• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
111 (0.02/day)
Location
MA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5 Stock voltage
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Water Cooling in a ACTS 840
Memory 2x 2048 MB DDR2, 5-5-5-15, 1066 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI RADEON HD4890 1gig
Storage C: 74gig raptors (Raid 0) D: 150gig raptor E: 320gig seagate
Display(s) 22" Widescreen V7
Case ACTS 840
Audio Device(s) Audogy 4
Power Supply OCZ 700 watt
Software Windows 95a
Someone from gigabyte must of been reading the thread cause f7b just got released: Linky for f7b

Says it's beta and updates cpu support. Wonder if it's gonna be able to do the 6 core processors.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I think they must be watching this thread too...but what is even funnier...when i looked at the Date of release...it was 12/14/09...(I just refreshed the page in my browser which i still had open) Shame on them for putting the wrong date on the website....Actual release...2/4/09. Says it support AGESA 3.5.3.1 just like F6. Not sure what they added...maybe they added the Core Control like the F7a BIOS for the UD4H
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
I think they must be watching this thread too...but what is even funnier...when i looked at the Date of release...it was 12/14/09...(I just refreshed the page in my browser which i still had open) Shame on them for putting the wrong date on the website....Actual release...2/4/09. Says it support AGESA 3.5.3.1 just like F6. Not sure what they added...maybe they added the Core Control like the F7a BIOS for the UD4H
should i try and unlock my 4th core again :confused: :banghead:
 

guyz92

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I have flash the BIOS.

The BIOS is made on 14/12/2009.
After flashing can see from system information or dxdiag.
 

Alabala

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
I asked Technical Services why in F7b have no Core Control like F7a and here is what thay answered:

''Dear Sir,

Thank you for your kindly mail and inquiry. About the issue you mentioned, this option only appear if you use the X3 processor. Sorry for the inconvenience.''

Is it the same with F7a?
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I decided to update my board to the F7b BIOS. I was about to find the Core Control features in there. I have a PII 940 attached to my board....I as a little disappointed by the fact that i could only control Cores 2 & 3...1 & 4 Core failures would mean that the whole processor would be dead since I cannot simply turn them off for stability purposes. But it is nice to know that if i really wanted to i could have a PII 940 X2....or an AM2+ Version of the Phenom II 545 X2(which is an AM3 processor)
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
111 (0.02/day)
Location
MA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5 Stock voltage
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Water Cooling in a ACTS 840
Memory 2x 2048 MB DDR2, 5-5-5-15, 1066 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI RADEON HD4890 1gig
Storage C: 74gig raptors (Raid 0) D: 150gig raptor E: 320gig seagate
Display(s) 22" Widescreen V7
Case ACTS 840
Audio Device(s) Audogy 4
Power Supply OCZ 700 watt
Software Windows 95a
Anyone ever able to get all 4 channels running 1066 on a am3 processor? wouldn't mind buying another 2x1gig set to bring me up to 6 gigz of ram but don;t want to take the performance loss of 800 vs 1066.
 

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
does someone know if the new six core cpu's will wwork on our motherboard?
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
yea it will
How? Did you see any bios update related info? I have the UD4H, so it will help to check on mine too.
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
How? Did you see any bios update related info? I have the UD4H, so it will help to check on mine too.
new 6 core cpus are socket am2+ / am3 .. not sure which 1 exactly but either way it will work in the ds4h

google it
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
new 6 core cpus are socket am2+ / am3 .. not sure which 1 exactly but either way it will work in the ds4h

google it
assumptions are not going to help. There are lot of things that a board needs to be designed for and if the board cannot handle it then you will end up with a blown caps, fets etc.

This is the reply I got from Gigabyte this morning.

"Dear customer,
it still under AMD's validation, please check back with us two weeks later."
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
assumptions are not going to help. There are lot of things that a board needs to be designed for and if the board cannot handle it then you will end up with a blown caps, fets etc.

This is the reply I got from Gigabyte this morning.

"Dear customer,
it still under AMD's validation, please check back with us two weeks later."
arent these new chips are based on the c3 stepping architecture of the phenom II x4 ? right ? there will be no problem running them on it ..they range from 95-125w tdp more than enough for the mobo to handle ..stop being foolish

I had a mobo before which MSI said could not supply over 95w to a cpu, I had my 720be at 3.5ghz on it using bout 140w full load with NO PROBLEM

it is not an assumption, it is a fact

its not like im tryin to fit a am3 cpu in an am2 socket
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
arent these new chips are based on the c3 stepping architecture of the phenom II x4 ? right ? there will be no problem running them on it ..they range from 95-125w tdp more than enough for the mobo to handle ..stop being foolish

I had a mobo before which MSI said could not supply over 95w to a cpu, I had my 720be at 3.5ghz on it using bout 140w full load with NO PROBLEM

it is not an assumption, it is a fact

its not like im tryin to fit a am3 cpu in an am2 socket
"stop being foolish" - I replied to your post in a polite manner. If you do not want to be polite in your posting, its fine. I just asked if you had seen any proof, meaning some threads where people tried it and its working.

There is a reason why board manufacturers say it will only support upto 65w/95w/125w etc. They do better testing than you. Just because you can overclock a 95w certified board to 140w doesn't mean its going to last a while. They just don't test it to see if it will last few minutes under 140w extreme load.

Go on to Toms hardware/Anand Tech they have articles where they have put a 140W 9950 on boards that claim to support 140W and blew the fets/caps in just matter of minutes loading it.

FYI - AM3 cpu will fit in a AM2 socket but its not the other way.

And another thing a board that supports a 940BE not necessarily support a 955BE even tho both are 125W.

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/cpu_support.php?S_ID=353

Thats one of my boards. The reason being 940 is single plane power draw while 955 is dual plane power draw, which I guess the board is not designed for. Why would I buy an expensive chip and put it in a perfectly working board and end up killing either the board or the chip?

So its better to be quiet rather than show off your foolishness :slap:

"new 6 core cpus are socket am2+ / am3 .. not sure which 1 exactly but either way it will work in the ds4h"

Funny you don't even know what socket the X6 are natively designed for.
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
"stop being foolish" - I replied to your post in a polite manner. If you do not want to be polite in your posting, its fine. I just asked if you had seen any proof, meaning some threads where people tried it and its working.

There is a reason why board manufacturers say it will only support upto 65w/95w/125w etc. They do better testing than you. Just because you can overclock a 95w certified board to 140w doesn't mean its going to last a while. They just don't test it to see if it will last few minutes under 140w extreme load.

Go on to Toms hardware/Anand Tech they have articles where they have put a 140W 9950 on boards that claim to support 140W and blew the fets/caps in just matter of minutes loading it.

FYI - AM3 cpu will fit in a AM2 socket but its not the other way.

And another thing a board that supports a 940BE not necessarily support a 955BE even tho both are 125W.

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/cpu_support.php?S_ID=353

Thats one of my boards. The reason being 940 is single plane power draw while 955 is dual plane power draw, which I guess the board is not designed for. Why would I buy an expensive chip and put it in a perfectly working board and end up killing either the board or the chip?

So its better to be quiet rather than show off your foolishness :slap:

"new 6 core cpus are socket am2+ / am3 .. not sure which 1 exactly but either way it will work in the ds4h"

Funny you don't even know what socket the X6 are natively designed for.
I didnt not mean any disrespect by "stop being foolish"
they are designed for socket am3 ..when i made that post I was not sure ..but i am pretty sure its am3, just as i am sure it will work on this mobo

AM3 cpu's can work in AM2 Slots ? ..thought it was just AM2+ but meh

they should work in the ds4h ..we'll c
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
My Cheap ECS board got an bios update for 1090T not the damn expensive Gigabyte board. I am really going to stop buying Gigashit.:banghead:
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
My Cheap ECS board got an bios update for 1090T not the damn expensive Gigabyte board. I am really going to stop buying Gigashit.:banghead:
LOL ..i want to order 1 right now but cant because of this :banghead:

if anything i guess ill save towards a Crosshair IV and sum ddr3 plus a 1090t
 

Dreamer

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
System Name HammerHead
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9950BE@2,6GHz/1,2V
Motherboard GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12F
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB (kit 4x 2GB) 1066MHz@800MHz CL5
Video Card(s) MSI Ati HD 4850 @700MHz
Storage 2x 320 GB Seagate + 1x 1TB WD FALS
Display(s) Viewsonic VP2030b
Case Packard Bell 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W
New bios F7E
# Update CPU ID (AGESA 3.5.3.1)
# Update CPU AGESA 3.7.0.0
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2887&ver=#anchor_os

2 Rizzle This bios should support X6


Info from GB tech support:
Due to the CPU is not yet available or just release in the market (Phenom II X6), we are not able to guarantee anything on the support issue. Our engineer is still proceed the examination procedure. Meanwhile, we will try our best to make it work if the hardware can support the specification. When information is ready, you can refer to our online CPU support list for more information.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Too bad none of the download links work. :/ Two of them lead to unavailable sites and the rest point to F7B instead.

Edit: Woo-hoo, the Chinese mirror is back up and has the F7E.
 
Last edited:

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
lol i was just gonna post it in here

TOLD you suraswami :p
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
I wonder if it will still work with the 1090t even though it doesn't show in cpu support list? my 2 cents is they haven't tested it enough yet but in the mean time i think im gonna get a 1055t

what the highest ref clock you guys ever gotten with the Ds4h ?

want at leat 4.0ghz on the 1055 and ima have to oc by raising fsb
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,627 (1.24/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
I wonder if it will still work with the 1090t even though it doesn't show in cpu support list? my 2 cents is they haven't tested it enough yet but in the mean time i think im gonna get a 1055t

what the highest ref clock you guys ever gotten with the Ds4h ?

want at leat 4.0ghz on the 1055 and ima have to oc by raising fsb
Lucky you. I just checked for my board and no love there. It might work like you said before but the thing is should I risk?

my board goes to 260HTT but not that stable tho. 250 was max stable with a locked 810, might be the chip too. So if you are lucky you might be able to get to 3.6 G on the chip and don't know how the Turbo will work, will it boost 500Mhz?
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
Lucky you. I just checked for my board and no love there. It might work like you said before but the thing is should I risk?

my board goes to 260HTT but not that stable tho. 250 was max stable with a locked 810, might be the chip too. So if you are lucky you might be able to get to 3.6 G on the chip and don't know how the Turbo will work, will it boost 500Mhz?
Turbo only works on 3 cores, as for me ill be turning turbo off so yea ...think i might wait it out for a 1090T (really want 4ghz or moar) 3.6ghz just a big hold back and pushing it anymore will fry this mobo as i just rememberd it only has 4+1 phases and can only supply so much and no more power to a chip
 

guyz92

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I had manage to download F7e after trying for a long time using china server.

CPU Core Control finally works.

I will upload it here.

I disable 2 core, my Phenom II X4 940 become Athlon II x2 240.



There are 2 version of bios.
MA79GD4H_SLIC_F7e.zip is mod with SLIC 2.1 using OEM7 with GBT SLIC2.1
mb_bios_ga-ma790gp-ds4h_f7e.exe is clean without any modification.
 

Attachments

Top