• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.3.0 now shows PCI-E2.0?

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,813 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#1
after i changed my Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3 to a Gigabyte GA-EX38-DS4 my 8800GT-512 became PCI-E x2.0 x16 at GPU-Z 0.3.0 before it didn't even tell me it was a PCI-E x2.0 card:twitch:

Beforce changing motherboard:



After chaning motherboard:



how can that be it couldn't even tell me at my old motherboard it was PCI-E x2.0 that just run 1.0 ?
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
803 (0.18/day)
Likes
463
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
#2
AFAIK P35 is PCI-E 1.1 compliant.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.07/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#3
Yep, P35 is PCI-E 1.1, X38 is PCI-E 2.0. So now GPU-Z is saying that the card is running at PCI-E 2.0
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,813 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#4
ino that P35 is only PCI-E 1.1 but shouldn't GPU-Z say PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x16 then just PCI-E x16 @ x16?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,553 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,741
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5
It does this for me also. If I insert a PCI-E 2.0 card into a non-PCI-E 2.0 slot, it doesn't say the card is PCI-E 2.0.

It did this with my 9800GTX's and my GTX260. I never really paid much attention to it, I just made sure it was running at the right speed.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,995 (2.22/day)
Likes
2,354
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#6
PCIe V2 VS V1.


There is not a noticeable difference when you are running a full speed X16 link.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
730 (0.20/day)
Likes
96
System Name Raptor
Processor Core i7 3930K@4.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 4*4GB Gskil RipjawsDDR3 @2133MHz 1.6v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980 SC
Storage Vertex 3 SSD 120GB + 250GB SSD samsung +1TB seagate
Display(s) ACER-H243HX 24"
Case HAF-X
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 850HX
Software Windows 10 & 7 dual boot .
#7
gpu-z show you how your card is working... if your card is 2.0 it won't show it 2.0 until the slot is pci-e 2.0 .... if your motherboard pci-e slot is 1.0 or 1.1 that will limit your card so it will work as 1.0-1.1 card .... and gpu-z won't show any version until it's 2.0.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,630 (9.14/day)
Likes
17,578
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Cooler Master CM690 1st Gen
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
It does this for me also. If I insert a PCI-E 2.0 card into a non-PCI-E 2.0 slot, it doesn't say the card is PCI-E 2.0.

It did this with my 9800GTX's and my GTX260. I never really paid much attention to it, I just made sure it was running at the right speed.
GPU-Z tells you what interface the GPU is operating on, how many PCI-E lanes are assigned to it, and not what it's capable of. On a P35, a G92 card will be shown as PCI-E x[number of lanes assigned], on a X38 as PCI-E 2.0 x16 (since the X38 root complex supports PCI-E 2.0 and lets the GPU run at that interface). On the other hand, say a 7900 GT will show up as PCI-E x[number of lanes assigned] (1/1.1) regardless of which PCI-E standard bus it's installed on.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,381 (1.52/day)
Likes
985
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#9
GPUz is confusing sometimes. It isnt clear what data is CALCULATED according to what it is running at, and what data is from the SPECIFICATION DATABASE, which describes the ability of the card.

Perhaps in a later version w1z will clean up the info display, but he is hesitant to change things because of what people are used to.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,245 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,274
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#10
It does this for me also. If I insert a PCI-E 2.0 card into a non-PCI-E 2.0 slot, it doesn't say the card is PCI-E 2.0.

It did this with my 9800GTX's and my GTX260. I never really paid much attention to it, I just made sure it was running at the right speed.
based on my observations nvidia cards dont advertise their 2.0 capability on a non-2.0 board. ati cards do it

pcie x16 2.0 @ pcie x16 1.1

->

card says it can support x16 2.0 but running at x16 1.1
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,245 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,274
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#11
GPUz is confusing sometimes. It isnt clear what data is CALCULATED according to what it is running at, and what data is from the SPECIFICATION DATABASE, which describes the ability of the card.

Perhaps in a later version w1z will clean up the info display, but he is hesitant to change things because of what people are used to.
what in particular are you talking about? some things cant be queried from the card and come from a hardcoded database. but afaik every operating parameter that can change during runtime is read from the card (when possible and i know how to process the data).
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,813 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#12
based on my observations nvidia cards dont advertise their 2.0 capability on a non-2.0 board. ati cards do it

pcie x16 2.0 @ pcie x16 1.1

->

card says it can support x16 2.0 but running at x16 1.1
thx W1zzard for your reply i was just wondering why it wasn't say it was PCI-E 2.0 running 1.0 or 1.1 at my old board:)
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,381 (1.52/day)
Likes
985
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#13
what in particular are you talking about? some things cant be queried from the card and come from a hardcoded database. but afaik every operating parameter that can change during runtime is read from the card (when possible and i know how to process the data).
Yep, you do a great job at querying and calculating. :toast: The point is, it isnt always clear to a "regular/casual user" what data is *spec* and what data is *active/calculated*.

Separating the dialog so there is a subtitle "Technical Specification", followed by such data from database or pulled from card that is "static", and then a line and new subtitle "Actuals", which would show all the calculated, dynamic data, like clock, fill rates, etc. That way it is easier to see what is spec and what is actual.