• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GPU-Z and multiple GPU's

[Daniel]

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name The Eternal Upgrade
Processor Core i7 920 @ 3.36Ghz (x20 + Turbo)
Motherboard eVGA x58 3x SLI
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B & 2X9cm (push/pull)
Memory 6x1Gb Aeneon xTune DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX260 Core 216 & Core 192 (both 65nm)
Storage WD 640GB (SATA2)
Display(s) Benq FP241W 24"
Case CM Stacker 830 Evo
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply CM Real Power Pro 1000W
Software WinXP Pro x64 SP2
#1
Greetings. New GPU-Z user here. I have version 0.3.3 running right now on my i7 rig.

Here's some background leading into my question... I bought a GTX260 Core216 (65nm) back in December. Recently, GTX260's have been dropping in price. In my area, only the non-Core216's were going on sale... so I decided to not "wait and see" and bought a GTX260 (192 Core) to enter the SLI arena with.

But I noticed when I opened the nVidia Control Panel and ran the System Info tool... both cards were reported as Core216 models... I felt like I'd won the lottery for a moment, then questioned how "valid" the reading was. I had heard stories about people receiving the Core216 when they had ordered a vanilla (192), so it was possible.

So I downloaded GPU-Z as a "second opinion", and it reports them the same... almost "too identical" tho... there is not one character anywhere that I can tell the difference between the 2 cards on the main "info" page.

I know I can pull my old card out and try take the readings of just the new on, but I am hoping to avoid that. If GPU-Z "talks" to each card individually, I think I'd happy camper.

So, can I trust this reading? Did GPU-Z query each card independently? Or did it pull information from the "nVidia SysInfo Tool", which may or may not be correct.

Thanks in advance!

Daniel
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#2
Normally if you are running a 216 with a 192, SLI causes both to run as 192SP GTX 260's.

Disable SLI, then see what GPU-Z says between the two.

EDIT: Just seen in GPU-Z SLi is disabled.

Looks like you got lucky and got another 216Sp! :toast:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
gpu-z reads from the gpu directly. make sure sli is off. if both are still 216 sp run some benchmarks on one card and then on the other (have just 1 card in the system to be sure)
 

[Daniel]

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name The Eternal Upgrade
Processor Core i7 920 @ 3.36Ghz (x20 + Turbo)
Motherboard eVGA x58 3x SLI
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B & 2X9cm (push/pull)
Memory 6x1Gb Aeneon xTune DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX260 Core 216 & Core 192 (both 65nm)
Storage WD 640GB (SATA2)
Display(s) Benq FP241W 24"
Case CM Stacker 830 Evo
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply CM Real Power Pro 1000W
Software WinXP Pro x64 SP2
#4
Ah, you beat me to my edit ;)

Whether I have SLI enabled or disabled, the same information is presented. In the attached scheenshot I added to the original post, you can see SLI is disabled.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#5
As w1zz says try some BM's, but to me it looks like you got another 216SP sitting there! :D
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,371
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Could it be an issue with XP 64?

Anyway, I would do a driver wipe with DriverSweeper, then re-install the drivers. See what it says after that. If it is still the same, I would test with just the new card in the machine.
 

[Daniel]

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name The Eternal Upgrade
Processor Core i7 920 @ 3.36Ghz (x20 + Turbo)
Motherboard eVGA x58 3x SLI
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B & 2X9cm (push/pull)
Memory 6x1Gb Aeneon xTune DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX260 Core 216 & Core 192 (both 65nm)
Storage WD 640GB (SATA2)
Display(s) Benq FP241W 24"
Case CM Stacker 830 Evo
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply CM Real Power Pro 1000W
Software WinXP Pro x64 SP2
#7
As w1zz says try some BM's, but to me it looks like you got another 216SP sitting there! :D
Hmm, I never noticed if benchmarks allowed me to point to a specific card... I'll have to check that out.

Could it be an issue with XP 64?

Anyway, I would do a driver wipe with DriverSweeper, then re-install the drivers. See what it says after that. If it is still the same, I would test with just the new card in the machine.
That is what I did right before adding the new card...
  • uninstalled driver
  • booted into safe mode
  • ran driver sweeper
  • powered off
  • added new card
  • added SLI bridge
  • powered on
  • loaded driver
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,371
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Hmm, I never noticed if benchmarks allowed me to point to a specific card... I'll have to check that out.
They don't, once you disable SLi, the benchmarks/games will use whichever card the monitor is plugged into.

I would just pull the old card out of the machine and get the readings on the new card alone.
 

[Daniel]

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name The Eternal Upgrade
Processor Core i7 920 @ 3.36Ghz (x20 + Turbo)
Motherboard eVGA x58 3x SLI
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B & 2X9cm (push/pull)
Memory 6x1Gb Aeneon xTune DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX260 Core 216 & Core 192 (both 65nm)
Storage WD 640GB (SATA2)
Display(s) Benq FP241W 24"
Case CM Stacker 830 Evo
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply CM Real Power Pro 1000W
Software WinXP Pro x64 SP2
#9
I do run multiple monitors. I didn't like how the nVidia driver would occasionally incorrectly handle which was the primary monitor when going in/out of SLI... more times than not, my 19" CRT would get the nod, and that was just plain wrong.

So I moved the 19" to the second (new) video card. What this also allowed me to do was run CUDA GPU-folding instances (one per card) when not in SLI.

So it's too bad the bench tools don't check/ask... I would be ready for it ;)