• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gpu-z 0.1.8 severe bug!

KaOSoFt

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colombia
System Name Current
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.0 (333x9) GHz @ 1.184v (CPU-Z)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L (rev. 2.0) BIOS F9
Cooling Thermalrigth Ultima-90 + Sanyo Denki San Ace 109R1212H1011
Memory G.Skill 2GBPK PC2-6400 800 MHz 4-4-4-10 @ 2.0v
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 8800GT 512 MB (Akimbo cooler) @ 736/1920/1024 (2048 effective)
Storage 2x1 Hitachi Deskstar P7K500 500 GB
Display(s) LG FLATRON L1752TX 17"
Case Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA
Power Supply Seasonic M12 600W
#1
I don't really know what it is, but each time I try to run it, it restarts my system.

These are my specifications:

Windows XP Professional x86 Service Pack 2
Drivers 171.17
eVGA GeForce 8800GT 512 MB (latest BIOS from eVGA forums, for those using the Akimbo cooler, like me :))

I can use 0.1.7 perfectly, so I don't really know what it is. In fact, the first time my system reboots after trying 0.1.8, it won't even POST nor let me access the BIOS... I have to Ctrl + Alt + Del so it restarts again, and then everything works like always. Really weird bug.

Please, check again, I don't want to screw my hardware because of a (so far) good software. If you need to know anything else, just let me know.

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: In fact, it isn't that it doesn't let me restart the system right away, I went close to hear it, and it seems it takes a while to restart another component. I don't know what, but I can hear how it starts passively and then it starts the system normally.
 
Last edited:

exxe

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
my system reebot on GPU-Z 018 start

test it two times
no error message, only black screen and a reeboot, also no problem report on windows start after this.

Win XP pro
GA-MA790X-DS4
AMD Phenom B2 Stepping
HIS Radeon 3870 IceQ3 (normal, not the turbo)
4GB RAM (3,25usable)



with 017 i dont have problems
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,991
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
please contact me on instant messenger to help fix those problems
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,991
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#5
does this test version fix the reboot bug?
 

Attachments

orphen193

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Columbus OH
System Name Saitou
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 1.86GHz
Motherboard Intel DG965WH
Cooling Intel CPU Fan
Memory 3GB DDR2 @677mhz
Video Card(s) PNY Gforce 7900GS OC (575/730)
Storage Main drive 200 Sata , 200 IDE, 250 Sata = 650GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD2185SW
Case CoolMaster's Mystique 632S
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 500w
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark 05 max out everything 7893
#7
Hi for some reason 1.6/1.7/1.8 dont work right for me look what I mean



Been getting that error even when I had my old 7600GT

I have windows Vista Ultimate SP1 also some reason it thinks i have xp only in that one screen shot tho
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,991
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#9
Hi for some reason 1.6/1.7/1.8 dont work right for me look what I mean



Been getting that error even when I had my old 7600GT

I have windows Vista Ultimate SP1 also some reason it thinks i have xp only in that one screen shot tho
submit your result and get me the id
 

tDJ

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
thedutchjewel.6x.to
#10
After restarting my pc it works. But after I used Prassi ONES (only start & shutdown the program without burning), and started GPU-Z again, GPU-Z crashed again.
 

orphen193

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Columbus OH
System Name Saitou
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 1.86GHz
Motherboard Intel DG965WH
Cooling Intel CPU Fan
Memory 3GB DDR2 @677mhz
Video Card(s) PNY Gforce 7900GS OC (575/730)
Storage Main drive 200 Sata , 200 IDE, 250 Sata = 650GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD2185SW
Case CoolMaster's Mystique 632S
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 500w
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark 05 max out everything 7893
#11

KaOSoFt

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colombia
System Name Current
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.0 (333x9) GHz @ 1.184v (CPU-Z)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L (rev. 2.0) BIOS F9
Cooling Thermalrigth Ultima-90 + Sanyo Denki San Ace 109R1212H1011
Memory G.Skill 2GBPK PC2-6400 800 MHz 4-4-4-10 @ 2.0v
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 8800GT 512 MB (Akimbo cooler) @ 736/1920/1024 (2048 effective)
Storage 2x1 Hitachi Deskstar P7K500 500 GB
Display(s) LG FLATRON L1752TX 17"
Case Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA
Power Supply Seasonic M12 600W
#13
Last edited:

dwax

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Motherboard MSI-7145
Cooling ZALMAN CNPS9700LED.
Memory 2Gig of PC4000 500Mghz Crucial Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GS
Storage 2 250 GB western digital HD External WD 250 HD
Display(s) Acer 22WS
Case Old eMachine modified
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Extreme Fidelity
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC ATX 430W
Software WinXP Media Center Edition
#16
Froze up on me.A sort of splash screen came up and could do nothing. Could not open up the start menu to shut down the PC. Another hard shut down. Ver 1.7 works great.
 

KaOSoFt

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colombia
System Name Current
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.0 (333x9) GHz @ 1.184v (CPU-Z)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L (rev. 2.0) BIOS F9
Cooling Thermalrigth Ultima-90 + Sanyo Denki San Ace 109R1212H1011
Memory G.Skill 2GBPK PC2-6400 800 MHz 4-4-4-10 @ 2.0v
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 8800GT 512 MB (Akimbo cooler) @ 736/1920/1024 (2048 effective)
Storage 2x1 Hitachi Deskstar P7K500 500 GB
Display(s) LG FLATRON L1752TX 17"
Case Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA
Power Supply Seasonic M12 600W
#17
I can use 0.1.7 perfectly, so I don't really know what it is.
Yes, the executable from that thread works perfectly. The temperatures still don't match RivaTuner or SpeedFan, but it seems to be working so far. Oh, yeah, by the way, temperatures are way lower than what RivaTuner or SpeedFan say. Which one is right, GPU-Z, or others?
 
Last edited:

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,077
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#18
I have noticed that with my X1950xtx and Vista Ult 64, GPU-Z 1.7 and 1.8 no longer read my 3D clocks unless I have 3D mode forced...they both display the 2D clocks and the performance variables, voltages, etc related to the 2D Profile.

In XP I didn't have this issue, both would read the 3D clocks w/o my card needing to go into 3D mode...kind of minor, but interesting to say the least.

:toast:
 

Harvik780

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
I joined to inform the very same problem with GPU-Z 0.1.8
The system config on which I launched the program executable is
XFX GF 8800GT + XFX GF 8600GT multi-GPU system
C2D E6550 processor
Asus P5N-E SLI mobo
2GB 800Mhz Kingston ram

I have had no problems with GPU-Z 0.1.7 but version 0.1.8 restarts my pc on the executable start.
I am checking the version provided in this thread and will report back.

Edit : I checked the executable provided in the thread and my PC restarted.This one also has the bug
 

KaOSoFt

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colombia
System Name Current
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.0 (333x9) GHz @ 1.184v (CPU-Z)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L (rev. 2.0) BIOS F9
Cooling Thermalrigth Ultima-90 + Sanyo Denki San Ace 109R1212H1011
Memory G.Skill 2GBPK PC2-6400 800 MHz 4-4-4-10 @ 2.0v
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 8800GT 512 MB (Akimbo cooler) @ 736/1920/1024 (2048 effective)
Storage 2x1 Hitachi Deskstar P7K500 500 GB
Display(s) LG FLATRON L1752TX 17"
Case Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA
Power Supply Seasonic M12 600W
#20
I joined to inform the very same problem with GPU-Z 0.1.8
The system config on which I launched the program executable is
XFX GF 8800GT + XFX GF 8600GT multi-GPU system
C2D E6550 processor
Asus P5N-E SLI mobo
2GB 800Mhz Kingston ram

I have had no problems with GPU-Z 0.1.7 but version 0.1.8 restarts my pc on the executable start.
I am checking the version provided in this thread and will report back.

Edit : I checked the executable provided in the thread and my PC restarted.This one also has the bug
And have you checked THIS one:
 

dwax

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Motherboard MSI-7145
Cooling ZALMAN CNPS9700LED.
Memory 2Gig of PC4000 500Mghz Crucial Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GS
Storage 2 250 GB western digital HD External WD 250 HD
Display(s) Acer 22WS
Case Old eMachine modified
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Extreme Fidelity
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC ATX 430W
Software WinXP Media Center Edition
#21
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
156 (0.04/day)
Likes
9
System Name WeaponX2
Processor AMD64 7750 KUMA
Motherboard M2N-SLI DELUXE
Cooling Artic Cooling64
Memory 2X 1GB 4-4-4-10 Corasir
Video Card(s) Asus 4870 @ 870/1150
Storage 2x WD 640GB
Display(s) 19" Samsung Syncmaster
Case Black Widow
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 550w Rosewill
Software XP PRO SP2
#22
1.8 works fine for me
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name My war machine !
Processor INTEL Core 2 Quad Q9650@4GHz (8,5x471)
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Extreme (BIOS beta revision 0601).
Cooling THERMALRIGHT Ultra-120 eXtreme + FAN SCYTHE Ultra Kaze 120mm 3000rpm (Push)
Memory KINGSTON HyperX DDR3 PC12800@1571MHz 8GB=4x2GB 8-8-8-24 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580 1536MB GDDR5.
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL VelociRaptor 300GB=2x150GB 10000rpm SATA2 16MB cache RAID 0.
Display(s) HYUNDAI ImageQuest W240D V2
Case THERMALTAKE Kandalf VA9003SWA (grey)
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE SoundBlaster X-FI XtremeGamer.
Power Supply CORSAIR HX 1000W.
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64bits SP1
#23
Hello,

i am new on this forum.

I have a problem with version 0.1.8 : the splash screen is still on my desktop, even when i have closed the soft !!

Who has this problem ?

How to solve this issue ?
Thanks
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name My war machine !
Processor INTEL Core 2 Quad Q9650@4GHz (8,5x471)
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Extreme (BIOS beta revision 0601).
Cooling THERMALRIGHT Ultra-120 eXtreme + FAN SCYTHE Ultra Kaze 120mm 3000rpm (Push)
Memory KINGSTON HyperX DDR3 PC12800@1571MHz 8GB=4x2GB 8-8-8-24 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580 1536MB GDDR5.
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL VelociRaptor 300GB=2x150GB 10000rpm SATA2 16MB cache RAID 0.
Display(s) HYUNDAI ImageQuest W240D V2
Case THERMALTAKE Kandalf VA9003SWA (grey)
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE SoundBlaster X-FI XtremeGamer.
Power Supply CORSAIR HX 1000W.
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64bits SP1
#24
Hello,

i am new on this forum.

I have a problem with version 0.1.8 : the splash screen is still on my desktop, even when i have closed the soft !!

Who has this problem ?

How to solve this issue ?
Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name My war machine !
Processor INTEL Core 2 Quad Q9650@4GHz (8,5x471)
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Extreme (BIOS beta revision 0601).
Cooling THERMALRIGHT Ultra-120 eXtreme + FAN SCYTHE Ultra Kaze 120mm 3000rpm (Push)
Memory KINGSTON HyperX DDR3 PC12800@1571MHz 8GB=4x2GB 8-8-8-24 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX580 1536MB GDDR5.
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL VelociRaptor 300GB=2x150GB 10000rpm SATA2 16MB cache RAID 0.
Display(s) HYUNDAI ImageQuest W240D V2
Case THERMALTAKE Kandalf VA9003SWA (grey)
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE SoundBlaster X-FI XtremeGamer.
Power Supply CORSAIR HX 1000W.
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64bits SP1
#25
Hello,

i am new on this forum.

I have a problem with version 0.1.8 : the splash screen is still on my desktop, even when i have closed the soft !!

Who has this problem ?

How to solve this issue ?
Thanks
:respect: