• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.1.9 Bugs ONLY

Simri

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2005
Messages
24 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6320 1,86GHz @ 3.03GHz sSpec=SLA4U
Motherboard N/A (Asus Maximus Extreme)
Cooling N/A
Memory N/A (OCZ Platinum EB XTC 2GB Kit DDR3 PC3-14400 1800MHz )
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT @ 850/1000
Storage RAID 0 2x Maxtor 6V080E0 80GB + RAID 0 2x WDC WD1200JD-00GBB0 140GB
Display(s) LG L194WT
Case Lian-Li PC-65B
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520W
#26
Bios dump from ATI R600 with GPU-Z.0.1.9 become corrupt.

Example:

Dump from ATIWinFlash 2.0.0.7 (Correct)
Code:
U.x.....................<.....IBM&.............. 761295520......................
07/04/07 12:08..8......../.........L.d........B1............113-BA0602-100.R600.
PCI_EXPRESS.DDR3...113-B00602-100 R600 GDDR3_8Mx32 512bit 512MB 507e/514m       
               .....YOU HAVE NOT CONNECTED THE POWER CABLE TO YOUR VIDEO CARD.PL
EASE REFER TO THE 'GETTING STARTED GUIDE' FOR PROPER HARDWARE INSTALLATION....(C
) 1988-2005, ATI Technologies Inc. .ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER010.047.000.000.024849.S3B
00602.100.335394  .35610
Corrupt BIOS dump from GPU-Z.0.1.9 (HD 2900XT)
Code:
U.x.....................<...M&..M&.............. 761....20..................07/0
07/0 12: 12:8...8..../.../.....L...L........................BA06BA0600.R00.RPCI_
PCI_ESS.ESS....1...1006000600 R60 R6DDR3DDR332 532 5t 51t 51....507em   m       
            ........HAVEHAVE CON CONED TED TOWEROWERLE TLE TUR VUR V CAR CAREASE
EASEER TER T....E 'G....NG SED GED G' FO' FO....OPER....DWARSTALSTAL....ON......
) 19....005,.... Tec....ogie....c. .....BIOS....TI V....0.040.000.0048494849....
0060....0.33  .3  .3   .
Corrupt BIOS dump from GPU-Z.0.1.9 (FireGL V7600)
Code:
U.x.....................<...M&..M&.............. 761....20..................07/0
U.z.....................@.......M6.............. 761....20......................
09/1.... 09:....5........5.........L............................B002....01.F....
600.....EXPR....DDR3....13-B....1-10....L R6....DDR3....x32 ....it 5.... 601....
0m  ....    ....   .....YOU .... NOT....NECT....HE P.... CAB....O YO....IDEO....
D.PL.... REF....O TH....ETTI....TART....UIDE....R PR.... HAR....E IN....LATI....
..(C....88-2.... ATI....hnol....s In....ATOM....BK-A....ER01....0.00....0.02....
.S3B....1.10....7800....0594....    .....B00....Conf............ATOM......e.....
........@.......PCIR............z.<.....ATI ....BIOS
 

Attachments

imbecelle

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#27
Using a Gainward Bliss 8800GT Golden Sample together with the ForceWare driver that came with it which is 169.32. Think it's supposed to be a Vista driver but they modded the INF file to support XP-32bit. The GPU-Z version I'm using is 0.1.9.

What I am wondering is that why is the GPU Clock Shader is empty? Anyone has any similar experiences? I tried using another driver version 169.21 WHQL, not the BETA version which my friend is using without problem.

Below are the screenshots.

ForceWare 169.21



ForceWare 169.32
 

Bentley

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor A64 3000+
Motherboard Asrock SLi 939
Cooling default
Memory 1024 MB
Video Card(s) HD3850
Storage 2x 250gig Seagate (sata2)
Display(s) 22in Chimei
Case Gigabyte
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard
Power Supply Antec TP480
Software WinXP
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 4785 (all @ stock)
#30
The fan speed reading got a bit odd low in this version
 

Attachments

D

Duxx

Guest
#31
Temps between GPU-Z and ATItool are about ~10 degrees off.. Is there one to which is more accurate, are they reading from the same place? Just curious,
 

Bentley

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor A64 3000+
Motherboard Asrock SLi 939
Cooling default
Memory 1024 MB
Video Card(s) HD3850
Storage 2x 250gig Seagate (sata2)
Display(s) 22in Chimei
Case Gigabyte
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard
Power Supply Antec TP480
Software WinXP
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 4785 (all @ stock)
#32
Temps between GPU-Z and ATItool are about ~10 degrees off.. Is there one to which is more accurate, are they reading from the same place? Just curious,
GPU-Z temp reading does exactly match the Catalyst CCC reading
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#33
For PCI-E 2.0&1.0 detect

I want to know what's the meaning of the picture of the mark and what does the GPU-Z 0.1.9 define for the part of PCI-E.TKS!
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#35
Thank you,W1zzard.
I want to know that GPU-Z detect PCI-E version of the standard.
For example:
Which version GPU-Z detect on the front "@"?
Which version GPU-Z detect behind "@"?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,702 (3.47/day)
Likes
20,952
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#36
in front of the @ is what the card says it can support. behind the @ is what it is actually running at. so in your case the card supports pcie 2.0 but only runs at 1.x mode in your current motherboard
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,410 (1.41/day)
Likes
988
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#37


Fan speed reported as 0%

BUT fan is actually spinning... and quite fast too.

(HD 3850 AGP powercolor)

***EDIT***
After extensive reseach and BIOS hacking, I conclude that the powercolor AGP is broken by design. The fanspeed is FIXED at 100%. The settings read by GPU-Z are bogus. Although NOT GPU-Zs fault. I think the "registers" for fan control are working, they are just NOT connected to the actual fan. Hence the BIOS has "virtual" fanspeed temp control.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#38
in front of the @ is what the card says it can support. behind the @ is what it is actually running at. so in your case the card supports pcie 2.0 but only runs at 1.x mode in your current motherboard
Dear W1zzard,Thank you very munch.

but my card is HD2600 and It's not PCI-E 2.0 Card,my motherboard is intel X48 and it's PCI-E 2.0 board.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,702 (3.47/day)
Likes
20,952
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#39
Dear W1zzard,Thank you very munch.

but my card is HD2600 and It's not PCI-E 2.0 Card,my motherboard is intel X48 and it's PCI-E 2.0 board.
interesting .. gpuz just reports what the card/mobo reports. can you check with everest if it shows the same?
 

Nevember

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Oblivion Gate
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 8.5x471
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 4 GB DDR2-942 5-5-5-15 CR2
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce 8800GT 512 OC to 755/1010/1833
Storage 320 GB Raptors in RAID 0
Display(s) Chimei 22.1" LCD
Case Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) SoundMax Supreme FX II
Power Supply ThermalTake TruePower 750
Software Vista Ultimate 32-bit
#41
Blank tab screens?

Hi!

Have an odd problem with the tabs showing up with nothing on them.... they actually blink quickly with what they are supposed to show, and then the following happens:

When I mouse over the actually viewing area, some of the fields do appear, as seen in the right-most images. What's going on?!? :banghead:
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
25,976 (5.53/day)
Likes
11,322
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#42
Hi!

Have an odd problem with the tabs showing up with nothing on them.... they actually blink quickly with what they are supposed to show, and then the following happens:
When I mouse over the actually viewing area, some of the fields do appear, as seen in the right-most images. What's going on?!? :banghead:
Can you please go to user CP and fill out your PC specs, or at least post that info?

It will help greatly with helping you!
 

Nevember

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Oblivion Gate
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 8.5x471
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 4 GB DDR2-942 5-5-5-15 CR2
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce 8800GT 512 OC to 755/1010/1833
Storage 320 GB Raptors in RAID 0
Display(s) Chimei 22.1" LCD
Case Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) SoundMax Supreme FX II
Power Supply ThermalTake TruePower 750
Software Vista Ultimate 32-bit
#43
Found out more; no GPU-Z bug

FYI, it seems that my problem only occurs when I am running CubeDesktop 1.3.1; still don't know -why- that causes the problem, but it's not just CPU-Z; I just found another app that the same thing happens when I've got CubeDesktop running. So I don't think it's a bug on this end; seems more like a bug on CubeDesktop.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.67/day)
Likes
466
#44
I ran the same video card on two OS. The GPU Clock are show the wrong speeds in x64. Therefore showing the wrong specs (Pixel,Shader,Bandwidth) On x64 the speeds it's showing is the 2d clock speeds.
 
A

alom

Guest
#45
pci-e bw is wrong

:rockout:pci-e bandwidth is wrong

sb told me pls, where is the pics i uploaded before?
 

Tommy_H

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Damn' PC!
Processor Intel E8400 @ 3.0 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte P35-DS3P
Cooling CPU: Intel Boxed Cooler
Memory 2x2 GB OCZ DDR-800
Video Card(s) 1x Gigabyte NX88T512HP
Storage 1x ST3250410AS
Display(s) Chimei 22"
Case Lian Li PC-7S or so
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply www.cooltek.de 500 Watt (EOL)
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32bit)
Benchmark Scores 100m Dash in about 12s on a good day...
#47
Usually can start it once for good when I start it immediately upon booting up the PC. On subsequent program starts, the splash will not go away and has even crashed the whole PC a few times...

Sometimes will not even start properly at least once, but will create the splash-not-go-away immediately, sometimes without any error notification, sometimes with saying some "file not found".

Out of interest trying to start it right now, and it works... this time. So very inconsistent results on my system.

But it's a pretty good show for such a small program... :laugh:

Edit: I also note that GPU temp under "Sensors" is showing 10 degrees cooler than what Nvidia Monitor is telling me. Nvidia Monitor however, is saying the same as the Gigabyte "Gamer HUD" tool that I have running for my Gigabyte NX88T512HP.
 
Last edited:

jbruneau

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
98 (0.02/day)
Likes
28
Location
Ontario, Canada
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD Opteron 170 (2000MHz --> 2750MHz OCd)
Motherboard ASUS A8N32-SLi Deluxe
Cooling ThermalRight Ultra 120
Memory Corsair TWINX2048-4000PT (DDR500 --> DDR550 OCd)
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 8600GTS OC 256MB (775 Core / 1135 Mem / 1637 Shader)
Storage WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA-II, 2xWD Caviar SE16 320GB SATA-II RAID0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2232GW 22" WideScreen
Case Antec PerformanceOne P160W
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 4 Gamer
Power Supply OCZ ModStream 520W
Software Windows XP Professional w/ SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06: 6264, PCMark06: 5680
#48
Hi Everyone & Wizzard,

I am new to the techPowerUp! world, but not to computers. I have been reviewing with LAN Addict! for 5+ years now. It is good to see you all, and you seem to have a great little community going on here! Hopefully I can put in my 2 cents, and help out a few in any way that I can!

Now to the point, as this *is* the bug forum --> I just found out about GPU-z, and started using it during benchmark testing. I am not having any issues with reporting or anything, but I cannot use any version newer than 0.1.7.

What happens is that my system locks up solid, and I have to cold-boot it (hold the power button or just flip the 'ol switch). This happens with both 0.1.8 and 0.1.9. I have tried several builds that were custom-released for people in the forums but, unfortunately, no change.

This only happens on my desktop system, running WinXP Service Pack 3 with a BFG GeForce 8600GTS OC 256MB Card. I do not have any issues, with any version, on my Vista notebook with an ATI Radeon Mobility X200. I have not tried Vista on my desktop as of yet, but am willing to do so.

I don't mind using an old version, but it looks kind of bad in reviews, and I cannot use the reporting tool as it reports an old version. Any ideas Wizzard?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,702 (3.47/day)
Likes
20,952
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#49
What happens is that my system locks up solid, and I have to cold-boot it (hold the power button or just flip the 'ol switch).

This only happens on my desktop system, running WinXP Service Pack 3 with a BFG GeForce 8600GTS OC 256MB Card.
can you move put the card into another system and see if it works there? then try another card in your system and see if it works? trying to identify the problem here. any way to check if it's related to sp3 ?
 

jbruneau

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
98 (0.02/day)
Likes
28
Location
Ontario, Canada
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD Opteron 170 (2000MHz --> 2750MHz OCd)
Motherboard ASUS A8N32-SLi Deluxe
Cooling ThermalRight Ultra 120
Memory Corsair TWINX2048-4000PT (DDR500 --> DDR550 OCd)
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 8600GTS OC 256MB (775 Core / 1135 Mem / 1637 Shader)
Storage WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA-II, 2xWD Caviar SE16 320GB SATA-II RAID0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2232GW 22" WideScreen
Case Antec PerformanceOne P160W
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 4 Gamer
Power Supply OCZ ModStream 520W
Software Windows XP Professional w/ SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06: 6264, PCMark06: 5680
#50
can you move put the card into another system and see if it works there? then try another card in your system and see if it works? trying to identify the problem here. any way to check if it's related to sp3 ?
Hey Wizzard,

I would love to do that, unfortunately it is difficult ATM. I had another system here, but it was sold recently, and I no longer have a 2nd. My other machine is a notebook :p.

I can try an old PCI card I have kicking around here to see if it completes the initialization and loads the utility.

That will tell you if it is a card communication problem, or perhaps SP3 itself. No problems on any other benchmarking utilities or reporting utilities (Everest / Sandra / ATITool / NVMonitor / RivaTuner).

I'll report back with my findings as soon as I can.
 
Top