• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gigabyte shows off i-RAM successor

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#1
The new version of the i-RAM has moved from a PCI slot to a 5.25 inch drive bay. The DDR of the previous i-RAM has been replaced with DDR2 and a maximum of 8GB is now supported. The new i-RAM gets its power from the PSU directly.


Show full news post
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
292 (0.07/day)
Likes
51
Location
TX
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60 CPU
Memory 16gb (4x4) G.SKILL Ripjaws X DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX 970 FTW
Storage 1x Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, 1x Crucial M500 480gb, 2x 1TB WD Raptor RAID 0
Display(s) 1x LG 34UM95 21:9 (3440x1440) twin Dell E1709W (900x1440) portrait wings
Case Corsair Carbide 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows 7 Home 64-bit
#2
I also heard reports that the new Iram successor will use the SATAII connections instead of the standard SATA, any confirmation?
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#3
DailyTech said:
The Serial ATA interface remains with added compatibility for 300MB/s transfer rates, though it is unknown if the GC-RAMDISK will support SATA 3.0Gbps features such as native command queuing
Sounds like it will be as fast as SATA II but may not have all of the features. These things are still too small unfortunately, 8GB just isn't enough for your average user, but in a few years they could be awsome.

Edit: I would have thought Sata is slower than PCI isn't it? Especially PCI-E.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
wickerman said:
I also heard reports that the new Iram successor will use the SATAII connections instead of the standard SATA, any confirmation?
It says it right in the article SATA 300MB/s...that is SATA II.

I just wish it wasn't in a 5.25" bay and used a PCI-e x1 slot instead so it was still powered when you turned the machine off since the molex connectors are not hot when the machine is off like PCI and PCI-e slots.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#5
Guys, I don't think you understand the purpose of RAMdisks...you use them for your pagefile. That eliminates your hard drive from having to do anything memory related except for storage. That, in turn, speeds up your system by a lot.
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#6
zekrahminator said:
Guys, I don't think you understand the purpose of RAMdisks...you use them for your pagefile. That eliminates your hard drive from having to do anything memory related except for storage. That, in turn, speeds up your system by a lot.
Ok... it would be me that didn't understand, I was thinking from the description that they were also used for general storage,
 

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#7
zekrahminator said:
Guys, I don't think you understand the purpose of RAMdisks...you use them for your pagefile. That eliminates your hard drive from having to do anything memory related except for storage. That, in turn, speeds up your system by a lot.
Why not just buy more RAM, turn off the paging and properly write software to not require a shitty pagefile?
 

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#9

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
zekrahminator said:
Guys, I don't think you understand the purpose of RAMdisks...you use them for your pagefile. That eliminates your hard drive from having to do anything memory related except for storage. That, in turn, speeds up your system by a lot.
That was pretty much all the last RAM drive was good for. However, this one you can put both the OS and the Pagefile on there and get even better results.

overcast said:
Why not just buy more RAM, turn off the paging and properly write software to not require a shitty pagefile?
Because even when you completely turn off your page file Windows still finds a way to make one and use it, even with 4GB+ of RAM. You can't just right software to not use the page file, it isn't that easy, there are a lot more machines out there that don't have enough RAM to not have a page file then there are that do.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#11
overcast said:
Why not just buy more RAM, turn off the paging and properly write software to not require a shitty pagefile?
Because motherboards get buggy after say, 2GB RAM ;). You can turn off the paging file right now, just right click "my computer", click properties, click advanced, under the performance tab, click settings, under advanced, click virtual memory, and then go nuts. And I don't know why people don't write software so it doesn't require a pagefile...in all reality it doesn't, but games seem to like having backup RAM in case the system runs out. So yeah, unless you have 1.5GB+ RAM, you should just leave the page file on.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#13
That guy has the OS loaded on his RAMdisk, right?
 

phoenix56

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Darksaber said:
what kind of setup (drives and such) do you use?

I'm using 3 80 GB Seagate 7200.7 NCQ SATA drives with my NF4U board set up in RAID0 mode. It's a very fast and cheap solution.
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#15
DOUBLEPOST, sorry, see below...

APK
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
zekrahminator said:
That guy has the OS loaded on his RAMdisk, right?
Yes, I believe the OS is on the ram disk.

Also even when you completely turn off the page file using that method Windows still makes and uses one. If you don't believe me then try it, turn off the page file then reboot and go into task manager. Under Performance it will still say Windows is using a Page File. Windows really does not like not having a page file, you can force it to completely not use a page file using tweaks, but then it gets really upset about it.
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#17
newtekie1 said:
That was pretty much all the last RAM drive was good for.
I do that here, via a CENATEK RocketDrive (1st partition = pagefile.sys placement, 1gb) & also more things like:

1.) Moving my %TEMP%/%TMP% system environment variables to it, so temp ops take place faster for the OS

2.) Placing my webpages caching for IE &/or Opera onto it

3.) Placing all logging for apps onto it (and OS logging like the System, Application, Security logs from eventviewer)

4.) Placing application's temp variables (progs like WinZip/WinRar allow this as well as others)

5.) Putting the PRINT SPOOLER's temp location onto it

6.) Making it the %COMSPEC% cmd.exe location as well, permanently in RAM.

ALL onto its 2nd 1gb partition, where the pagefile.sys sits on the FIRST one.

newtekie1 said:
However, this one you can put both the OS and the Pagefile on there and get even better results.
Yes, the GIGABYTE IRAM's are bootable - this they have over the one I use (CENATEK RocketDrive) & also others like the HyperOS III, as well as using DDR in their init offering & the SATA interface, whereas mine & the HyperOS III use PATA + PC-3200 SDRAM, & now they are onto even FASTER RAM in DDR2!

Still, imo, the spreading that other stuff (pagefile.sys, logging, temp ops, etc.) around to other drives can help though, keeps concurrent I/O on ANY SINGLE DRIVE overall lower imo, by moving it around to diff. disks...

:)

* Interesting stuff, & the equipment for this has gotten better & better as time passes - maybe they're the diskdrives of the future, but for now? That's how I use mine...

APK
 
Last edited:

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#18
zekrahminator said:
Because motherboards get buggy after say, 2GB RAM ;). You can turn off the paging file right now, just right click "my computer", click properties, click advanced, under the performance tab, click settings, under advanced, click virtual memory, and then go nuts. And I don't know why people don't write software so it doesn't require a pagefile...in all reality it doesn't, but games seem to like having backup RAM in case the system runs out. So yeah, unless you have 1.5GB+ RAM, you should just leave the page file on.
I wouldn't make a generalization that motherboards become buggy with more RAM. Crappy boards and memory controllers are the problem. There are obviously server boards that run tens of gigs of ram. I just bought an AM2 board that supports 8gb, so I'm sure more than 2 isn't a problem.

I'm aware of the paging settings, that is why I said it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#19
overcast said:
I wouldn't make a generalization that motherboards become buggy with more RAM. Crappy boards and memory controllers are the problem. There are obviously server boards that run tens of gigs of ram. I just bought an AM2 board that supports 8gb, so I'm sure more than 2 isn't a problem.

I'm aware of the paging settings, that is why I said it.
Currently the entire A64 line becomes buggy with more then 2GB of memory, I would say that is enough to make his generalization justified.
 

FLY3R

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
395 (0.09/day)
Likes
41
Processor AMD 3700+ SD Core @ 2.8gHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Expert
Cooling Zalman
Memory G.Skill Extreme Series (2x 1GB) PC4000
Video Card(s) Evga 7800GT
Storage 80GB Seagate
Display(s) ViewSonic 20.1" Widescreen 16:9
Case CoolerMaster Centron
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Gamer
Power Supply SeaSonic 600w SLI
Software XP pro (sp2)
#20
Theres no point in getting that now, but down the road in a few years those things are going to be awsome, maby even utalizing DDR3.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
313 (0.07/day)
Likes
69
Location
Dublin, Ireland
System Name Kablamo
Processor Some Intel i5
Motherboard some gigabyte board
Cooling h80i
Memory samsung sticks that got a good review a few years back
Video Card(s) 6950 acting like a 6970
Storage some solid state ocz drives
Display(s) Samsung T260HD (1920 x 1200)
Case bitfenix microatx case
Audio Device(s) hyperx cloud II
Power Supply corsair 750 or similar
Mouse M65
Keyboard g510
Software win 10
#21
correct me if i'm wrong

There's somethinig i'm not getting here, and it's the use of ddrII ram. Assuming that you upgrade from here on in there's a good chance that you'll be moving to DDRII, with alot of people moving from DDRI. that would mean that people would have lots of DDRI sticks that could be put to good use in a system like this.

That said the use of DDRII doesn't make sense anyway because the ram used just has to create enough bandwidth to fill the 300mb/s of SATAII, something that could easily be acclomplished with pc2100 DDR.

The use of sataII is a good move, something that was so needed on the last version. I'd love to get two in a raid0 config... Kablamo!
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
1,041 (0.23/day)
Likes
116
Location
USA
#22
i believe ddr 2 modules are less expensive to make and require less power to run; that's my guess on why they used them over ddr1
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#23
Homeless said:
i believe ddr 2 modules are less expensive to make and require less power to run; that's my guess on why they used them over ddr1
Better bandwidth also, correct, for doing things like this? Quote from a forums post here I did:

"Here is I use SSD's here myself (CENATEK "RocketDrive" user since 2003 here)...

1.) Place your pagefile.sys onto these (faster seek/access/read by far vs. HDD's)

2.) Place your system environment variables of %TMP%/%TEMP% (current user & system-wide) onto SSD's also (for the same reasons as #1)...

3.) Place your EventLogs, via registry hack to their FILE value (for the same reasons as #1)...

4.) Place your Web-Browser('s) webpage caches onto it (for the same reasons as #1)...

5.) Place your logging + temp ops (like WinRar & WinZip can do for instance from their config screens) from other apps onto it (for the same reasons as #1)...

6.) Placing your %comspec% environment var location & actual command interpreter, e.g.-> cmd.exe (for the same reasons as #1)...

7.) Lastly, putting your print spooler location onto it (for the same reasons as #1)..."

:)

APK

P.S.=> I mentioned these here earlier, a month or so max (new here anyhow), here @ this URL which has links to reviews of them:

GIGABYTE "IRAM": Affordable "solid-state" storage

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=12295

apk
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
484 (0.11/day)
Likes
57
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name i7 Rig
Processor 970 @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.3vcore
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Thermalright TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 120mm 1600RPM x2 Push/Pull
Memory Muskin XP12800 12GB DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) MSI TF3 7970 OC BE + Kraken G10 & Corsair H55
Storage Intel 160GB G2 SSDx2 Raid 0 / WD 1TB Black 32mb / ESATA WD 2TB 64mb Green
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Hyperthreading on. -= CPU Idle 36c Load 75c | GPU Idle 35c Load 58c =-
#24
Why do u guys post such Nonsense!

"Currently the entire A64 line becomes buggy with more then 2GB of memory, I would say that is enough to make his generalization justified."

I really hope your joking.

It not even about going over 2GB on a A64 rig. its about fill all 4 memory bank which forces u to use 2t instead of 1t. it just slows down the system slightly it doesn't make it buggy or any less stable.

Where did u learn about computers on the back of a cereal box!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,549
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#25
Makaveli: You have missed the point. that 'slow down' can be as much as 30% on memory write speeds, which is rather un-cool for gaming systems.

The average hard drive has about 70MB/s speed, not that hot latencies and so forth. The I-ram can do 150MB, or 300MB/s with the new one, which blows them away. No matter how you look at it, its better for speed in every way.