• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte 5700 XT giving me screen noise during Windows Sign In

Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
137 (0.03/day)
Location
PA,USA
Processor AMD 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition
Cooling ZEROtherm BTF90
Memory 2x 1GB OCZ Platinum Revision 2 DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 9600GT 512MB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320GB
Display(s) Acer 20" LCD
Case Antec Sonata III
Audio Device(s) Razer Barracuda AC 1
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500w
Description of Original Problem: Every time I boot up my computer, when it gets to the windows splash screen with the clock and the pretty scenery, it produces screen noise and flickers 3 times, like this: https://gfycat.com/watchfulunluckyhoverfly

Troubleshooting: Used DDU and uninstalled graphics driver, then installed 19.10.2 /19.9.2
Under clocked to 1900 and under volted to 995mV, no effect, and the undervolt did not save in radeon settings
Disabled Freesync on monitor and radeon settings
Set the PCI settings to Gen 3(I think that means PCI 3)
None of those worked. Is my card defective or is this a driver issue?

Additional info:
Computer Type: Custom desktop
GPU: Gigabyte 5700 XT with 3 fans
CPU: Ryzen 3600 Stock
Motherboard: Asus X570-P
RAM: Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 MHz , in the mobo bios I set it to force 3200 and left everything else at auto
PSU: Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 550w
Operating System & Version: Windows 10 Pro
GPU Drivers: 19.11.2
Chipset Drivers: Latest AMD chipsets
Background Applications: None
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,957 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) 1080Ti to AVR {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
try a different HDMi or DP cable.

is this something that just started happening recently?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,267 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Description of Original Problem: Every time I boot up my computer, when it gets to the windows splash screen with the clock and the pretty scenery, it produces screen noise and flickers 3 times, like this: https://gfycat.com/watchfulunluckyhoverfly

Troubleshooting: Used DDU and uninstalled graphics driver, then installed 19.10.2 /19.9.2
Under clocked to 1900 and under volted to 995mV, no effect, and the undervolt did not save in radeon settings
Disabled Freesync on monitor and radeon settings
Set the PCI settings to Gen 3(I think that means PCI 3)
None of those worked. Is my card defective or is this a driver issue?

Additional info:
Computer Type: Custom desktop
GPU: Gigabyte 5700 XT with 3 fans
CPU: Ryzen 3600 Stock
Motherboard: Asus X570-P
RAM: Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 MHz , in the mobo bios I set it to force 3200 and left everything else at auto
PSU: Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 550w
Operating System & Version: Windows 10 Pro
GPU Drivers: 19.11.2
Chipset Drivers: Latest AMD chipsets
Background Applications: None

You do not specify what brand make and model of your monitor or monitors are

Reset your monitor properties back to default using the on-screen display or is that a TV?
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
137 (0.03/day)
Location
PA,USA
Processor AMD 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition
Cooling ZEROtherm BTF90
Memory 2x 1GB OCZ Platinum Revision 2 DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 9600GT 512MB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320GB
Display(s) Acer 20" LCD
Case Antec Sonata III
Audio Device(s) Razer Barracuda AC 1
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500w
I've used the monitor with my old setup of GTX 960 fine for the past two years, let me try a different cable when I get home as this newly built computer is using a different (old) hdmi cable that I dug up from my drawers. The monitor is a Monoprice 27in, specs here: https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=38024 . I will also try resetting if swapping HDMI cables do not work.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,975 (1.96/day)
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.3GHz (1.180 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 500GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Samsung 860 Evo 1TB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10
Also don't forget to update your system specs! :)

Capture.PNG
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,267 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
That monitor doesnt sound very assuring, try a different cable.

Reset the monitor settings too

To me it seems the monitor is being calibrated, I would reset the adrenalin control panel too, if your monitor has a driver from the maker get it, otherwise I would last effort return the card for an Asus or Sapphire or get a reputable monitor.

Has windows updated recently on you?

I've used the monitor with my old setup of GTX 960 fine for the past two years, let me try a different cable when I get home as this newly built computer is using a different (old) hdmi cable that I dug up from my drawers. The monitor is a Monoprice 27in, specs here: https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=38024 . I will also try resetting if swapping HDMI cables do not work.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
137 (0.03/day)
Location
PA,USA
Processor AMD 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition
Cooling ZEROtherm BTF90
Memory 2x 1GB OCZ Platinum Revision 2 DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 9600GT 512MB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320GB
Display(s) Acer 20" LCD
Case Antec Sonata III
Audio Device(s) Razer Barracuda AC 1
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500w
You guys were right, it was the hdmi cable. As soon as I swapped it the problem went away. I should not have been so quick to jump to conclusions and blame the graphics card.
Thank you all.

And as for the spec in my profile, I'm gonna leave it for sentimental value lol, it was my first build 10+ years ago
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,267 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You guys were right, it was the hdmi cable. As soon as I swapped it the problem went away. I should not have been so quick to jump to conclusions and blame the graphics card.
Thank you all.

And as for the spec in my profile, I'm gonna leave it for sentimental value lol, it was my first build 10+ years ago
I had an Athlon Xp system up until about 2012 in 2014 I moved 2 FX

The oddest thing that I've noticed is that it seems like the problems associated with today's technology always relates to HDMI whether it is port itself or the cable I never had that problem with VGA or DVI

Heck I use a DisplayPort to VGA adapter
 
Top