• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX970 100% fans in Windows

Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
1,672 (0.71/day)
Likes
583
Location
Bulgaria
System Name Sandfiller
Processor G4560
Motherboard Asus PRIME H270M-PLUS
Cooling Kraken X31
Memory 1 x 8GB Cruicial 2400 mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX970 4GB
Storage Cruicial M.2 275GB drive + WD black 500 GB + WD Blue 640 GB
Display(s) 2560x1080 LG 29" + LG 22mp67vq-p
Case Thermaltake Urban R31
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D
Power Supply Fractal Design IntegraM 650W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Somethin wireless
Software Windows 10 x 64 bits
#1
Sup all ? I hope you're having a productive weekend. I need a bit of a hand here. So, I got a 2nd hand GTX970 a while ago. Previous owner said 3rd fan was broken and the "others spun wildly without it". Since I had a kraken G10 laying around, I didn't really care about it, because I was paying less. Card runs fine with the Kraken, max temp is 46C. I decided to fix the original cooling and ordered the same fan model from Ebay: T128010SM , 02A. Fan arrived yesterday and I replaced it on the shroud, assembled the card and popped it in the PC. However, this happens : in BIOS and without drivers -> two fans work, 3rd is not in IDLE. When Windows kicks in, all 3 fans go to 100% regardless if I have nvidia or windows default drivers installed. Card BIOS is rev. F2. Gigabyte released one updated BIOS : F3, but funny enough their BIOS flash tool doesn't recognize the card. It says: no card here. But it perfectly recognizes my Gigabyte RX560. I run Heaven's on the card with 100% fans on, and the results are normal. Card hits 65C temp and stops there: this is what all reviews show is the regular operating temperature. Nothing outside the normal. My PSU is brand new, a few weeks of use. I saw a few similar threads on Google, but they are a variation of the same thing: wiggle the cable a bit and it will go away. I can say I wiggled the fan connections more than a bit and nothing happens. I entered my MB BIOS, but there really isn't many options there. Under the tab "Graphics configuration" I can only choose which is the primary display: PCIE or CPU, that's all. Nothing else. Specs are in my signature. Any ideas ?
I feel like it is the MB, that is the trouble. I will try to install in some friend's PC to see if the same thing happens, but I cannot test this option right away.
You can see the 3rd one is different:

P1150211a.JPG
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2017
Messages
79 (0.36/day)
Likes
33
Processor Intel core i5 4590s
Motherboard Asus Z97 Pro Gamer
Cooling Evercool EC115A 915SP Cpu cooler,Coolermaster [200mm (front and top)+140mm rear]
Memory Corsair 16GB(4x4) ddr3 CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9(Ver8.16)(XMP)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4G
Storage Western Digital WDC WD2001FAS 2TB Black, Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB
Display(s) LG Flatron L177WSB
Case Coolermaster CM Storm Enforcer
Audio Device(s) Creative A550 Speakers 5.1 channel
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex 2 Gold 650W SF-650F14EG
Mouse PLNK M-740 Optical Mouse
Keyboard ibuypower GKB100 Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Sp1 64 bit
#2
it sounds like the card is at fault
1 its not being recognised by the manufacturer's bios flash tool that would concern me more than the fan problem
2 card works fine with custom cooler but not with its reference one...it may be unable to properly utilise all 3 fans is it a thermal sensor problem or are the fans at 100% because its stuck at oc mode and the card is just compensating
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
1,672 (0.71/day)
Likes
583
Location
Bulgaria
System Name Sandfiller
Processor G4560
Motherboard Asus PRIME H270M-PLUS
Cooling Kraken X31
Memory 1 x 8GB Cruicial 2400 mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX970 4GB
Storage Cruicial M.2 275GB drive + WD black 500 GB + WD Blue 640 GB
Display(s) 2560x1080 LG 29" + LG 22mp67vq-p
Case Thermaltake Urban R31
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D
Power Supply Fractal Design IntegraM 650W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Somethin wireless
Software Windows 10 x 64 bits
#3
it sounds like the card is at fault
1 its not being recognised by the manufacturer's bios flash tool that would concern me more than the fan problem
2 card works fine with custom cooler but not with its reference one...it may be unable to properly utilise all 3 fans is it a thermal sensor problem or are the fans at 100% because its stuck at oc mode and the card is just compensating
Thanks for the time given and I will address both your ideas. About the BIOS tool, according to GB support, sometimes it needs GB motherboard to work- other people complained about the same thing. Could be the same case. Every other piece of software recognizes full specs and model on the card. Your second idea, I don't know. Clock in idle is 135mhz and with boost goes to the default setting 1300 or so. No OC, on my side. I played for an hour yesterday, no hiccup. Anyhow, I gave up and slapped back the Kraken and I am just run it to the grave like this.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2017
Messages
79 (0.36/day)
Likes
33
Processor Intel core i5 4590s
Motherboard Asus Z97 Pro Gamer
Cooling Evercool EC115A 915SP Cpu cooler,Coolermaster [200mm (front and top)+140mm rear]
Memory Corsair 16GB(4x4) ddr3 CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9(Ver8.16)(XMP)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4G
Storage Western Digital WDC WD2001FAS 2TB Black, Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB
Display(s) LG Flatron L177WSB
Case Coolermaster CM Storm Enforcer
Audio Device(s) Creative A550 Speakers 5.1 channel
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex 2 Gold 650W SF-650F14EG
Mouse PLNK M-740 Optical Mouse
Keyboard ibuypower GKB100 Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Sp1 64 bit
#4
Thanks for the time given and I will address both your ideas. About the BIOS tool, according to GB support, sometimes it needs GB motherboard to work- other people complained about the same thing. Could be the same case. Every other piece of software recognizes full specs and model on the card. Your second idea, I don't know. Clock in idle is 135mhz and with boost goes to the default setting 1300 or so. No OC, on my side. I played for an hour yesterday, no hiccup. Anyhow, I gave up and slapped back the Kraken and I am just run it to the grave like this.
its cool as long as its usable on the kraken
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
38 (0.06/day)
Likes
11
System Name NVx
Processor Intel Core i5 2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Turbo
Memory 2x8GB 1600MHz DDR3 @1333 [ADATA]
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 3GB Windforce 2X OC
Storage 1*Samsung 840 Series SSD 250GB, 2*Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDDs
Display(s) LG W1934S
Case Aerocool X-Warrior Red Devil Edition
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek Sound Device
Power Supply ThermalTake Litepower 650W (Gen 2)
Mouse Cooler Master Devastator II Mouse
Keyboard Cooler Master Devastator II Keyboard
#5
Have you tried flashing the bios using NVFlash?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
1,672 (0.71/day)
Likes
583
Location
Bulgaria
System Name Sandfiller
Processor G4560
Motherboard Asus PRIME H270M-PLUS
Cooling Kraken X31
Memory 1 x 8GB Cruicial 2400 mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX970 4GB
Storage Cruicial M.2 275GB drive + WD black 500 GB + WD Blue 640 GB
Display(s) 2560x1080 LG 29" + LG 22mp67vq-p
Case Thermaltake Urban R31
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D
Power Supply Fractal Design IntegraM 650W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Somethin wireless
Software Windows 10 x 64 bits
#6
Have you tried flashing the bios using NVFlash?
No, and I am coming back to this issue. This is what I am about to do. I know there a bunch of threads even here and I already read most of it, but I am stuck at step 1-> starting nvflash.

I have backed up the original BIOS from GPU-z and I will back it up again when I get Nvflash runnig. From the screenshot below I can see the card uses the "DP"-version ( display port version) of the BIOS, but it says "F60". On Gigabyte's website there are only : F13, F3, F42 and F51 ( all 4 are for Samsung or Hynix memory). Mine uses Elpida.... Anyhow, I will figure this one out. What I can't do is start nvflash...yes. Right-click and run as admin on the exe gives me the same result as open command prompt in admin mode and navigating to the exe that way. Both times I am greeted with "press enter or "Q" for exit". I am unable to type any command and to start my work. If mods agree that are too many threads on this, please delete this one, but I really couldn't see where I am getting wrong when starting the program. Except may be that I don't use a USB stick, but run straight from SSD. Can anyone give a push on down the hill here? Thank you in advance.

1524289831496.png 1524289867618.png
 
Top