• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gigabyte introduces a ramdisk

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#1
Making a virtual disk from RAM has been possible for ages. Gigabyte decided the performance of RAM should be available to real hardrive, that's why they introduced their own RAMdisk. The RAMdisk comes in the form of a PCI card with 4 DDR slots and a SATA connector to connect it to the SATA controller. It also contains a battery to hold data for 16 hours.
Unfortunately this RAMdisk is limited to SATA bandwidth. Unsure is if it would be able to use SAS bandwidth in the future.
Pricing will be around $50 exluding the needed RAM.

Show full news post
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#2
Throw in 4 sticks of the cheapest 1 gb sticks of ram you can find, and it would be perfect to load games from :D
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#3
wazzledoozle said:
Throw in 4 sticks of the cheapest 1 gb sticks of ram you can find, and it would be perfect to load games from :D
~450€ to get 150Mb/s, and 4Gb space. If that's worth getting better loading times for you...
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807 (0.39/day)
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit
#4
hm :D i can get 512mb ram for 20 bugs per stick so it would be nice :D

can it run in raid mode?
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#5
Ofcourse it can run in RAID, it's adressed as a harddisk.

Personally I'd do something like this:
Get 1Gb of ram (use old 256Mb sticks to keep it cheap) Install windows, rename program files, make program files dir, mount a real harddisk as c:\program files copy the old program files to the real disk. That way all programs will be on a real disk though windows itself will be on the ramdisk.

If that will work... who knows, if someone at gigabyte reads this send me a card and I'll review and test it :)