• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Golden 2600k? Or Motherboard playing tricks on me?

Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#1
Does anyone know on an ASrock Motherboard if when your CPU is incapable of reaching a certain clock whether it will still boot to bios or the windows logo? As I've put the ratio up to 5900mhz which is the max and was still able to get to windows start up.

Does this mean I found a golden chip!?! Or is it going to blow up in my face lol... anywho I set a fixed voltage of 1.230 in the bios and then booted with 4.5ghz and is still fine as I type this post... just too bad I have a shit Evo 212 at the moment :(.
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,865 (0.65/day)
Likes
524
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#2
can you see 5900 mhz in windows??
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
377 (0.18/day)
Likes
35
Location
Rizal, Philippines
System Name Poor Man's Build
Processor Intel i7 3960X 4.9Ghz Sandy Bridge E
Motherboard MSi X79A-GD65 8D
Cooling XSPC 240mm and 360MM (External) Rad
Memory 64Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX770 SC ACX SLI (non water cooled yet)
Storage Intel 520 240GB SSD x2 /x2 WD Caviar Black 3TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS 27" 2560X1440 x3
Case Corsair 900D (upgraded from my lvl 10 gt and 600T)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i 80PLUS Platinum
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (FPP)
#3
If it works then it's a Golden Chip.

btw mind if I ask if it's stable? like 10-18 hours both idle and when your doing something?

hows the temp? and your room temp? I'm quite interested in this.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#4
Check CPUz, I have seen sometimes when you set the bios and it seems to boot properly but windows shows stock settings
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#5
Again I haven't dared go into Windows with 5.9ghz on my Coolermaster 212 EVO, I will try if it is safe but sure enough it shows up in the BIOS and on startup, although I haven't gone pass the windows logo for the reason stated above. Not stable not playing with it til I get a decent cooler.

EDIT: I will go take a screenshot now actually I'll give it a shot
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,865 (0.65/day)
Likes
524
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#6
Again I haven't dared go into Windows with 5.9ghz on my Coolermaster 212 EVO, I will try if it is safe but sure enough it shows up in the BIOS and on startup, although I haven't gone pass the windows logo for the reason stated above. Not stable not playing with it til I get a decent cooler.
ok, get a better cooler, and then try setting it to 5.9ghz.

the check cpu-z when the CPU is under load. (play a game/run a stress test)

when it shows 5900 mhz, try prime95 for stability test.

If its stable. = GOLDEN CHIP :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#8
lol thanks all, but its a no go, I keep freezing at logo even with 1.650vcore but I think i need to change other settings too, all I know is it gets to the windows logo at the least.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#9
lol thanks all, but its a no go, I keep freezing at logo even with 1.650vcore but I think i need to change other settings too, all I know is it gets to the logo at the least.
PLL overvolt may help.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#10
will give another go
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,581 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#11
lol thanks all, but its a no go, I keep freezing at logo even with 1.650vcore but I think i need to change other settings too, all I know is it gets to the windows logo at the least.
Disable the cores but one, then set 1.55 V, then start at 58, and keep trying, going down one multi until it gets into windows.

THat'll find your max multi. Leave PLL ovvervolt off. Typically the higghest multi you can boot into windows at will nto be fully stable, and will need PLL overvolt.

PLL overvolt can add 2-6 multis more than without.

That's failing to load windows is part of multi testing. Get past that, and you should have a good idea about how your chip will clock.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#12
Disable the cores but one, then set 1.55 V, then start at 58, and keep trying, going down one multi until it gets into windows.

THat'll find your max multi. Leave PLL ovvervolt off. Typically the higghest multi you can boot into windows at will nto be fully stable, and will need PLL overvolt.

PLL overvolt can add 2-6 multis more than without.

That's failing to load windows is part of multi testing. Get past that, and you should have a good idea about how your chip will clock.
I think I've managed to degrade my chip, won't boot at the settings I had before at 4.5ghz had to add another .20 :( .... I think putting 1.700 vcore on this chip was too much to start with lmao.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
I think I've managed to degrade my chip, won't boot at the settings I had before at 4.5ghz had to add another .20 :( .... I think putting 1.700 vcore on this chip was too much to start with lmao.
1.7V on a air cooler is not good :(

I wouldn't go that far anymore if I was you. Just leave it at the OC you previously had.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#14
1.7V on a air cooler is not good :(

I wouldn't go that far anymore if I was you. Just leave it at the OC you previously had.
Very good advice lol, I will tackle it again once I got a custom loop going.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.90/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#15
I finally had the time to determine my chip's stability and despite the degradation I caused this chip I have is probably the most solid overclocker I've had yet.

 
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,106 (0.52/day)
Likes
371
System Name Norfree
Processor i5 3570k @4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5H
Cooling 212 Evo
Memory 4x4GB Kingston 1600 @ 1833 9cl
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro Fury
Storage Corsair SSD, WD Black
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Corsair 300-R
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude > Fidelio X2s and AD-700s
Power Supply PCP&C Silent 950w
Software Win 10 Pro 64
#16
No idea why you would pump 1.65-1.7 volts into that thing to start with. Seems a bit reckless! I thought pretty much every 2600k could hit 4.5ghz with relative ease?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,308 (1.74/day)
Likes
3,428
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#17
I thought pretty much every 2600k could hit 4.5ghz with relative ease?
they can, but I know mine can't do it with just 1.24 volts. I need around 1.28 to do 4.5ghz stable

 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,713 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,416
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#18
Here is the method to tell you whether a multi is good or not (finding max multi/binning your CPU).

1. Set to 2c/2t.
2. Up voltage to 1.55
3. Enable PLL Override voltage.
4. Set multi to w/e, reboot....

If you:

A. See a blinking cursor after POST and you do not see the windows loading screen, the multi is NO GOOD.

B. If you see the windows loading screen, the multi is GOOD.

EDIT: Cad got to it more or less. The less part is that PLL Override voltage will absolutely need enabled to find out your max multiplier. Each CPU will vary as to when you need to enable PLL Override voltage. Ive seen some as low as 4.6Ghz and some as high as 5.1Ghz. But if you are looking to bin your CPU/find the max multiplier it is absolutely required.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.74/day)
Likes
351
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#19
Hmmm this has gotten me interested in trying to get my 4.4-4.5 ghz OC back but at something much lower than the 1.39v I had going through it last time >.>

Challenge Accepted

And in reference to the main point of this thread I would never dare to put 1.65v on my 2600K even with a CM V6GT running full blast let alone a 212 EVO, you are a brave man :laugh:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,308 (1.74/day)
Likes
3,428
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#20
Hmmm this has gotten me interested in trying to get my 4.4-4.5 ghz OC back but at something much lower than the 1.39v I had going through it last time >.>

Challenge Accepted
You shouldn't need anywhere near 1.39 for 4.4-4.5ghz. Here's my 2600k just shy of 4.7ghz with 1.328 volts

 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,581 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#21
EDIT: Cad got to it more or less. The less part is that PLL Override voltage will absolutely need enabled to find out your max multiplier. Each CPU will vary as to when you need to enable PLL Override voltage. Ive seen some as low as 4.6Ghz and some as high as 5.1Ghz. But if you are looking to bin your CPU/find the max multiplier it is absolutely required.
You are right, however, beucase you deal in the bench world, and I deal with 24/7 with all features enabled, we have different "acceptable limits" as to what you can and cannot do. Loss of sleep is not an option for some people, and some boards have cold-boot issues with PLL overvoltage.


Yes, you can get higher multis with PLL overvoltage, but I will NEVER recommend a user enables it except for benchmarking.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.74/day)
Likes
351
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#22
You shouldn't need anywhere near 1.39 for 4.4-4.5ghz. Here's my 2600k just shy of 4.7ghz with 1.328 volts

http://img.techpowerup.org/120503/bench.jpg
Is that using Prime95/IBT for stability? I could easily play with less than the 1.39v but that seems to be what I needed for complete stability in Prime95/IBT though when I get a chance I really do need to revisit that.

Could have also been my memory clocking needed a bit of work as well though, when I did overclock it was my first time and since the temperatures were manageable I just went with it.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,308 (1.74/day)
Likes
3,428
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#23
Is that using Prime95/IBT for stability? I could easily play with less than the 1.39v but that seems to be what I needed for complete stability in Prime95/IBT though when I get a chance I really do need to revisit that.
I didnt do any Prime95/IBT runs on the 4.7 OC. Temp were alittle high considering my system is used for crunching most the time, so I turned the 4.5 down to 4.4, but yes, it was stable.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,459 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,127
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#24
lol thanks all, but its a no go, I keep freezing at logo even with 1.650vcore but I think i need to change other settings too, all I know is it gets to the windows logo at the least.
The fact you're getting to the logo at 5.9ghz means it's a pretty good chip.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
880 (0.21/day)
Likes
335
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Trident RGB R4000mhz
Video Card(s) TitanXpascal 12Gb
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply 1200wThermaltake Toughpower
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
#25
with my 2700K im using 1.36Vcore @4.8ghz for my 24/7 setting...very average chip... just FYI... :)

idles in low 40's and just hits 70under load...

using a corsair A50 with the pull fan removed leaving only one 120ml fan to cool the cpu... take of 3-5% with both fans running...