• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.6.1 no shader clock with Fermi

Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 7800X @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 SLI Plus
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 32 GB Corsair LPX DDR4 3000 CL15 @ 3466 CL17 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW @ 2052/4253 @ 1,0v
Storage 2x Samsung 256 GB NVMe, 9x 1 TB WD RE4 @ RAID5
Display(s) Acer XF270HUA + Eizo S2431WH-GY
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 650w
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Hi Wizzard,

after updating to 0.6.1, i noticed that the shader clock display for my GTX 470 is gone, instead the display box only shows an empty boost clock box:



Grüße von der Ostsee :)
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,050 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard /Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Confirmed with GTX460.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.41/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803


Idem, but I get a reading of idle GPU core speed in the Boost box. Also wrong GPU speed, and Fillrates (in idle). But fixed the sensor graph draw artifacting I've reported some time ago :toast:


ED: Meh I updated to 301.24 and now I get the empty Boost box too
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
768 (0.23/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel® Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel® Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2070 AERO
Storage Samsung 860 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD x2
Display(s) LG 32UL750-W
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic® Prime Fanless Titanium 600W
Mouse Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Hey W1zzard i have this issue too, check it out

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.41/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
768 (0.23/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel® Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel® Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2070 AERO
Storage Samsung 860 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD x2
Display(s) LG 32UL750-W
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic® Prime Fanless Titanium 600W
Mouse Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Still has the issue

 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
meh 300.x series drivers does things differently again ..

redownload the 0.6.2 build, should be fixed now
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.41/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803
meh 300.x series drivers does things differently again ..

redownload the 0.6.2 build, should be fixed now
Now it's OK :toast:
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
768 (0.23/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel® Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel® Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2070 AERO
Storage Samsung 860 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD x2
Display(s) LG 32UL750-W
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic® Prime Fanless Titanium 600W
Mouse Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Now works for me too, thanks W1zzard

 
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 7800X @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 SLI Plus
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 32 GB Corsair LPX DDR4 3000 CL15 @ 3466 CL17 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW @ 2052/4253 @ 1,0v
Storage 2x Samsung 256 GB NVMe, 9x 1 TB WD RE4 @ RAID5
Display(s) Acer XF270HUA + Eizo S2431WH-GY
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 650w
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Yup, everything's back to normal, thanks.

 

MalcoMax

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Location
Costa Rica
now the shader clock works , but still dont go over 1600 Mhz can you fix that?
thanks!
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
768 (0.23/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel® Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel® Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2070 AERO
Storage Samsung 860 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD x2
Display(s) LG 32UL750-W
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic® Prime Fanless Titanium 600W
Mouse Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell™ KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
now the shader clock works , but still dont go over 1600 Mhz can you fix that?
thanks!
What do you mean cant go past 1600MHz, mine appears to be correct at Shader Clock 1710MHz
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,635 (1.47/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.6GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Corsair H60v2 | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 6GB | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
that might due the interval thing they have on the older cards, try check another application like MSI afterburner and see what value shows there
 

MalcoMax

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Location
Costa Rica
i think i found the problem,
till 1625 the prog read 1600
from 1626 to 1674 read 1650
from 1675 to 1725 read 1700
 
Last edited:

DmitryVT

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Why at me on 465th Pixel Fillrate 15.6 in all new versions GPU-Z?
For example in 0.4.9 this value it is equal 22.6 GPixel/s that coincides dataful in AIDA64.

 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
788 (0.28/day)
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
Not sure which thread to post this in, but W1zz, when I install gpuz into my F: drive (HDD) the shortcut directs me to where it thinks it is on C: drive (SSD/OS). About 80% of applications do this, so dont feel bad. :D:D:D:roll:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Not sure which thread to post this in, but W1zz, when I install gpuz into my F: drive (HDD) the shortcut directs me to where it thinks it is on C: drive (SSD/OS). About 80% of applications do this, so dont feel bad. :D:D:D:roll:
you mean in the installer? you pick a folder and it puts the files there but the shortcut goes to C: drive?
 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
788 (0.28/day)
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
you mean in the installer? you pick a folder and it puts the files there but the shortcut goes to C: drive?
Correct. It installs to F:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z drive but I have to locate the program manually because the shortcut tries to direct me to C:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z, which doesnt exist.

Thanks for responding. :respect:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
did you change the location of your program files folder (via registry or something) ?
 
Top