• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gigabyte ga-970a-ds3p am3+ overclocking

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
So does anyone know how to overclock on a gigabyte ga-970a-ds3p? Everytime i overclock it says boot error im used to overclocking on intel so i have no idea what im doing on amd. The cpu is a phenom ii x4 965 BE.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,640 (0.37/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
do ya use only the open multiplier for oc?
these chips tend to need around 1,40 to 1,450volt at 3,70 to 3,80ghz

plz post all the hardware specs you are using! what5 cooling+power supply++
 

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
do ya use only the open multiplier for oc?
these chips tend to need around 1,40 to 1,450volt at 3,70 to 3,80ghz

plz post all the hardware specs you are using! what5 cooling+power supply++
I dont plan on oc the phenom because im upgrading it to an fx 6300 and im puting a vetroo v5 cooler on it ive had pretty good luck with them so far and im kind of confident it will work. As for the psu its kind of a no name brand i think its like a 300watt i plan on buying a 500watt psu for it anyways. Also i kind of figured out how to overclock it you have to oc the north bridge, this other thing and the bclk frequency. Ive been monitoring the northbirdge and i oc it a little just to overclock the ram and it stays around 48-52°C idle so ill have to get a fan for it.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,640 (0.37/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
with unlocked cpu´s you should be able to only overclock with the multiplier.
 

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
with unlocked cpu´s you should be able to only overclock with the multiplier.
Yeah everytime i try that it pops up with this boot error thing and then asks if i want to reset the bios settings, i told you ive never oc on an older amd motherboard so i have no idea if i need to enable a setting or what.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,640 (0.37/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
did ya adjust the voltage? dont expect big headroom like intel.
try 3,6ghz and 1,40 volt or even 1,450volt-if it boots try 3,7ghz at same volt

up to 1,50volt should be ok on air if temps good
 

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
did ya adjust the voltage? dont expect big headroom like intel.
try 3,6ghz and 1,40 volt or even 1,450volt-if it boots try 3,7ghz at same volt

up to 1,50volt should be ok on air if temps good
Holy shit thats alot of voltage
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,571 (4.17/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
The thing with upping the voltage is that you're trying to OC on a budget board that didnt really cost much back in the day. The vrms are going to go kaboom if you push too hard
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
50,075 (8.21/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK Quantum ARGB block w/ active backplate
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Holy shit thats alot of voltage
Did you not google recommended OC settings for the chip before starting? You'll usually get some pretty solid leads for voltages and multis that work
 

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
Did you not google recommended OC settings for the chip before starting? You'll usually get some pretty solid leads for voltages and multis that work
I genuinely couldnt find anything that i could understand i knee that it took kind of alot of voltage but i mainly tought it was gunna be like 1 3v not 1.4v+

The thing with upping the voltage is that you're trying to OC on a budget board that didnt really cost much back in the day. The vrms are going to go kaboom if you push too hard
Aslong as im not going to hard i think it would be fine. Atleast it has a heatsink on the vrm.

Did you not google recommended OC settings for the chip before starting? You'll usually get some pretty solid leads for voltages and multis that work
Also do you know how to change core voltage? It wont let me change it i was going to change it to 1.35v but after i hit enter it defaults back to auto as if its locked
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,640 (0.37/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
sorry my voltage recommendation was for the phenom x4 965 and not the fx6300 which i never owned.
this is why you have to put all the info in first post.
i think the mainboard will have trouble with the 4 core on oc but with the 6 core on a 4pin eps connector?

did ya try to input the voltage with + or -
gigabyte bioses had their special quirks in the past.
 

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
sorry my voltage recommendation was for the phenom x4 965 and not the fx6300 which i never owned.
this is why you have to put all the info in first post.
i think the mainboard will have trouble with the 4 core on oc but with the 6 core on a 4pin eps connector?

did ya try to input the voltage with + or -
gigabyte bioses had their special quirks in the past.
Yeah just figured that out its shift + to increase the voltage .010 volts and its just - to decrease. Also do you know a safe starting voltage as well as a safe psu wattage i figured around 600watts
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,640 (0.37/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
first i would test how the motherboard handles the fx6300 at default.
lookout for the vrms and temp
then find out what is the standard volt for your 6300
normally there should be 100 or 200mhz in it without overvoltage which depends on cooling too

put Vcore loadline calibration to regular or middle setting

i always by my power supplys for my main system so if it fails i have a backup.
i dont know which graphiccard this pc will be running? but yeah 600 watt should power most systems. i never buy a psu without 2x6+2pin pci-e as a minimum.
 
Last edited:

Randomnugget

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
26 (0.35/day)
first i would test how the motherboard handles the fx6300 at default.
lookout for the vrms and temp
then find out what is the standard volt for your 6300
normally there should be 100 or 200mhz in it without overvoltage which depends on cooling too

put Vcore loadline calibration to regular or middle setting

i always by my power supplys for my main system so if it fails i have a backup.
i dont know which graphiccard this pc will be running? but yeah 600 watt should power most systems. i never buy a psu without 2x6+2pin pci-e as a minimum.
Yeah it handled stock very well, also i plan on upgrading to just a gtx 960.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
23 (0.38/day)
Location
The Netherlands
System Name C₂H₅OH
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5900X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master Rev 1.0
Cooling Custom loop - MO-RA3 420 Pro - EK D5 pump res combo
Memory G.Skill Trident-Z 4x8GB B-die 3800-14-15-15-15-34-1T 260 TRFC
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 Gaming X Trio
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB - Intel 660 Pro 2TB
Display(s) Gigabyte Aorus AD27QD
Case Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Topping DX7Pro - Topping A90 - Hifiman Ananda - Focal Elear - Audeze LCD-XC - Adam A5X & Adam Sub 7
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
Keyboard Ducky One 2 SF White
Software Windows 10 Pro
Point a fan at the VRM section of the mobo, seriously, please do. These boards were pretty cheap back in the day, all the manufacturers never gave the platform some real love. What do I mean by that? Very few boards have a decent VRM section to handle some serious overclocks unless it was cooled properly.

Experience:
Gigabyte 990FX-UD3, UD5
Crosshair V Formula-Z
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
50,075 (8.21/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK Quantum ARGB block w/ active backplate
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Point a fan at the VRM section of the mobo, seriously, please do. These boards were pretty cheap back in the day, all the manufacturers never gave the platform some real love. What do I mean by that? Very few boards have a decent VRM section to handle some serious overclocks unless it was cooled properly.

Experience:
Gigabyte 990FX-UD3, UD5
Crosshair V Formula-Z
i'll back that, i saw boards throttle at stock in the FX days
 
Top