• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
[10-10-2009 - Notice I don't have this MB anymore, I've switched to UD4H,
so I have no reason to follow BIOS updates anymore for DS4H, hopefully this thread still helps someone]

Originally I posted this to XtremeSystems forums, and as it got some attention, I'll post this here too.

LINK for available BIOS versions from GIGABYTE

- F1 First release

- F2a Updated CPU ID for Phenom 9950 125W
-Also slight naming changes in BIOS (Memory Controller Freq. -> Northbridge Frequency)

- F2

- F3h Updated CPU ID for Athlon X2 7750
-HT Link speed setting now works also updwards, earlier versions could only drop HT Link.
-C1E support option disappeared
-DCTs Mode disappeared (no option for ganged/unganged, defaults as unganged with 2x sticks)
-New type of BIOS settings saving option with baby blue background, supports saving to / loading from HDD, FDD, USB

- F3i
-Nothing special changes (I did only a fast test)

^ All these have cold boot issue with ACC enabled.
-----------

- F3m Mentioned here
-Unreleased version that should have better compatibility with Phenom II's

- F3o"Update CPU ID (for AMD NPRP)" (?)
-C1E support option back
-No cold boot issue with ACC enabled (I tried only once)
-SLOW posting when ACC enabled
-MUCH harder to get any overclocking stable
-This is the worst version, but still it has some promising fixes. Not recommended for any overclocking.

- F3t "Update CPU ID (for AMD NPRP)" This version has the same description as F3o. Could be an improved version.
-Date is 2009/02/25

- F3 "Update CPU ID (AGESA 3.3.20)"
-C1E support option disappeared again
-Cold boot issue with ACC enabled still there* but now it can be passed with simply pressing reset. After that POSTing is a flash compared to earlier versions.
-(01/13/2009).
-Officially supports Deneb

*EDIT: I have had problems with booting and now it seems that after shutting down from XP, and powering up after, the reset button will do the workaround but when shutting down from Win7, I have to cut the power before getting it up again.

- F4a
"-Improve Phenom II CPU compatibility" - Most probably cannot unlock the 4th core with 720
"-Improve Audio compatibility"
-No C1E option
-Ganged/Unganged option back
-BIOS backup to HDD option
-Highly recommended for benching
-Gives good OC
-No cold boot problem with ACC enabled
-PCIe speed has a weird issue in AOD, keeps bouncing to high values when setting it. It's recommended to manually set the PCIe speed from bios.

- F4 "Update CPU ID (Support AGESA3.3.2.3 code / AM3 CPU)"

- F4V "Update CPU ID (for AMD NPRP)"
Might just add support for new CPU's.

- F5 "Update ACC code and CPU ID (Support AGESA 3.3.2.4 code for Phenom X3 CPU)"
-Added EC Firmware (Normal / Hybrid) to ACC menu for core unlocking (Hybrid mode)
-Now resuming from S3 works ok.

- F6
-"Update CPU ID (Support AGESA 3.5.3.1 code / AM3 C3 CPU)"
-2009/09/16

- F7B
-"Beta BIOS"
-"Update CPU ID (AGESA 3.5.3.1)"
-2009/12/14

F7E
-"Beta BIOS"
-"Update CPU AGESA 3.7.0.0 for AMD 6core CPU"
-2010/04/26

--------------------------------

If you need some of these, I could send them via email or msn. The versions that I don't have, are F2a, F3m and everything after F5.
Updated 02-05-2010

*Note that these changes and functionalities have been tested with Phenom X4 9950 BE. Experience can be different with other CPU's*

I haven't noted ALL changes of the different versions (haven't tried F3m, F3t and F4V), so feel free to make comments and additions.

--------
Offtopic: AOD 2.1.5 will most assumably NOT work with this board, so get version 2.1.4 instead. I have tried both 2.1.5 versions (0218 and 238) and they will not even recognize AMD CPU. The newest 2.1.6 seems to work ok.
 
Last edited:

Paintface

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
389 (0.09/day)
Processor E5200 @ 3.7ghz
Motherboard DFI LanParty DK P35 DARK
Cooling Zalman CPU + case cooling
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 4GB 1066
Video Card(s) Saphire 4890 Vapor-X OCed
Storage Raptor 74GB + 640GB sata + 1TB sata ( all WD)
Display(s) BENQ 24inch LCD 1080p
Case my desk
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ gameXstream 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
i ordered this mobo and a phenom 940, which bios would you advice me to use? also is ACC needed when only upping the multiplier?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
i ordered this mobo and a phenom 940, which bios would you advice me to use? also is ACC needed when only upping the multiplier?
F3 ;)

I have no info about ACC and Deneb. There has been rumours that the ACC is "integrated" in the chip itself. And I have seen reports saying they can't get ACC to work with Phenom II. A little mystery to me. If someone has definitive information about this, it would be appreciated!
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
First post on techpowerup forums :toast:

RAID doesn't work on F3o.

Also in F3 when CPU multiplier is set auto it boots up correctly but it starts to bounce back and forth from 5x to 15x ( if cpuz everest are showing it correctly, when set manually it sticks with the set multiplier...)

E: There is also a strange thing when the system boots. after the normal short beep it gives a very short blip sound... don't know if it matters :\
 

Frenchie

New Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
System Name Frankenstien
Processor Phenom Mk II 940 BE @3000 (15X200)
Motherboard GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling stock
Memory OCZ2RPR10664GK 2X2Gb
Video Card(s) RAEDON 4870 512Mb @ TOP CCC OC (790/1100)
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620w
Software VISTA Ultimate 63Bit
Benchmark Scores SUPER pi 1M 25.569s @3088Mhz
Originally I posted this to XtremeSystems forums, and as it got some attention, I'll post this here too.

- F1 First release

- F2a Updated CPU ID for Phenom 9950 125W
-Also slight naming changes in BIOS (Memory Controller Freq. -> Northbridge Frequency)

- F2

- F3h Updated CPU ID for Athlon X2 7750
-HT Link speed setting now works also updwards, earlier versions could only drop HT Link.
-C1E support option disappeared
-DCTs Mode disappeared (no option for ganged/unganged, defaults as unganged with 2x sticks)
-New type of BIOS settings saving option with baby blue background, supports saving to / loading from HDD, FDD, USB

- F3i
-Nothing special changes (I did only a fast test)

^ All these have cold boot issue with ACC enabled.
-----------

- F3m Mentioned here
-Unreleased version that should have better compatibility with Phenom II's

- F3o "Update CPU ID (for AMD NPRP)" (?)
-C1E support option back
-No cold boot issue with ACC enabled (I tried only once)
-SLOW posting when ACC enabled
-MUCH harder to get any overclocking stable
-This is the worst version, but still it has some promising fixes. Not recommended for any overclocking.

- F3 "Update CPU ID (AGESA 3.3.20)" Latest official version. LINK
-C1E support option disappeared again
-Cold boot issue with ACC enabled still there* but now it can be passed with simply pressing reset. After that POSTing is a flash compared to earlier versions.
-It has exactly the same checksum with the earlier (non-official) F3. Checked with Fastsum 1.6. So no need to flash again if you already have the "earlier" F3. Date is also same in CPU-Z and Gigabyte's site (01/13/2009).
-Officially supports Deneb

*EDIT: I have had problems with booting and now it seems that after shutting down from XP, and powering up after, the reset button will do the workaround but when shutting down from Win7, I have to cut the power before getting it up again.

If you want to have option for DCTs mode (ganged/unganged), you should stay with F2

If you need some of these, I could send them via email or msn. The versions that I don't have, are F2a and F3m

Updated 01-22-2009

I haven't noted ALL changes of the different versions (have tried F1, F2a, F2, F3h and F3o, F3i, F3), so feel free to make comments and additions.

(Offtopic: AOD 2.1.5 will most assumably NOT work with this board, so get version 2.1.4 instead. I have tried both 2.1.5 versions (0218 and 238) and they will not even recognize AMD CPU)
One more thing I wante3d to add is that 1066 is only supported in single channel.. Quote from Gigabyte tech support..

"3. Its AM2+ CPU limitation. When using memory of 1066MHz speed it can only support 1 dimm per channel so total of 2 dimm’s.

Channel 0: DDRII_1, DDRII_3
Channel 1: DDRII_2, DDRII_4

To support DDR2-1066, please insert to DIMM 1 & 2 or DIMM 3 & 4."


Wish I'd known that before I put them in dual channel and fried my chipset.... :banghead: :mad:.
Touch wood they'll run out (3 left) before it gets back to the seller and I can pick a new one ...:p
(any recomendation for something similar budget welcome!)
 

Paintface

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
389 (0.09/day)
Processor E5200 @ 3.7ghz
Motherboard DFI LanParty DK P35 DARK
Cooling Zalman CPU + case cooling
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 4GB 1066
Video Card(s) Saphire 4890 Vapor-X OCed
Storage Raptor 74GB + 640GB sata + 1TB sata ( all WD)
Display(s) BENQ 24inch LCD 1080p
Case my desk
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ gameXstream 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
One more thing I wante3d to add is that 1066 is only supported in single channel.. Quote from Gigabyte tech support..

"3. Its AM2+ CPU limitation. When using memory of 1066MHz speed it can only support 1 dimm per channel so total of 2 dimm’s.

Channel 0: DDRII_1, DDRII_3
Channel 1: DDRII_2, DDRII_4

To support DDR2-1066, please insert to DIMM 1 & 2 or DIMM 3 & 4."


Wish I'd known that before I put them in dual channel and fried my chipset.... :banghead: :mad:.
Touch wood they'll run out (3 left) before it gets back to the seller and I can pick a new one ...:p
(any recomendation for something similar budget welcome!)
i put both the ram sticks right next to eachother , and set them to 1066 in the bios , does this mean they arent running dual channel now ??
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
i put both the ram sticks right next to eachother , and set them to 1066 in the bios , does this mean they arent running dual channel now ??
Yes they are, there is "two" dual channels.. so its either 1&2 or 3&4

from 790GP manual...
" When enabling Dual Channel mode with two or four memory modules, it is recommended that memory of the same capacity, brand speed and chips be used and installed in the same colored DDR2 sockets for optimum performance"
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
First post on techpowerup forums :toast:

RAID doesn't work on F3o.

Also in F3 when CPU multiplier is set auto it boots up correctly but it starts to bounce back and forth from 5x to 15x ( if cpuz everest are showing it correctly, when set manually it sticks with the set multiplier...)

E: There is also a strange thing when the system boots. after the normal short beep it gives a very short blip sound... don't know if it matters :\
CnQ enabled? It would explain it. I have never seen any change in clock speeds even with CnQ on auto and everything else on auto/default...
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
CnQ enabled? It would explain it. I have never seen any change in clock speeds even with CnQ on auto and everything else on auto/default...
Could it be CPU related? I have Phenom II X4 940.

the thing is on auto, it doesnt go over the default multiplier (15) but it does go as low as 4x which I think is not possible to set on bios.

CnQ is enabled.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
That is the whole point of CnQ, it lowers the clocks and voltages in order to save power. And it seems that the F3 has fully functional CnQ with PhII. Just disable it if you feel that it's frustrating or you dont mind the higher power consumption on idle.

Btw, now I have seen a change in clocks... Under Win7 beta 64-bit. Minimum multiplier is x6.5 = 1300MHz voltage drops to 1.04V. I haven't used my rig with auto/default CnQ enabled -setting under XP for extended times, so I just thought that there is something wrong in CnQ. But now it seems to work, at least in Win7.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
That is the whole point of CnQ, it lowers the clocks and voltages in order to save power. And it seems that the F3 has fully functional CnQ with PhII. Just disable it if you feel that it's frustrating or you dont mind the higher power consumption on idle.
I thought the CnQ feature only changes the CPU fan speed.

also doesn't it strain the cpu if it bounces every 1-5seconds from 800mhz to 3000mhz? Even when doing nothing or running some software :S I don't think it works correctly... Might run some tests today...

E: works fine the multiplier changes are rough though :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
111 (0.02/day)
Location
MA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5 Stock voltage
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Water Cooling in a ACTS 840
Memory 2x 2048 MB DDR2, 5-5-5-15, 1066 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI RADEON HD4890 1gig
Storage C: 74gig raptors (Raid 0) D: 150gig raptor E: 320gig seagate
Display(s) 22" Widescreen V7
Case ACTS 840
Audio Device(s) Audogy 4
Power Supply OCZ 700 watt
Software Windows 95a
Same board, Same bios "F3" and a am2 6000+x2 with no problems, waiting to buy a 940.
Geil ddr2 1066 2x2 gig

No problems so far. wish i could make it run the full 1066 fsb of the ram but...... will wait for new cpu
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,918 (3.63/day)
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
So is F3 the best bios for this board? I'm gonna be getting it very soon.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
111 (0.02/day)
Location
MA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5 Stock voltage
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Water Cooling in a ACTS 840
Memory 2x 2048 MB DDR2, 5-5-5-15, 1066 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI RADEON HD4890 1gig
Storage C: 74gig raptors (Raid 0) D: 150gig raptor E: 320gig seagate
Display(s) 22" Widescreen V7
Case ACTS 840
Audio Device(s) Audogy 4
Power Supply OCZ 700 watt
Software Windows 95a
Seems to be dependent on which series of processor you will be running.
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,918 (3.63/day)
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
Well right now I have a 4200+ but I plan on getting a PII 720.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
Many review sites have been awarding this board and some reviews of Phenom II's were made with this board, and the reviewers said that it ran really nicely and with no problems. I am pretty sure the reason is in the CPU... 9950 BE. Maybe that is just one of the CPU's that this board doesn't like.

So it should work well with newer (or older) CPU's.
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.41/day)
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
So far i'm liking this board.
I'm running a 9950 B.E with it and the F3H bios.

Do you guys recomend another bios for this chip?

Also i'm guessing that Cold booting this board is an issue.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
I did some testing again... Now I'm sticking with F2 Bios. Of course if they'll release a newer version, I will try it. But for now, I am back to 3.3GHz at 1.4V with F2 bios. Its been a while since I could get 3.3 out of my rig. ACC is now +2 per core. And it seems it has no noticeable effect when raising it. I will try to get 3.4 but that's a far fetch on air.

I have been testing the other bioses (F3h and F3 mostly) and my head was almost exploding with the problems. Now I am quite releafed. :D

So I would use F2, search the maximum stable OC, then try if the newer version works with those setting (I highly doubt it).

I did some extended testing yesterday with Linpack Intelburntest (5 runs per test). Seemed to be that HT link can't go much over 2.2GHz or x11, Northbridge at 2.4GHz was stable.
But I am trying to decide wheter I will go:
HTT 200 - NB 2.40 - HT 2.20 - RAM 1066 5-5-5-15 - CPU x16.5 3.3GHz
or
HTT 207 - NB 2.27 - HT 2.27 - RAM 1100 5-6-6-15 - CPU x16.0 3.3GHz
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Ok, I never actually did anything with bios, never OC, never did anything other than, assemble a computer, I was happy with that =D. Now however I know this doesnt matter, and it must be an error, however, i have ph2-940.. with a Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4, was jus wondering why my computer doesnt read it at 3.0ghz, rather 2.3
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Noob@work! what is cnq?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,051 (8.31/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Cool & Quiet.
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Possibly, like I said, I have no real knowledge on this area. If I can be helped, as to, is 2.3ghz the correct number? and is 3.0ghz just something I have to OC to?
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I am currently using this board with the F3 BIOS...It would not POST properly with the F2 Bios on the Phenom II 940, had to get BIOS update using my wife's computer (hearing her nag the whole time even though i built her computer too...*sigh*) I have OverClocked quite nicely without changing the FSB at all...Hit 3.8GHz yesterday, however was not pass stability test (although it would boot and run just fine) Soooo....Backed the Clock down to 3.6GHz (200mhz x 18 @ 1.5V) HT@1800mhz x2 = 3600Mhz...Everything is stable....
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Having some issues after i formated, i am running Ide harddrives, and it doesnt boot correctly. I would have to go into Boot, and into the correct harddrives, i checked the right pins, any help? Is there a way to set it up so it knows which hard drive to read first?
 
Top