• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gigabyte Dual-BIOS update problem

Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
300 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
Location
Ambugaton
Processor Intel Skylake i5 6500 3.2 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3p
Cooling Stock Intel
Memory HyperX Fury Black 32GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL15 1.2v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 8GB GDDR5 256bit
Storage ADATA Premier Pro 240GB & NAS - 4Tb Raid 1
Display(s) 22" Dell 2209WA A02 E-IPS
Case Cooler Master CM Silencio 452
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC /w Microlab Solo 6C Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-620 EVO Bronze 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#1
I'm trying to update my GA-EX38-DS5 bios, bought it in feb 2008, the board came with F1 original bios, flashed it succesfully to F2 version using the @Bios utillity (from Windows XP SP3).

Meanwhile Gigabyte rolled out it's D.E.S. Advanced that allows for power saving schemes even while overclocking, to use those features though I need to flash my bios to F4 (F3 version was shortlived as it had a flaw with Intel RAID-0, it was up for a week or so before being removed and replaced on the site with F4).

I installed @Bios on Vista 32-bit, turned off all apps, and my Antivir residend shield, and used the offline bios update. After hitting the "flash bios" button in 3 seconds or less, hell broke loose, I was flooded with "kernel memory failure" errors and I had to reset as the system was non responsive. Bios was corrupt, and my dual bios kicked in repairing the bad flash.

I wasnt very nervous the 1st time I updated to F2, because I never had a bad flash before. Now I kind of hesitate to try again and see what happens... I know that updating BIOS is very risky, but I had confidence in my dual bios.

I am curios about what I may have done wrong? Is it because I flashed from Vista? And most importantly, what would be the safest way to try again?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#2
You really need to flash in dos,using a boot disc with the flash utility and bios on it,or if your bios allows load the bios to a floppy and use your bios's utility.

Format a floppy and select copy system files or try http://www.bootdisk.com/
Dont worry,the duel bios will save you again if things go tits up. :)
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
300 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
Location
Ambugaton
Processor Intel Skylake i5 6500 3.2 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3p
Cooling Stock Intel
Memory HyperX Fury Black 32GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL15 1.2v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 8GB GDDR5 256bit
Storage ADATA Premier Pro 240GB & NAS - 4Tb Raid 1
Display(s) 22" Dell 2209WA A02 E-IPS
Case Cooler Master CM Silencio 452
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC /w Microlab Solo 6C Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-620 EVO Bronze 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#3
You really need to flash in dos,using a boot disc with the flash utility and bios on it,or if your bios allows load the bios to a floppy and use your bios's utility.

Format a floppy and select copy system files or try http://www.bootdisk.com/
Dont worry,the duel bios will save you again if things go tits up. :)
Havent used a floppy drive in 4 years, dont have any lying around, none that are working that is.. and I dont know where I could get a diskette these days.:)

Yes I know the dual bios will probably kick in, but here's the thing... I probably understood the whole mechainsm wrong: I thought that the backup bios would restore the F1 original bios, but it didnt, it restored my F2 with overclock settings and all. So I guess that means that it realy keeps the last working config, I thought that the backup bios would be the fool proof ROM F1.

Cant I update from a flash drive with Qflash? Floppy diskettes make me nervous, I wouldnt trust them with a redundant spreadsheet let alone my bios :p

So.. QFlash just as bad as @Bios?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#4
Your bios may support updating from usb,have a look. :)
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#5
Thats nice to know what happened to you. I was afraid to update my EX-38 DS4 to latest F5 bios . But now that i know dual bios kicks in I'll update it to F5 .
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#6
My p5q-e has duel bios,and they are socketed now,i love you asus.

Duel bios ftw:rockout:
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
300 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
Location
Ambugaton
Processor Intel Skylake i5 6500 3.2 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3p
Cooling Stock Intel
Memory HyperX Fury Black 32GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL15 1.2v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 8GB GDDR5 256bit
Storage ADATA Premier Pro 240GB & NAS - 4Tb Raid 1
Display(s) 22" Dell 2209WA A02 E-IPS
Case Cooler Master CM Silencio 452
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC /w Microlab Solo 6C Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-620 EVO Bronze 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#7
Yes, my Qflash supports usb flash memory.

A few minutes ago I tried to back-up my current bios on it and all the data on the stick "dissapeared" till Vista recovered the data. the 1Gb usb flash pen appeared to be blank, however a auto-scan detected the data and recovered it all, including the bios I saved. Dont know if it was saved properly though, wouldnt try a restore from it after such an error.