• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte B550 Aurus Elite won't Post XMP Profile 1 with Patriot Viper 4 3400 RAM

abracadabra1

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
17 (0.07/day)
Recently purchased and installed a Gigabyte B550 Aurus Elite and AMD Ryzen 5 3600. I used the existing components in my system to include (2) 8GB sticks of Patriot Viper 4 3400MHz RAM (PV416G340C6K). System runs fine at default 2133 setting and the motherboard properly detects the XMP Profile for 3400MHz, but it won't post when I select XMP Profile 1. Using manual overclock, I was able to get to 3000MHz at 16-18-18-36-1.

Update - System posting with manual overclock of 3333MHz @ 16-18-18-36-1. Not far off from rated overclock and timings. Suspect there's some incompatibility related to Ryzen 5, B550, and this RAM despite the QVL certification that won't allow for XMP profile to work.

The RAM is listed on the QVL for Gigabyte: https://download.gigabyte.com/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_b550-aorus-elite_200520.pdf

Any thoughts or tips?

I contacted Gigabyte and their support thus far has been pretty useless.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,920 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Recently purchased and installed a Gigabyte B550 Aurus Elite and AMD Ryzen 5 3600. I used the existing components in my system to include (2) 8GB sticks of Patriot Viper 4 3400MHz RAM (PV416G340C6K). System runs fine at default 2133 setting and the motherboard properly detects the XMP Profile for 3400MHz, but it won't post when I select XMP Profile 1. Using manual overclock, I was able to get to 3000MHz at 16-18-18-36-1.

Update - System posting with manual overclock of 3333MHz @ 16-18-18-36-1. Not far off from rated overclock and timings. Suspect there's some incompatibility related to Ryzen 5, B550, and this RAM despite the QVL certification that won't allow for XMP profile to work.

The RAM is listed on the QVL for Gigabyte: https://download.gigabyte.com/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_b550-aorus-elite_200520.pdf

Any thoughts or tips?

I contacted Gigabyte and their support thus far has been pretty useless.

Thanks!
Have you checked gigabyte site for a bios update, each new one tends to improve memory capabilities especially since a new agresaa 1.00.6 is out.
Also you say timings ending in 1, what's the 1, sounds wrong the number after 36 would normally be way way higher than 1.

Try leaving those last two on auto, the 36 and the 1, if it has the option up the memory training to 5-10 attempts instead of auto.
And make sure your Vram voltage is at 1.35-1.4 , higher volts, upto 1.4 could get it stable.
 

abracadabra1

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
17 (0.07/day)
Have you checked gigabyte site for a bios update, each new one tends to improve memory capabilities especially since a new agresaa 1.00.6 is out.
Also you say timings ending in 1, what's the 1, sounds wrong the number after 36 would normally be way way higher than 1.

Try leaving those last two on auto, the 36 and the 1, if it has the option up the memory training to 5-10 attempts instead of auto.
And make sure your Vram voltage is at 1.35-1.4 , higher volts, upto 1.4 could get it stable.
I did check for BIOS updates and found one that I installed. The description only indicated that it added support for the upcoming XT processors. It had no effect on the XMP profile. Currently running F2a bios.

Should have been more specific on the timings:
16 = Tcas
18 = Trcd
18 = Trp
36 = Tras
1 = Command Rate
68 = Trc

Voltage is currently set at 1.35 (and that's what's displayed when XMP Profile 1 is selected).
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Messages
1,172 (0.55/day)
Location
Birmingham UK
System Name El Calpulator
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X@4.30
Motherboard MSI X570 Tomahawk
Cooling AC Freezer II 240
Memory 16GB DDR4 4133mhz Patriot Viper Steel (3600@C15)
Video Card(s) Palit RTX 2070 SUPER JetStream
Storage Crucial NVMe 500GB+1xMX500 500GB+1x1TB
Display(s) AOC Agon AG322QC4 and AOC 27G2U5/BK
Case CoolerMaster H500+2x200mm+1X120mm RGB Fans
Audio Device(s) ALC1220 Audio Boost+Logitech Z906+Arctis 7
Power Supply CoolerMaster MasterWatt 650w
Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB MX Silent
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Just enough
In my experience with Ryzen I found that it is difficult to get some RAM kits to work with the XMP out of the box...it is a known issue for lots of people. You can find a balanced config doing some manual OC with the Ryzen DRAM Calculator...this is how I managed to get mine working on 3600mhz on 1.392v (also Patriot are not one of the best memory brands)
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,920 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
I did check for BIOS updates and found one that I installed. The description only indicated that it added support for the upcoming XT processors. It had no effect on the XMP profile. Currently running F2a bios.

Should have been more specific on the timings:
16 = Tcas
18 = Trcd
18 = Trp
36 = Tras
1 = Command Rate
68 = Trc

Voltage is currently set at 1.35 (and that's what's displayed when XMP Profile 1 is selected).
Try the other bits then, look for a memory training retest option and try the 36 and 68 on auto plus most?/more volts, you could also try upping the soc load level correction and or it's volts ,say 0.05 I set mine to hit about 1.1 when running at the moment.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,384 (1.11/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Did you try using this?
Not sure B550 is supported yet though, but I guess the X570 settings should be similar enough.

Dunno what the Viper 3400MHz kits are like, but my 3600MHz kits run at 3800MHz just fine. Forget about XMP though, it doesn't work with my kits at least.
Also, some clock speeds seem to be funny with Ryzen, so it might be wort trying something like 3466MHz.
 

abracadabra1

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
17 (0.07/day)
Did you try using this?
Not sure B550 is supported yet though, but I guess the X570 settings should be similar enough.

Dunno what the Viper 3400MHz kits are like, but my 3600MHz kits run at 3800MHz just fine. Forget about XMP though, it doesn't work with my kits at least.
Also, some clock speeds seem to be funny with Ryzen, so it might be wort trying something like 3466MHz.
I'll give the DRAM Calculator and Thaiphoon Burner a shot this weekend.
 

heelruby

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
3 (0.11/day)
Hey I'm having the exact same issue, but on an Asrock B550 Extreme4. My Patriot 3866 kit worked fine on xmp in my old X370 and B350 mobos with my 3300x but it just won't boot past 3200 mhz on b550
 

abracadabra1

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
17 (0.07/day)
Hey I'm having the exact same issue, but on an Asrock B550 Extreme4. My Patriot 3866 kit worked fine on xmp in my old X370 and B350 mobos with my 3300x but it just won't boot past 3200 mhz on b550
I've managed 3333MHz stable, but nothing more. I can boot up to 3600MHz, but it locks up pretty quickly.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,384 (1.11/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Early UEFI lads, I bet AMD and the board makers have managed to screw something up again. Give it time, it took about five or six releases on X570 before it was anywhere near doing what it was supposed to do.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
987 (0.19/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
You're not guaranteed to run xmp, as mentioned earlier in the thread download thaiphoon burner and ryzen dram calculator and set timings and clock manually, also see if there's an updated bios for your board as it may help improve memory stability
 

heelruby

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
3 (0.11/day)
Actually received an answer from Asrock's customer support and basically they're saying the memory controller on my cpu can't handle xmp and ram overclocking, which is total bs since it worked fine on way older mobos that weren't even supposed to support Zen 2. But yea I'm guessing it'll be like every time a new amd chipset releases, we'll have to wait a bit for new bioses that'll enable better support for xmp...
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
987 (0.19/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Actually received an answer from Asrock's customer support and basically they're saying the memory controller on my cpu can't handle xmp and ram overclocking, which is total bs since it worked fine on way older mobos that weren't even supposed to support Zen 2. But yea I'm guessing it'll be like every time a new amd chipset releases, we'll have to wait a bit for new bioses that'll enable better support for xmp...
Technically they're correct as the official memory speed for the 3300x is 3200mhz, also you're comparing completely different motherboard's and bios revisions, chipset, there's no guarantee you'd reach the same speed regardless, though hopefully you'll have some better luck with future bios updates, I'd still be looking to see what you can get from ryzen dram calculator as it can make the difference between not being able to run xmp and running at your ram's official speed with decent timings x
 

heelruby

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
3 (0.11/day)
Actually downloaded the latest beta bios (1.10A for the B550 Extreme4) and it basically fixed my issue. All XMP profiles now work (the slow and fast ones), and i managed to clock my IF at 1900 MHz, matching my ram speed of 3800 MHz
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
System Name Crappy POS
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450M Mortar Ti
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx GTE
Memory Micron 32GB DDR4-3200 E-die @ 3600C16
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage HP EX920 1TB, SX8200 Pro 2TB, Micron 1100 2TB, Crucial M550 1TB, Maxtor Z1 1TB
Display(s) Acer XB271HU @ 150Hz
Audio Device(s) JBL LSR305 + Topping D10
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 850W
Well, this is what happens when a scummy industry markets an OC suggestion as a "spec" without reviewers calling them out for their bullshit.
 
Top