1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Google wont load WTF?!?!?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by niko084, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Okay I can't get google page to display, my friend who is on the same isp and lives about a mile away can get to it perfectly fine...

    Restarted computer, cleared cache, reset modem and router.... WTF...

    Any ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,525 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Texas
    only google? and can you try using the google toolbar or google search built into firefox and other browsers?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    No not at all, no google at all...

    Yet I can ping it from a command prompt...

    Page just fails to load I get that stupid "Cannot Display" error..
    I can get to everything else perfectly fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,525 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Texas
    strange, how about different browsers?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    No different browsers don't work either...

    In fact I can actually get to video.google.com
    But can't do web or image search...

    Buh maybe they changed IP and my stupid DNS server didn't update yet....
    Wouldn't be the first time..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    998
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Make sure you didn't go to some web page that changed you default web page. That happend to me and every time I clicked on my home button I was excpeting google to load but then looked in the adress bar and some other page I had just visted was trying to load up.
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Lol..... No nothing changes my homepages, and I can't get to it by typing it in...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,425 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,926
    Can you get to it by typing in the IP address?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Kaspersky Internet Security 7 was causing me troubles exactly like that on my PC. I rolled back to 6, and all is well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    998
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I have you tryed just simply restarting you computer? That might just work you know.
     
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Not the problem...

    And I don't know the IP... lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ohh yes....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    998
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Do you have a router, if so what brand is it?
     
  14. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    linksys and i re-set it also...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    998
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Thanks tried the ip directly, still doesn't work... says connection re-set..
    Did a tracert, works perfectly... Makes 0 sense.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you try on a different machine?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    ya... that too.... This makes no sense at all on any logical level...
    Maybe they banned the hub I'm on lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Try connecting the machine directly to the modem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Did that also...

    I don't know wtf was going on, poof at random started working again.... Friend was on same dns servers, had the same trace route... No friggen clue, I had re-set everything dns, ip, cleared, re-registered, cleaned cache, temp files, restarted computer..... Nothing, then poof it works..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,525 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Texas
    easy, the dwarf goblin snuck back out of your modem when you weren't looking ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    don't you love that...:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,525 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Texas
    not at all, I'd love to catch one of the little bastards some day...:rolleyes:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Are thes the same little bastards that steal only ONE of your socks from the laundry? lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)