• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
What exactly does this SLIC 2.1 using OEM7 mod do? I've heard of BIOS mods before but to my shame I have to admit I have no idea what they do.
 

guyz92

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
What exactly does this SLIC 2.1 using OEM7 mod do? I've heard of BIOS mods before but to my shame I have to admit I have no idea what they do.
That activate Windows 7 like how OEM does.
SLIC cert in bios + Microsoft OEM cert + OEM SLP = offline activation.

SLIC 2.1 = Windows 7, vista, 2008,2008 r2

Gigabyte clean BIOS include SLP 1.0 which is used for WIndows XP activation
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
626 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
Offtopic, but interesting:

I asked about six core support for UD4H on a Gigabyte support forum and this should work, there is a new bios - f7b
LINK

When updating, please run the bios update with Q-Flash.
In Q-Flash set "Keep DMI Data : Disabled " before starting the update
 

Rizzle

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name x3 pwnage
Processor Phenom II 720be @ 3.6ghz | 2.7ghz NB
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790Gp DS4H
Cooling Sunbeam CCF 120mm
Memory 4gb G.skill PI @ 1100mhz cl5
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon 5870 @ 1010/1250
Storage 400Gb Total
Display(s) 22" ViewSonic 1680*1050
Case Antec Nine Hundred Modded
Power Supply Ultra 750W
Software Win7 Ultimate 64bit
Ok so i checked the ds4h cpu support today and it said 1090T ..and then i refreshed not too long after and it disappeared

wtf ?

It should work though
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,573 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,173
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
Offtopic, but interesting:

I asked about six core support for UD4H on a Gigabyte support forum and this should work, there is a new bios - f7b
LINK

When updating, please run the bios update with Q-Flash.
In Q-Flash set "Keep DMI Data : Disabled " before starting the update
Woo Hoo! thanks. So the bios update is not yet official on tw site?

What does the 'Keep DMI data' do? and why I need to disable it?

I submitted a question about the bios update, they ask me wait for some more time as its not yet validated by AMD.

Ok so i checked the ds4h cpu support today and it said 1090T ..and then i refreshed not too long after and it disappeared

wtf ?

It should work though
1090T shows up here

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2887&ver=
 

typ0

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,

I am using a Phenom II 555 BE. I have G. Skill Ripjaws 2 x 2 GB, but I can't seem to get the memory to run in dual channel for unganged or ganged mode. Strangely enough, in single channel it runs perfect. Is there a reason why it won't work?

I had OCZ PC-9200 FLEX XLC 2x1GB running fine before.

Here are my specs:
Phenom II 555 BE
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
G. Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB PC2-9600
500W PSU OCZ
500 GB WD Caviar Blue
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
626 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
Woo Hoo! thanks. So the bios update is not yet official on tw site?

What does the 'Keep DMI data' do? and why I need to disable it?

I submitted a question about the bios update, they ask me wait for some more time as its not yet validated by AMD.



1090T shows up here

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2887&ver=
DMI data is the information about all the attached hardware on your mobo, also if I'm correct, the settings in bios are stored to that data.

I normally have kept those, in order to keep my OC settings... But I wouldn't recommend doing it that way... Updating Bios while OC'd.
 

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
yesterday I bought a 1055t online on an italian shop, i think that wednesday it will arrive to me, i let you know if it works well on our motherboard!
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,573 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,173
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
yesterday the 1055 arrived and it works fine at 3.57ghz probably i have problems with the northbridge when i overtake the 2.3ghz, the cpu is very quick but the motherboard gets very hot around the socket and on the vrm's
 

guyz92

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
I guess it is because 4+1 power. It should work well when is not overclocked. But when overclock, the system may draw too much power till the 4+1 cannot supply the amount the CPU needs.

I believe a 8+1 power should have no issue.
 

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i don't think so, sure a 8+1 motherboards are better, but i'm stable at 3.5 ghz with a vcore that is lower than the default vcore, i think that i have an unlucky northbridge that doesn't allow me to go over 2.3ghz with less than +0.025v on the northbridge! but it could be that the bios isn't a good bios because there are no settings for turbo core, to disable the turbo i had to set the cpu multipler to 14x. Searching on google i discovered that the heat of the vrm's is normal thei can work with no problems at 120 degrees celsius, but my vrm's aren't hotter than 80degrees! Sorry for the bad english but i'm italian and we are known for aour bad english -.-!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
626 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
DS4H has very hot VRM section... I remember when stress testing, and they got well over 70 degrees which I find hot. UD4H in other hand stays well below 60 celsius... The heatsink is a bit poor on both. Clued thin fins on thin base with one heatpipe to even the temperature differences...

Eventually I fried my VRM's on the DS4H. It happened when I OC'd the onboard graphics and tried some NFS Undercover... Screen flashed with exotic colors and after I shut down the pc, I couldn't get it back on. Reset the bios, no go. After taking the battery out for some time, the pc started and at that second, popped smoke from the VRM section... After that it would still post but couldn't access BIOS. RMA'd and got UD4H for replacement, and I was happy :D

Domyre, have you set CPU NB voltage? Only Northbridge voltage doesn't do much, I keep just a tiny bit of OV on that, but my CPU NB has more voltage than the CPU Vcore. When writing this, I'm at 2,44 GHz NB, which I think is high for Phenom 1 on air. 2.3 GHz on NB is still a good number.
 

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
DS4H has very hot VRM section... I remember when stress testing, and they got well over 70 degrees which I find hot. UD4H in other hand stays well below 60 celsius... The heatsink is a bit poor on both. Clued thin fins on thin base with one heatpipe to even the temperature differences...

Eventually I fried my VRM's on the DS4H. It happened when I OC'd the onboard graphics and tried some NFS Undercover... Screen flashed with exotic colors and after I shut down the pc, I couldn't get it back on. Reset the bios, no go. After taking the battery out for some time, the pc started and at that second, popped smoke from the VRM section... After that it would still post but couldn't access BIOS. RMA'd and got UD4H for replacement, and I was happy :D

Domyre, have you set CPU NB voltage? Only Northbridge voltage doesn't do much, I keep just a tiny bit of OV on that, but my CPU NB has more voltage than the CPU Vcore. When writing this, I'm at 2,44 GHz NB, which I think is high for Phenom 1 on air. 2.3 GHz on NB is still a good number.
I'll try with the cpu nb! thank you
 

Dreamer

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name HammerHead
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9950BE@2,6GHz/1,2V
Motherboard GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12F
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB (kit 4x 2GB) 1066MHz@800MHz CL5
Video Card(s) MSI Ati HD 4850 @700MHz
Storage 2x 320 GB Seagate + 1x 1TB WD FALS
Display(s) Viewsonic VP2030b
Case Packard Bell 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W
I just upgrade ram to 2x2x2GB (total 8GB) Kingston (black ed. + classic blue which does not matter) 1066MHz, 5-5-5-15@2,2V but w/o stability. In memtest i got thousands errors essentially in no time. Seems stable at 800MHz 5-5-5-18@1,89V.
Damn, and tech support from GB claimed that 4x1066MHz work on DS4H.:banghead:


The second problem is that my pc power up on a few attempts (from power off naturally), when the network cable is out of int. network card the success of power up seems to be higher.
Tried new power button but w/o success. Sometimes it power up and hangs, fan at max, gpu led shine and lcd is dark (no signal), only one things that can i do is to power off with button on psu, then reset cmos and it works (when pc success to power up).
:(

Sys profile:
http://www.sysprofile.de/id94416
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
guyz92, thanks so much for providing the beta bios link. I have looked all over for a bios that will let me use a 1055t on this board. The f7B bios has not been updated in a while, and I think it is deceiving that gigabyte pretends it supports the new x6 cpu's. My board immediately recognized this cpu as unknown with the f7b bios.


*update
the f7e bios definitely works for Phenom II x6's, however you cannot turn off turbo mode and my stock vcore on load leaving it on the auto setting was fairly high. I don't recommend going past 3.2ghz with this board and cpu which requires me to push the bus freq instead of changing the multiplier.
 
Last edited: