't leave it plugged in?
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    that, is a good plan
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Actually I have a POS trend-net wireless router I use as a access point for my pfsense box...I have our main computers tapped into that...looks like I am heading to Microcenter in the morning...or Frys..
     
  18. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    5v to 7.5v is borderline acceptable - its within the margin of error, so it'd work fine. These things arent that precise with voltage (and a little higher is better than a little lower)


    5v to 12v however, is over double... it'd run, but it'd run very very hot
     
    bpgt64 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    interesting...
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i tested various power packs in years gone by with a multimeter, and while most of them were fairly close, lots werent. They'd say they were 5V, but they'd output 6V (and it'd drop under load on the device) - so obviously there is some leniency built in.

    I had a powerpack with a switch that let me change what voltage it output (3v upto 12V) and most devices ran on voltages higher than what they were designed, but rarely lower. However, i did notice they'd get hotter and hotter with higher voltages (eventually leading them to burn out, if left on 12V)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Makes sense...I have every port tapped on my 8 port gigabit switch, might be time to invest in a 16 port....
     
  23. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)