• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Good question indeeds, currently using the heatsink-fan from the box, waiting for a ups delivery :banghead:

I knew i was gonna overclock when i got my proc....so i knew NEVER USE THE STOCK FAN....and i didnt. It is still in the box...waiting for me to build it into some other system as a replacement/emergency fan/heatsink.
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.40/day)
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
Troubled, what kind of cooling system are you using?

Just curious because I've been doubting my heatsink if its seated properly.
Running 3200mhz, core temps 54c CPU temp 41c. Which one should I use? Core or CPU temp as measurment?

I use Core temp and AOD status monitor they seem to be the most accurate.

Temps are a little high on this screen cause I've been decrypting DVD's all morning and I have amd boost on:laugh:

 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
I'm doubting the core temps :|

It will go up to 58-60 while running prime 95. No difference between 3,4 and 3,5ghz Only CPU temp is 2-3 degree higher. After getting BSOD, +0,25 vcore and its running solid stable again at 58-60c core temp and 41-45cpu temp :)

Using this http://www.noctua.at/main.php?show=productview&products_id=18&lng=en&set=1

Running more test if the core temps are just bogus...
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.40/day)
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
IDK bout P2's but those temps, they seem to be fine if your loading at 60C under prime 95.

I always use OCCT it really flexes your overclocks stability.

I could do a few hrs of Prime and with the same settings it could fail OCCT in a few minutes.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I have tested mine with 2 different stability tests. Both Everest and OCCT have been run for 1hr (not at the same time) and neither one could get my processor to break 60C. ( i kept both programs open for 2 different core monitors.) I ran OCCT with the large data set. This is with a 29% overclock on the "bus" because the BIOS wont let me run 4 sticks at 1066. Because of this my Northbridge is overclocked heavily, but my ram is running at 1032mhz (from 800mhz)
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
did you update your bios to F3? mine was at 2.4 ghz until i updated my bios to F3, it tells the bios the proper cpu multiplier/fsb for stock

Yeah I did update it to F3. Stayed the same however.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Yeah I did update it to F3. Stayed the same however.

Has UPS made that delivery yet?....sound like a kid on a road trip....is it there yet?

It sounds to me like you may not have the heatsink all the way on the processor properly. Either that or you have extremly high Case temps...(you wouldnt happen to have temp readings from inside your case around the heatsink would you?)


I'm doubting the core temps :|

It will go up to 58-60 while running prime 95. No difference between 3,4 and 3,5ghz Only CPU temp is 2-3 degree higher. After getting BSOD, +0,25 vcore and its running solid stable again at 58-60c core temp and 41-45cpu temp :)

Using this http://www.noctua.at/main.php?show=productview&products_id=18&lng=en&set=1

Running more test if the core temps are just bogus...

Do you have Cool 'n' Quiet enabled? If so, it would make sense. CnQ allows the motherboard to turn the CPU fan down (if plugged into the 4pin connector on the motherboard labled "CPU_FAN") until a higher temp is reached when it will turn the fan speed up. I disabled mine...because the core temps are much higher than the motherboard will recognize because it only detects the CPU temp.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
Are these temps okay for idle system and default settings? Now I'm thinking again that the heatsink is set improperly or I didn't use enough thermal silver paste :banghead:

Disabled fan control and AMD cnq

 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Ups is suppose to arrive today =[.. life is bitter, I should have ordered from Newegg, and not from another online site.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Are these temps okay for idle system and default settings? Now I'm thinking again that the heatsink is set improperly or I didn't use enough thermal silver paste :banghead:

Disabled fan control and AMD cnq


Those temps are looking good. Is that with the 3.5Ghz overclock? Notice that your CPU temp is only 20C, while your cores are a little hotter...That is why I disable Cool n Quiet.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Ups is suppose to arrive today =[.. life is bitter, I should have ordered from Newegg, and not from another online site.

Yes....you should have ordered through Newegg...I always get my stuff from there.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
Those temps are looking good. Is that with the 3.5Ghz overclock? Notice that your CPU temp is only 20C, while your cores are a little hotter...That is why I disable Cool n Quiet.

No its all default, 3ghz no overclock and running idle, amd c'n'q and cpu fan control disabled..
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
No its all default, 3ghz no overclock and running idle, amd c'n'q and cpu fan control disabled..

Here is mine. Mine is with a 3.6Ghz Overclock on it. not sure if it has anything to do with the massive heatsink on it or what. But my temps are only a little higher than yours really...Image was taken 2 mins after boot...a couple messengers running.

 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
Last edited:

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
I take it F4a doesn't have C1E option in it? Too bad, that's the only thing keeping me in F2.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
System Name Toxic
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X|AMD Ryzen 9 3600X|AMD Opteron 180| AMD 4800+/939
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR VII HERO|GIGABYTE AORUS B450 I PRO WIFI| Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe | DFI LanParty SLI -D
Cooling EKWB-CPU-GPU |AMD Wraith Prism| Zalman CNPS9700 NT| AMD cooler
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB DDR4 3800,Cl16/IF1900|G.Skill Trident Z 16GB 3600| 4x1GB ddr1| 4x1GB ddr1
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII |Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost OC | Crossfire X850 XT | SLI 6800 ULTRA
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB, WD-640GB SATA-II 7200RPM 16MB AAKS, WD 2TB SATA-II 64MB Caviar Green
Display(s) BenQ Gaming Zowie XL2730 | ASUS MG278Q
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 5 | NZXT h210 |Cooler Master Scout | Deepcool DUKASE v3
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 850W |Super Flower Golden Green SF-550P14XE(GX)550W|Xigmatek NRP-MC651 650W
Mouse Logitech G403 | Dream Machines DM1 PRO | Logitech G9 | Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical 1.1A - White
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Logitech G103
Software Win10/64| Win XP | Win XP
I tested versions of bios F1, F2,F3 and F4a with the Phenom 720 and Athnon X2 4000 +. The first three versions, F1, F2 and F3 had problems in Quake3, Quake Live and COD2, drop of FPS, but CPU becomes Phenom II X4 20. The only version that does not make me any problems is F4a which unfortunately did not unlock Phenom 720BE@X4 20.

I tested version of the F3 bios allow me to unlock cpu @x4 3.4GHz and was stable 13 hours in Prime95

Today I made a new test.F4a past the bootup to F3.Gave CMOS checksum errors after that I reset the BIOS. I wrote again and F4a and gave CMOS checksum errors but in Windows i have 4 Cores. I instalar AMD Overdiver and tried to make OC, everything ok until I made a mistake I OC memory at 1000MHz with 1.9 voltage, which is followed after the restart and the system and returns 720BE, not Phenom II X4 20.
I repeat again what I did before and again became X4(I wrote F3, CMOS checksum errors, press F1 to continue,restart, clear CMOS,writing F4a, CMOS checksum errors and I got again X4 20).


Where is the problem?

AMD Cool'n'Quiet do not work with any version of BIOS.


How can I modify the version of bios F4a to have X4.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
toxic80, Cool 'n' quiet works only when you have CPU multiplier on auto.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
System Name Toxic
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X|AMD Ryzen 9 3600X|AMD Opteron 180| AMD 4800+/939
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR VII HERO|GIGABYTE AORUS B450 I PRO WIFI| Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe | DFI LanParty SLI -D
Cooling EKWB-CPU-GPU |AMD Wraith Prism| Zalman CNPS9700 NT| AMD cooler
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB DDR4 3800,Cl16/IF1900|G.Skill Trident Z 16GB 3600| 4x1GB ddr1| 4x1GB ddr1
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII |Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost OC | Crossfire X850 XT | SLI 6800 ULTRA
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB, WD-640GB SATA-II 7200RPM 16MB AAKS, WD 2TB SATA-II 64MB Caviar Green
Display(s) BenQ Gaming Zowie XL2730 | ASUS MG278Q
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 5 | NZXT h210 |Cooler Master Scout | Deepcool DUKASE v3
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 850W |Super Flower Golden Green SF-550P14XE(GX)550W|Xigmatek NRP-MC651 650W
Mouse Logitech G403 | Dream Machines DM1 PRO | Logitech G9 | Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical 1.1A - White
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Logitech G103
Software Win10/64| Win XP | Win XP
I know that, I tried everything and nothing.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Well that's strange. I just put CnQ on in the BIOS, multiplier on auto and installed the driver. Of course put the power management on minimal. Works well.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.01/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I tried the new BIOS...but they added Ganged mode back in there...but still cannot support 4 Sticks of 1066 with my Phenom II 940...then when i tried to go back to the clock speeds i had before with the F3 BIOS...it REALLY hated that...REFUSED to boot..so i went back to F3...Set all my stiff back right...and now i am ok again...i can live.
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.40/day)
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
I tested versions of bios F1, F2,F3 and F4a with the Phenom 720 and Athnon X2 4000 +. The first three versions, F1, F2 and F3 had problems in Quake3, Quake Live and COD2, drop of FPS, but CPU becomes Phenom II X4 20. The only version that does not make me any problems is F4a which unfortunately did not unlock Phenom 720BE@X4 20.

I tested version of the F3 bios allow me to unlock cpu @x4 3.4GHz and was stable 13 hours in Prime95

Today I made a new test.F4a past the bootup to F3.Gave CMOS checksum errors after that I reset the BIOS. I wrote again and F4a and gave CMOS checksum errors but in Windows i have 4 Cores. I instalar AMD Overdiver and tried to make OC, everything ok until I made a mistake I OC memory at 1000MHz with 1.9 voltage, which is followed after the restart and the system and returns 720BE, not Phenom II X4 20.
I repeat again what I did before and again became X4(I wrote F3, CMOS checksum errors, press F1 to continue,restart, clear CMOS,writing F4a, CMOS checksum errors and I got again X4 20).


Where is the problem?

AMD Cool'n'Quiet do not work with any version of BIOS.


How can I modify the version of bios F4a to have X4.

I dont understand dude, so you did get your 720 unlocked with f4a.

I have had no such luck, only with previous bioses.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
System Name Toxic
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X|AMD Ryzen 9 3600X|AMD Opteron 180| AMD 4800+/939
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR VII HERO|GIGABYTE AORUS B450 I PRO WIFI| Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe | DFI LanParty SLI -D
Cooling EKWB-CPU-GPU |AMD Wraith Prism| Zalman CNPS9700 NT| AMD cooler
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB DDR4 3800,Cl16/IF1900|G.Skill Trident Z 16GB 3600| 4x1GB ddr1| 4x1GB ddr1
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII |Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost OC | Crossfire X850 XT | SLI 6800 ULTRA
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB, WD-640GB SATA-II 7200RPM 16MB AAKS, WD 2TB SATA-II 64MB Caviar Green
Display(s) BenQ Gaming Zowie XL2730 | ASUS MG278Q
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 5 | NZXT h210 |Cooler Master Scout | Deepcool DUKASE v3
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 850W |Super Flower Golden Green SF-550P14XE(GX)550W|Xigmatek NRP-MC651 650W
Mouse Logitech G403 | Dream Machines DM1 PRO | Logitech G9 | Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical 1.1A - White
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Logitech G103
Software Win10/64| Win XP | Win XP
Tomorrow i bring you a picture.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
F4 released. Does anyone know how (if any) it's different from F4A?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.14/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
I'll give it a go... To be honest, I am starting to lose my enthusiasm to these new bioses. But if this F4 will fix the little issues in the F4a, I will definitely keep it.

I'll update the first page..
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
ahh.. i am back.. to ask more profound dumb questons, so yes my heatsink came in, if anyone one still remembers me.. yeah the heatsink was too big -_- got the thermaltake and it was too big, Corsair dominators blocking. School kept me busy until now, sold the TT cpu fan. So does anyone have any good suggestions of cpu fans? probably spend abt 70bucks, though "troubled" has a pretty good one, I might buy. SOrry i know it doesnt contain to Bios. =(
 
Top