• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Yes, I formated again, and I dont use quick. It bsods when it seems to be a few things on, could it be my ram? The harddrive is fairly new, my friend had it for a month without use, so i took it off him, yes everything is backed up in da other hds.
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
And btw, its good to see ur still around Troubled.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
And btw, its good to see ur still around Troubled.
I am never more than a few clicks away...hehehe...even with installing Windows 7 on my main machine...i am still only a few clicks away...got my laptop...the wife's computer...my son's computer and the other computers i am working on at the house...
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Yes, I formated again, and I dont use quick. It bsods when it seems to be a few things on, could it be my ram? The harddrive is fairly new, my friend had it for a month without use, so i took it off him, yes everything is backed up in da other hds.
Did the trouble seem to start when you got the new to you drive?
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
No, it happend about a month after i got the new drive. I would assume its a virus, i used avg a few times, and it bsods even in that sometimes =[.

Oh troubled why cant u be my father?!
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
So it seems, under some stress it will BSOD. When i was transfering folders over from my 2nd hard drive to my main, it BSOD. However even opening a few programs may bsod it. Clues?
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
So it seems, under some stress it will BSOD. When i was transfering folders over from my 2nd hard drive to my main, it BSOD. However even opening a few programs may bsod it. Clues?
What are your temps looking like in your system? Do you have S.M.A.R.T. Monitoring enabled on the hard drive?
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
No S.M.A.R.T isnt enabled, readnig off of Everest, my harddrive temps are..34 and 34C.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
What about everything else...what are the rest of your temps?

You may wan tto try a hard drive diagnostic. Western Digital has a very thorough one that will also read the SMART data that is stored in the hard drive too. It works with non WD drives as well.
 

gadjo23

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Netherlands
Well even more "mature" bios F6 is giving me C1E back without the "update AMD dmi data "at startup like 4Fv did.
With C1E enabled the system uses about 12 watt less of power.
I guess C1E is for Phenom 940 a software thing but Phenom AM3 has it integrated in CPU.
I am not shure but theres a new(?) option of some "hardware temperature measurement"at pc health status menu.

After flashing I was a bit worried about getting back mij "lucky bastaard" 4X1 1066 again,but this again went fine.
For now it restores without troubles from S3 state.

Even I like to use as much powersaving feateres as possible nowadays,the system responces still fast and stable.:)
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
http://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j16/striferx/temps.jpg?t=1255046675

Those are the temps. I activated S.M.A.R.T, so i would be using seatools? at the moment all my hds are seagates heh.
You can use the WD Diagnostic or the SeaTools. Either one will work.

As far as your temps are concerned, it looks like your GPU temps are a little high for my likings. And that is not even under a heavy load. If you were playing a game that temp would climb. All of the rest of the temps are within norms. Just out of curiosity is your CPU Overclocked any? If so how much and are you using the Stock Cooler?

Are you using F3 bios on your board? (the only reason i ask is because the CPU temp reported by the board isnt anywhere close to the Core Temps)

Here are my Everest Readings for an idea of what it should look like.

http://i572.photobucket.com/albums/ss169/someoneluvsjohn/EverestCPUID.jpg

http://i572.photobucket.com/albums/ss169/someoneluvsjohn/EverestOverclock.jpg

http://i572.photobucket.com/albums/ss169/someoneluvsjohn/EverestTemps.jpg
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Well even more "mature" bios F6 is giving me C1E back without the "update AMD dmi data "at startup like 4Fv did.
With C1E enabled the system uses about 12 watt less of power.
I guess C1E is for Phenom 940 a software thing but Phenom AM3 has it integrated in CPU.
I am not shure but theres a new(?) option of some "hardware temperature measurement"at pc health status menu.

After flashing I was a bit worried about getting back mij "lucky bastaard" 4X1 1066 again,but this again went fine.
For now it restores without troubles from S3 state.

Even I like to use as much powersaving feateres as possible nowadays,the system responces still fast and stable.:)
Just out of Curiosity, In CPUz does your RAM show the 533mhz timing in the SPD Tab or is it like mine where the 533Mhz timing was left out even though the stick is marketed as DDR2 1066.
 

gadjo23

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Netherlands

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu

gadjo23

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Netherlands
HeyTroubled

The sticker Kingston did put on the modules say pc2 8500 ,but motherboard bios will set pc26400.You can OC from 800 to 1066 with freqentiebus or put divider right away ,thats the idee I quess.

The reason imho it`s only ddr800 cause it is the official jedec standard for DDR2 speed. But this ram can easily run at 1066 in my case even with less than 2.2 Volts.

So KinGston sells just very good clocking 800Mhz memory.

Two off my sticks are KTC1G-UDIMM(2007) specified the other two KHX8500D2/N (2008)

The /N is Nvidia optimized!! and still have the luck off having dualchannel 4x1 1066 with AMD/ATI setup:)

I have saved my module info with the SPDtool,but not sure how to reach it to you?
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
HeyTroubled

The sticker Kingston did put on the modules say pc2 8500 ,but motherboard bios will set pc26400.You can OC from 800 to 1066 with freqentiebus or put divider right away ,thats the idee I quess.

The reason imho it`s only ddr800 cause it is the official jedec standard for DDR2 speed. But this ram can easily run at 1066 in my case even with less than 2.2 Volts.

So KinGston sells just very good clocking 800Mhz memory.

Two off my sticks are KTC1G-UDIMM(2007) specified the other two KHX8500D2/N (2008)

The /N is Nvidia optimized!! and still have the luck off having dualchannel 4x1 1066 with AMD/ATI setup:)

I have saved my module info with the SPDtool,but not sure how to reach it to you?
Well I was able to successfully create an EPP profile for the 533Mhz...but was still unable to run with the 5.33 multiplier on the RAM....*Sigh*...Oh well...i guess i will just have to overclock the fool out of it.
 

gadjo23

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Netherlands
Well you have tryed it,I had
damm luck i guess ,feel even bit unhappy because some people dont even beleave it is possible with a Phemnon II.Troubles i have manage to get it working with pain and luck so to say.

;)
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Some really good luck i would say...From what i have seen, it is a lot easier to do with 4x1GB than 4x2GB...
 

gadjo23

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Netherlands
Well your system will be faster then mine with that boosted HT anyway:toast:
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
111 (0.02/day)
Location
MA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5 Stock voltage
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Water Cooling in a ACTS 840
Memory 2x 2048 MB DDR2, 5-5-5-15, 1066 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI RADEON HD4890 1gig
Storage C: 74gig raptors (Raid 0) D: 150gig raptor E: 320gig seagate
Display(s) 22" Widescreen V7
Case ACTS 840
Audio Device(s) Audogy 4
Power Supply OCZ 700 watt
Software Windows 95a
New bios is out "F6" Linky Link Wonder what main cahnges there are other than:

1. Update CPU ID (Support AGESA 3.5.3.1 code / AM3 C3 CPU)
 

sideeffect

New Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
81 (0.02/day)
I really don't like the F6 BIOS it causes instant shutdowns when changing from 800 to 1066 RAM divider and saving settings. When changing from 800 - 1066 the first time the motherboard powered off but started again no problem and had retained the settings when I manually powered it back on.

Changing back from 1066 to 800 has also shutdown the motherboard on save and it won't restart now. The motherboard is acting dead and a CMOS clear isn't helping so I have removed the CMOS battery for now. This isn't a RAM problem as the RAM is stable at 800 or 1066 no problem on all the other BIOS versions and this version when it will boot :).

I am using an AMD 965 c3 CPU which might be the cause of the behavour as its not officially supported in the F6 BIOS but other c3 CPU's are. It did detect the CPUID properly though.

Also C1E worked at first with cool and quiet but then C&Q suddenly stopped working. This might be a BIOS or Windows 7 driver problem I am not sure yet. The c3 revision Phenom II's are supposed to be the first to fully support C1e for improved power consumption with less impact on performance.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
I really don't like the F6 BIOS it causes instant shutdowns when changing from 800 to 1066 RAM divider and saving settings. When changing from 800 - 1066 the first time the motherboard powered off but started again no problem and had retained the settings when I manually powered it back on.

Changing back from 1066 to 800 has also shutdown the motherboard on save and it won't restart now. The motherboard is acting dead and a CMOS clear isn't helping so I have removed the CMOS battery for now. This isn't a RAM problem as the RAM is stable at 800 or 1066 no problem on all the other BIOS versions and this version when it will boot :).

I am using an AMD 965 c3 CPU which might be the cause of the behavour as its not officially supported in the F6 BIOS but other c3 CPU's are. It did detect the CPUID properly though.

Also C1E worked at first with cool and quiet but then C&Q suddenly stopped working. This might be a BIOS or Windows 7 driver problem I am not sure yet. The c3 revision Phenom II's are supposed to be the first to fully support C1e for improved power consumption with less impact on performance.
I have the UD4H version and it does that too with F6 bios. Hmm have to check with Older bioses, running with PII 810 tho, so then its not a C3 stepping issue. And the board is having issues clocking past 260HTT, I slowly squezed upto 256HTT. Any voltage settings have no effect on the OC afterwards. Can you post your max HTT on your board.

:toast:
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
UD4H absolutely hates any HTT past 250. So I am stuck at 3250 Mhz on the CPU. I was hoping to get at 3.4 with this board. This board runs hot too. The chokes runs hot even when idle, don't know how those review sites post 330 HTT with a 810. Last night I changed to a brand new Ultra X3 600W Modular PSU with 8pin EPS for the CPU to hope it might help in OC. It did clock to 262 but not game stable, so its not the PSU. Unlock extra cache or not 250 is the max.

My ECS runs way cooler than this board, sure it didn't OC but it OCed the same 810 to 3Ghz without any effort. For 250Mhz increase over ECS don't know if its worth spending that much time and money.

Thinking of returning this board and buying a MSI or Biostar or be happy with the ECS :D
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
UD4H absolutely hates any HTT past 250. So I am stuck at 3250 Mhz on the CPU. I was hoping to get at 3.4 with this board. This board runs hot too. The chokes runs hot even when idle, don't know how those review sites post 330 HTT with a 810. Last night I changed to a brand new Ultra X3 600W Modular PSU with 8pin EPS for the CPU to hope it might help in OC. It did clock to 262 but not game stable, so its not the PSU. Unlock extra cache or not 250 is the max.

My ECS runs way cooler than this board, sure it didn't OC but it OCed the same 810 to 3Ghz without any effort. For 250Mhz increase over ECS don't know if its worth spending that much time and money.

Thinking of returning this board and buying a MSI or Biostar or be happy with the ECS :D
Have you tried dropping the Multipliers down on the NB? When you are overclocking with the HT Link you are also overclocking the NB and the RAM too. Chances are if your board is getting too hot it is going to be the NB to blame. I had my DS4H at 267 on the HT Link, and by dropping the NB multiplier down a notch i was able to run 100% stable even through OCCT.
 
Top