• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Having some issues after i formated, i am running Ide harddrives, and it doesnt boot correctly. I would have to go into Boot, and into the correct harddrives, i checked the right pins, any help? Is there a way to set it up so it knows which hard drive to read first?

There is a simple fix for this (at least in the F3 BIOS) Just go into the BIOS and then to Advanced BIOS Settings, then select Hard Disk Boot Order. You will be able to select the correct hard drive there.

Good Luck
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
111 (0.02/day)
Location
MA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5 Stock voltage
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Water Cooling in a ACTS 840
Memory 2x 2048 MB DDR2, 5-5-5-15, 1066 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI RADEON HD4890 1gig
Storage C: 74gig raptors (Raid 0) D: 150gig raptor E: 320gig seagate
Display(s) 22" Widescreen V7
Case ACTS 840
Audio Device(s) Audogy 4
Power Supply OCZ 700 watt
Software Windows 95a
there's a hidden menu in these bioses. Ever since my n-force2 board gigabyte has been doing these hidden menu's in their bioses (from what i've seen) Hit Cntrl + F2 brings up another hidden section (might be F1 can;t remember until I'm actually doing it.). Hope this helps someone.
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
thank you thank you, will be much appreciated, i will attempt this at my next comp start, hopefully will work.
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
There is a simple fix for this (at least in the F3 BIOS) Just go into the BIOS and then to Advanced BIOS Settings, then select Hard Disk Boot Order. You will be able to select the correct hard drive there.

Good Luck

Eureka! it works, thanks ^^ tho it took me quite awhile to find where the +/- buttons were at =D to change the hard drive orders
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Eureka! it works, thanks ^^ tho it took me quite awhile to find where the +/- buttons were at =D to change the hard drive orders

Glad to see that you are up and running smoothly.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
UPDATE!!!....I couldnt get 1066 Mhz to work on 4 sticks of RAM...so i forced the F3 BOIS to accept 1032 mhz instead.
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
I still don't think my question was ever answered =[. Sorry for being such a noob at this, however i am still curious.. Everyone who has the gigabyte GA-MA790GP, with the amd2 940.. not tinkering with anything, are we all at 2300mhz core speed? Curious please dont flame me =(.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I still don't think my question was ever answered =[. Sorry for being such a noob at this, however i am still curious.. Everyone who has the gigabyte GA-MA790GP, with the amd2 940.. not tinkering with anything, are we all at 2300mhz core speed? Curious please dont flame me =(.

it looks like your multiplier is set too low. it should be at 15, your seems to be at 11.5. I have the Phenom II 940...i just overclocked mine. The standard specs for Phenom II 940 are 200 x 15 = 3000mhz. You can safely do this with the stock cooler that comes with the processor. It is designed to handle it.
 

leventp

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Opteron 148, 2.2GHz @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty nF4-Ultra
Cooling Gigabyte 3D Cooler Pro
Memory 2x 512MB GeIL UltraX-550
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X1900XTX
Storage 320GB Seagate SATA
Display(s) Viewsonic VP191b
Case CoolerMaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply Seasonic S12 600 Watt
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
I found F3 BIOS fine and well, but since I flashed F3, the system have trouble with using USB keyboard and mouse at the first few boots. After 2-3 resets, it works normal. I wonder if anybody else has the same problem?
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
it looks like your multiplier is set too low. it should be at 15, your seems to be at 11.5. I have the Phenom II 940...i just overclocked mine. The standard specs for Phenom II 940 are 200 x 15 = 3000mhz. You can safely do this with the stock cooler that comes with the processor. It is designed to handle it.

Hmms.. i am at 11.5, I was also wondering, is this normal? for the multiplier to be at 11.5? I was scared because, before I placed the cpu in, i bent the pins, unbent them, and it works, computer runs. So may I ask, how do I over clock to 3ghz? By using Bios I presume, and if i can get a step by step instruction would be great.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I found F3 BIOS fine and well, but since I flashed F3, the system have trouble with using USB keyboard and mouse at the first few boots. After 2-3 resets, it works normal. I wonder if anybody else has the same problem?

I havent had any issues with my USB keyboard and mouse, except when i reset BIOS and forget to enable Legacy support. It is in the one of the BIOS pages i believe it is under integrated peripherals.



Hmms.. i am at 11.5, I was also wondering, is this normal? for the multiplier to be at 11.5? I was scared because, before I placed the cpu in, i bent the pins, unbent them, and it works, computer runs. So may I ask, how do I over clock to 3ghz? By using Bios I presume, and if i can get a step by step instruction would be great.

Well it is fairly simple actually. at least in the F3 Bios. Just go into the bios, and select the Motherboard Intellegent Tweaker (M.i.t) and then set the CPU clock Ratio to 15, which is what your processor is designed to run at. Then press F10, to save the settings and restart. :roll: It is actually part of normal operations to have the multiplier set low by default. It is a fail safe setting. If any of your pins were still bent, you would know, cause you wouldnt have gotten this far. :toast:
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular


i hope this is correct? if it is.. i am going to push it to that 15.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Please push it to 15....that information seems to be accurate. YOu will not need to mess with anything else, just set the multiplier to 15, and you are set.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
The gigabyte MA790GP comes with an bios version that doesn't automatically regonize the default Multiplier for the Phenom 2 940, its safe to set it to 15. After Bios update for example F3 The CPU is being regonized correctly.

Using F3 and waiting for better release :(

I found F3 BIOS fine and well, but since I flashed F3, the system have trouble with using USB keyboard and mouse at the first few boots. After 2-3 resets, it works normal. I wonder if anybody else has the same problem?
I'm having the same problem, not so often with the mouse. Unplugging and plugging the keyboard will make it work without reboot :)
 

Paintface

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
389 (0.08/day)
Processor E5200 @ 3.7ghz
Motherboard DFI LanParty DK P35 DARK
Cooling Zalman CPU + case cooling
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 4GB 1066
Video Card(s) Saphire 4890 Vapor-X OCed
Storage Raptor 74GB + 640GB sata + 1TB sata ( all WD)
Display(s) BENQ 24inch LCD 1080p
Case my desk
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ gameXstream 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
no problems whatsoever atm with F3 bios + phenom 940

remember ACC is build in so dont use it unless you want booting issues.

ram runs perfectly in 1066 and dual channel

set the multiplier to 17 ( 3.4ghz )

and its running rockstable.
 

leventp

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Opteron 148, 2.2GHz @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty nF4-Ultra
Cooling Gigabyte 3D Cooler Pro
Memory 2x 512MB GeIL UltraX-550
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X1900XTX
Storage 320GB Seagate SATA
Display(s) Viewsonic VP191b
Case CoolerMaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply Seasonic S12 600 Watt
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
I'm having the same problem, not so often with the mouse. Unplugging and plugging the keyboard will make it work without reboot :)

Yes, the same here... Mouse often works, but keyboard does not work in first 3-4 reboots. When it begins working, it works until I turn off the system. Definetely a BIOS issue, as there was no such problem with F3h and F3o BIOSes.

Waiting for a better BIOS from Gigabyte. :pimp:
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
I got alittle anxious and alittle curious, currently at 11.5 multiplier..set it to 12.5 and the computer started up just fine.. the desktop loaded, and when i opened cpuid and speedfan, the computer just froze.. anyone ideas? I reset it back to 11.5 so it works fine now.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
I got alittle anxious and alittle curious, currently at 11.5 multiplier..set it to 12.5 and the computer started up just fine.. the desktop loaded, and when i opened cpuid and speedfan, the computer just froze.. anyone ideas? I reset it back to 11.5 so it works fine now.

If your CPU is AMD Phenom II 940 X4 Black edition it should be running at 3000ghz (15x200). It's factory setting. only older Bios version don't regonize it correctly and multiplier is set to x11,5. Mine worked just fine when I set it to x15. I have same motherboard and CPU and its working fine.

Either your CPU is broken or some other bios setting is set wrong.. you should try to run it at higher multiplier and check if any other setting has changed, memory, fsb etc.. or set all setting manually. Auto might not be working right. Also if Core Voltage is 1,35V it should be running fine, check that too. :\

Sorry about my bad english :|
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular


Ok, changed the multiplier to 15. It runs, however maybe its me, but it seems alittle slower?
Can someone tell me what are good degrees to be at? Still awaiting new heatsink fan =[. Weekends.. are awful.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500


Ok, changed the multiplier to 15. It runs, however maybe its me, but it seems alittle slower?
Can someone tell me what are good degrees to be at? Still awaiting new heatsink fan =[. Weekends.. are awful.

Which one is your CPU temp :confused:

Using Noctua NH-C12P and temps look something like this idle.
AMD cool'n'quiet enabled...
 

GaT

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
bios version?

did you update your bios to F3? mine was at 2.4 ghz until i updated my bios to F3, it tells the bios the proper cpu multiplier/fsb for stock
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu


Ok, changed the multiplier to 15. It runs, however maybe its me, but it seems alittle slower?
Can someone tell me what are good degrees to be at? Still awaiting new heatsink fan =[. Weekends.. are awful.

Your core temps seem to be a bit high. Could be a major part of the problem. Are you using the heatsink that came with the processor. If so, did you make sure that the heatsink was all the way on evenly. (i am not using the stock heatsink/fan, but your temps should read about like mine at 3.0Ghz) Refer to the image below, my core temps are highlighted, the CPU temp is in the light green. I didnt use Speedfan 4.37 in this image...But temp1 is your motherboard temp, temp2 is your CPU Temp (as read in BIOS) and Core is the core temp (what is really matters when it comes to overclocking, or managing a CPU clock in general. 60C is pretty much the critical limit for your processor, after that you will recieve BSoD. Your core temps at Idle are pretty high. Which leads me to believe that you may have a heatsink issue. Double and triple check that thing to make sure it is seated properly.


 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
Troubled, what kind of cooling system are you using?

Just curious because I've been doubting my heatsink if its seated properly.
Running 3200mhz, core temps 54c CPU temp 41c. Which one should I use? Core or CPU temp as measurment?
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Good question indeeds, currently using the heatsink-fan from the box, waiting for a ups delivery :banghead:
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Troubled, what kind of cooling system are you using?

Just curious because I've been doubting my heatsink if its seated properly.
Running 3200mhz, core temps 54c CPU temp 41c. Which one should I use? Core or CPU temp as measurment?

I am using this heatsink :cool:. It is very nice. Just make sure that you have about 7" od clearance to the case. My 5 year old case was able to accomodate. Also keep in mind that the first 2 ram slots will be UNDER that heatsink....so install RAM before installing that heatsink. Also you may want to consider installing a different 120mm fan on it with higher fan CFMs like this one. I find it hard to believe that it is pushing nearly 100CFM at full speed. (mine is running at 1440rpm of 1500. That being said. I have a stable clock speed of 3.6GHz and am able to play hours of crysis with no troubles at all...not even a little lag...If you choose to go with this one....you will know you have something when the box arrives....it is by far the largest CPU heatsink i have ever owned. :respect:


Always use the Core Temps. CPU Temps dont matter if your cores are too hot. :banghead:
 
Top