• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Bus Interface

.Griff.

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I've had my GTX480 for a couple of weeks and all seemed well until 10 minutes ago.

I just jumped into Bad Company 2 for a game and noticed that my FPS wasn't what it should be and as I hadn't restarted the PC for about a week (I leave it on 24/7) I decided to restart the PC.

I then opened GPU-Z to make sure the clock speeds were what they should be and it's then I noticed something.

The "Bus Interface" seems to be changing on it's own.



Compared to -



Is it a glitch with GPU-Z or something more serious?!?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,381 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,797
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2
It's normal it's downclocks when the system is idle. It will go back up when your gaming and is perfectly normal.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,187 (3.44/day)
Likes
18,169
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
yes it's power saving and gets asked about every second day here on the forums
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.75/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
#5
What about when it's not changing? Mine never changes. No matter what. Stays at PCI-E 16x @ 16x. My previous 4 ATI cards were always 2.0 16x @ 16x 2.0.

 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#6
What about when it's not changing? Mine never changes. No matter what. Stays at PCI-E 16x @ 16x. My previous 4 ATI cards were always 2.0 16x @ 16x 2.0.

http://content.screencast.com/users...5c-4da8-b298-13cec492d388/2010-07-20_2142.png
if it dosnt change then it dosnt change... ???????

im lost as to what your question is...




of course it wont drop down if the power saving features are turned off...

i really wouldnt worry about it..... i highly doubt it has any significant power saving when it drops down.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.75/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
#7
if it dosnt change then it dosnt change... ???????

im lost as to what your question is...


of course it wont drop down if the power saving features are turned off...

i really wouldnt worry about it..... i highly doubt it has any significant power saving when it drops down.
No I'm saying it won't go up.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,577
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
897 (0.18/day)
Likes
180
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#10
dont feel bad, I rma'd my gt240 for the same reason. never thought to ask here. when I got the new one and it did the same thing I opened up furmark and watched it change back under load.

edit: wait so under any load it doesnt go back? did you check in bios to see what it set to. something autonomous switch or somthing like that
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,577
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Thats odd, my GTX470 will still drop down to x16 @ x16, even with the power setting set to off, but will go up to x16 2.0 @ x16 2.0 when I run anything on the GPU.

I wouldn't worry too much about it though, it won't effect performance.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.75/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
#12
dont feel bad, I rma'd my gt240 for the same reason. never thought to ask here. when I got the new one and it did the same thing I opened up furmark and watched it change back under load.

edit: wait so under any load it doesnt go back? did you check in bios to see what it set to. something autonomous switch or somthing like that
No 1.1/2.0 switch in the bios.