• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gigabyte GA-EP43-DS3L and Windows 7

Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#1
Hello :)

I got a problem with this motherboard and Windows 7.
Some years ago my dad bought a Compaq Desktop PC for himself. It got an Intel Pentium E5300, 3GB RAM, a 160GB Seagate Barracuda HDD and a Nvidia Geforce 7600GT. Windows 7 was preinstalled (There were 4 CD's: HP Restore Plus, 2 disks for Win 7 and a Disk for Win XP).
Last week the motherboard broke down. From a good friend I got the Gigabyte GA-EP43-DS3L for a good price. Now, when I insert the Windows 7 CD this message appears: CDBOOT: Cannot boot from CD - Code 5
I only was able to install Windows XP.
My friend said that he was running his Windows 7 without any issues on this board and the Gigabyte website also says, that this board is compatible to Windows 7.

Does anyone had the same problem or know how to fix it?


Sorry, if there are some mistakes in the text, i'm not a native speaker :)
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
194 (0.07/day)
Likes
49
Location
Kent, UK
System Name Quad Cannon
Processor Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V - Custom BIOS 2104
Cooling CM Hyper 212X with Push/Pull Corsair ML120 White LED x2
Memory 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3-2400 11-13-13-31 2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 8GB Founder's Edition
Storage 500GB 850 Evo + 250GB 850 Evo + 3TB Toshiba HDD + 5TB Seagate External
Display(s) 32" Samsung 1080p Curved VA + 21.5" HP 22xi IPS + 60" Samsung 6800 UHD TV (2016)
Case Fractal Design Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Logitech Z333 2.1
Power Supply 850W Seasonic M12II Modular
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech K800
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 || Linux Mint 18.1
Benchmark Scores None. Primary uses are browsing, music, gaming (mostly Battlefield) and virtualization!
#2
Hi there, welcome to TPU!

I think you'll find your Windows 7 disk is only suitable for the motherboard that originally came with your Compaq, as it will have software and drivers integrated that are tailored to that particular model of machine. Your best bet is to borrow your friend's Windows 7 disk, and use the licence that was provided with your Compaq.

I hope this helps!
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#3
Download Ultimate boot CD and burn it.
Put it on the PC and boot from it. Go to the HDD menu and then into Smart Boot Manager. Take out the Ultimate boot CD and put your Windows 7 DVD in. Select CD0 and press Enter. It should boot normally.

dhdude, Code 5 means that the boot sector is damaged or missing, nothing to do with being a compaq CD.

OP, are you using a recovery disc or a W7 disc? dhdude is right in that regard, you should use a Windows 7 disc and then use your activation key
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#4
Thanks for your answers
I will try Ultimate boot CD.

I think you'll find your Windows 7 disk is only suitable for the motherboard that originally came with your Compaq
Windows XP was also shipped with the PC and runs without any issues, so why shoudln't run Windows 7?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,260 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,361
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#5
did a little research, seems this problem has something to do with a chipset not being properly supported, although I was seeing it was because of the ICH5 chipset, while your board has the ICH10 chipset (I'm talking about the southbridge chipset, not the northbridge chipset). From what I read, the problem, atleast with the ICH5 chipset, was solved by starting the install process while having Vista booted up and running. Just start your computer and boot into Vista, then put the 7 disk in your DVD drive and start the autorun exe. (if it doesn't start automatically). Here's one of the pages I got my info from- http://social.technet.microsoft.com...not-boot-from-cd-code-5?forum=w7itprohardware
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#6
Ok, thanks for your research :)
This with vista I also found, but i don't have a vista cd, that's the problem
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#7
are you using a recovery disc or a W7 disc?
I don't know; wait i can post some pictures of the cd's
haha, sorry, my pctures are to big to upload
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,260 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,361
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#8
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#9
haha, thanks for the downloadlinks, i always thougt it is illegal to download OS :D
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,260 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,361
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#10
no, it's perfectly legal. What's illegal is using fraudulent activation codes or using a cracked OS that doesn't need activation.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#11
okay
i am already downloading the files but I have a bad internet connection, so it take will take some time.
I responed, if the method works or not

Thanks all for your help
By the way, TPU is a great site with a great forum :)
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,260 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,361
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#13
So, I burned Vista on an DVD.
Bevor I will install it, I booted XP and put the HP Restore Plus DVD (Compaq says you should start with this disk) in. The only .exe i found was etfsboot and when i open it, in cmd the message CDBOOT: Cannot boot from CD - Code 1 appears.
So is it worth to install vista and try it again, or are this disks not able to install Win 7 complete?
I would add a picture of this 3 disks, but the one I made with my mobilephone is too large.
The first is called HP Restore Plus!, the second Operating System DVD and the third Language Pack DVD.
To install Win XP I also used the HP Restore Plus DVD.

Is it possible to burn a normal Windows 7 DVD and use the Compaq key?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,260 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,361
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#14
Is it possible to burn a normal Windows 7 DVD and use the Compaq key?
Yes, though you may have to use to phone activation method. Keep in mind, as far as Microsoft is concerned, that new motherboard constitutes a new computer, so they will want you to purchase a new activation code. Never tell them your motherboard went bad when activating Windows. Always tell them your hard drive crashed.
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,363 (2.73/day)
Likes
12,985
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#15
@christoph_789: yes, you can also download W7 from the digital river site, which I don't have handy now, bc I am at work, and use your W7 key.

Yes, though you may have to use to phone activation method. Keep in mind, as far as Microsoft is concerned, that new motherboard constitutes a new computer, so they will want you to purchase a new activation code. Never tell them your motherboard went bad when activating Windows. Always tell them your hard drive crashed.
Also, in addition to what Barbaric Soul said, sometimes you can activate by entering a series of codes and countercodes that MS will instruct you on, instead of calling. The correct answer on an OEM copy of windows, when it asked how many times this copy has been installed is: 1.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2014
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Germany
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99s MPOWER
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory 16 GB GSkill Ripjaws4
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Storage Corsair Force LS 120 GB/Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Arc R2
Power Supply Antec HCP-850W Platinum
Mouse Zowie FK
Keyboard QPad Mk-50 MX-Black
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/stoff/
#16
Thank you, everything worked fine :)