• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z is getting worse and worse

Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
I get this:

1712742474394.png


First of all, if it finds an existing instance, it should close it automatically. Second, there was no additional instance visible in Windows. I could start it, exit it again, but it still gave this. No process was showing in task manager except for the install process. However, if I go to the task details tab in task manager, I did find something:

1712743228064.png


Why is there a GPU-Z.exe running in background without any tray icon or taskbar entry, I don't know. Killing it finally allows me to install a new version.

Then there are the problems each time I reboot the computer. In the past there were only UAC prompts, which were annoying enough. But for the last year, at each reboot, it complains that it cannot create the tray icon. It creates a taskbar item instead, that cannot be used, you cannot switch to the GPU-Z window with it, the app seems stuck. So you have to kill the process, and start it again. Then it complains that the driver has been marked for deletion. You close the app, start it again, and it finally works. Except there is that additional process running in the background that prevents updating GPU-Z I mentioned earlier.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
No, that (1) means I downloaded the installer two times.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
I already fixed it, as mentioned in the initial post, and no, that was not the problem. The problem was the process running in the background, not the installer.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
1,069 (0.22/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Improper, misleading title.
If you want proper replies, word your feedback properly.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
9,340 (5.78/day)
Location
Louisiana
System Name Ghetto Rigs z490|x99|Acer 17 Nitro 7840hs/ 5600c40-2x16/ 4060/ 1tb acer stock m.2/ 4tb sn850x
Processor 10900k w/Optimus Foundation | 5930k w/Black Noctua D15
Motherboard z490 Maximus XII Apex | x99 Sabertooth
Cooling oCool D5 res-combo/280 GTX/ Optimus Foundation/ gpu water block | Blk D15
Memory Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb | Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) Titan Xp-water | evga 980ti gaming-w/ air
Storage 970evo+500gb & sn850x 4tb | 860 pro 256gb | Acer m.2 1tb/ sn850x 4tb| Many2.5" sata's ssd 3.5hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 | Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1000P2 with APC AX1500 | 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon 901 Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Yeah that's not how gpu-z or cpu-z works and that is a feature not a bug that one can open more than one instance.

System icon/ action center or just plain old taskbar icon which the latter is what I get seeing I use both as portable apps not installed apps.

But after I download I do right click the downloaded item and select properties
Check the Unblock box and apply/ okay first.
This way windows won't block the app/ driver.
1712754298381.png
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
I didn't open more than one instance, intentionally. It was all GPU-Z's doing. First, it doesn't start properly at boot on the first attempt, so I have to end task it. That leaves its driver in a strange state, which makes it also fail to start on the second attempt, but apparently it starts in background instead after giving an error message, with no UI. Finally, on the third attempt after the boot, it starts properly, but now there are 2 processes, the one running properly, and the one running in the background with no user interface. Then it tells me there are updates. Then I download the installer, and start installation. It asks me to close the app. I close it. The installer still refuses to install claiming there is another instance running. And yes, there is one, the one that didn't start properly and doesn't have an UI.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
9,340 (5.78/day)
Location
Louisiana
System Name Ghetto Rigs z490|x99|Acer 17 Nitro 7840hs/ 5600c40-2x16/ 4060/ 1tb acer stock m.2/ 4tb sn850x
Processor 10900k w/Optimus Foundation | 5930k w/Black Noctua D15
Motherboard z490 Maximus XII Apex | x99 Sabertooth
Cooling oCool D5 res-combo/280 GTX/ Optimus Foundation/ gpu water block | Blk D15
Memory Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb | Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) Titan Xp-water | evga 980ti gaming-w/ air
Storage 970evo+500gb & sn850x 4tb | 860 pro 256gb | Acer m.2 1tb/ sn850x 4tb| Many2.5" sata's ssd 3.5hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 | Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1000P2 with APC AX1500 | 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon 901 Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
I didn't open more than one instance, intentionally. It was all GPU-Z's doing. First, it doesn't start properly at boot on the first attempt, so I have to end task it. That leaves its driver in a strange state, which makes it also fail to start on the second attempt, but apparently it starts in background instead after giving an error message, with no UI. Finally, on the third attempt after the boot, it starts properly, but now there are 2 processes, the one running properly, and the one running in the background with no user interface. Then it tells me there are updates. Then I download the installer, and start installation. It asks me to close the app. I close it. The installer still refuses to install claiming there is another instance running. And yes, there is one, the one that didn't start properly and doesn't have an UI.
Hi,
Well maybe you shouldn't use the app if you can't figure out what you're doing wrong or willing to read and understand people posts ?
Updating is an easy setting to uncheck hehe

1712755171777.png
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
I'm know what I'm doing perfectly well, and I'm doing nothing wrong. And I read and understood people's posts perfectly. Also, I don't want or need to disable checking for updates, I don't think it's related to this problem in any way.

Anyway, I did 3 more reboots, and I couldn't reproduce the problems anymore. Either the issues were fixed in the later version, or they only occur in specific circumstances, like rebooting for Windows Updates which I did earlier when I had the problem. Either way, I'll provide more details if it happens again.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,274 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
First of all, if it finds an existing instance, it should close it automatically
and possibly losing your hours of sensor data in the process?

But for the last year, at each reboot, it complains that it cannot create the tray icon
Good that you finally found the time to report this

Anyway, I did 3 more reboots, and I couldn't reproduce the problems anymore
Oh no .. just when I wanted to offer my help to try to reproduce and fix it. If you find a way to reproduce it, please post here again. "Could not create tray icon" has been around for a long time, and I've never been able to fully fix it, despite several code changes
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
and possibly losing your hours of sensor data in the process?

I was talking about the installer, not the app. The installer could ask, "do you want to close existing instances", and if I agree, close them for me.

This is how another installer handles this:

1712756501594.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
488 (0.10/day)
Location
mississauga, on, Canada
System Name YACS amd
Processor 5800x,
Motherboard gigabyte x570 aorus gaming elite.
Cooling bykski GPU, and CPU, syscooling p93x pump
Memory corsair vengeance pro rgb, 3600 ddr4 stock timings.
Video Card(s) xfx merc 310 7900xtx
Storage kingston kc3000 2TB, amongst others. Fanxiang s770 2TB
Display(s) benq ew3270u, or acer XB270hu, acer XB280hk, asus VG 278H,
Case lian li LANCOOL III
Audio Device(s) obs,
Power Supply FSP Hydro Ti pro 1000w
Mouse logitech g703
Keyboard durogod keyboard. (cherry brown switches)
Software win 11, win10pro.
turning off your computer at night, saves energy, and clears away crap that has built up…
and most likely would not have gpu-z problems.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
turning off your computer at night, saves energy, and clears away crap that has built up…
and most likely would not have gpu-z problems.
Funny, since this happens when Windows starts, so nothing had time to accumulate. And, if I really wanted to save energy, I wouldn't train AI models over the night. Sigh. Not sure I've ever seen so many people being wrong in so many different ways in the same thread.

Anyway, it has been that time of month again (the Microsoft Patch Tuesday), and guess what, GPU-Z is doing GPU-Z things again after installing Windows updates, starting with a classic:

1716035792630.png


Then it opens. Then after clicking on the task bar entry a few times it gets stuck. Clicking the taskbar icon or Alt-Tab-ing to it doesn't bring it to foreground anymore.

1716035908203.png


But it still shows up in the Alt-Tab list:

1716035962276.png


Then I have to kill it from the task manager:

1716036496050.png


Then it does its "cannot install driver" thing:

1716036863353.png


After clicking OK, it doesn't show up in either the taskbar, system tray, or the alt-tab app list. However, it does show up in task manager. Attempting to start another instance fails again:

1716037334277.png


But at least it doesn't remain stuck like the previous instance, after clicking OK, it closes completely, so only the previous instance remains stuck. Finally, I end the second stuck instance (the first stuck instance was the one started on boot):

1716037284666.png


Then finally GPU-Z starts correctly, and notifies me that version 2.59 is available (I have 2.58).

So, a minimum of 2 kills and 2 manual starts is required after each monthly Windows Update for GPU-Z to start properly, when set to automatically start with Windows.

Between that and the older UAC annoyance, I think I'll disable the automatic startup for GPU-Z for now.

I took a look at the Windows error reports generated in the last 8 months, it seems GPU-Z got stuck at least 6 times, probably a lot more, because the issues from yesterday and today are not included in the list, this is just when Windows detected it was stuck and asked me to allow it to close it:

1716039614070.png


Good that you finally found the time to report this
Yeah, 2023 has been quite busy for me, but recently I had a bit more free time to complain about misbehaving software, especially since I'm currently boycotting a game that was usually playing 1 to 2 hours each day.

In other news, I've recently installed another app that misbehaves when auto-starting after a Windows Update, a Microsoft Flight Simulator add-on update software for a custom aircraft. In that case it seems .NET is still updating after the Windows Update by the time that app starts, and since that app requires .NET, various .NET libraries temporarily not being available caused various issues until I closed it and started it manually.

I wonder if a similar issue affects GPU-Z. Maybe it starts a bit too early, while various Windows components are still updating.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,274 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Maybe it starts a bit too early, while various Windows components are still updating.
Good idea, if only I had a way to reproduce it, so it could test against it

Edit: I guess I could try to get a virtual machine into an "after windows update" state..
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
104 (0.07/day)
System Name Room Heater Pro
Processor i9-13900KF
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-F GAMING WIFI
Cooling Corsair iCUE H170i ELITE CAPELLIX 420mm
Memory Kingston Renegade RGB, 32GB 2x2x16GB, DDR5, 6400MHz, CL32
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4090 GameRock OC 24GB
Storage Kingston FURY Renegade Gen.4, 4TB, NVMe, M.2.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG48UQ, 47.5", 4K, OLED, 138Hz, 0.1 ms, G-SYNC
Case Thermaltake View 51 TG ARGB
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor, 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech Pro X Superlight 2
Keyboard Logitech G213 RGB
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 11 23H2
Not sure if I could do something to help, maybe I could try to get a memory dump when gets stuck again?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,274 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I looked into this. The problem why "Please close all running instances of GPU-Z to complete the installation" is shown is that GPU-Z uses a slightly different flow.

When you say "yes" to the "would you like to update GPU-Z?" prompt, it will copy the currently running GPU-Z.exe (that you just downloaded) to the location of your currently installed GPU-Z. There is no "installer" for this. If the target exe is running it can't be written, so it will show that message. Once the file is written, the "installed version number" registry key is updated, the GPU-Z in the install folder is launched and the currently running GPU-Z quits-- no installer involvement at all.

I will look into options to improve the flow as part of the big UI rewrite that I have coming up in 2024 and 2025
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
26,246 (3.79/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 14900KS
Motherboard MSI MPG Z790I Edge WiFi Gaming
Cooling be quiet! Pure Loop 240mm
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 (G95SC)
Case LANCOOL 205M MESH Snow
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on schitt Modi+ & Valhalla 2
Power Supply ASUS ROG Loki SFX-L 1000W
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis mini (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software openSUSE Tumbleweed
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
I looked into this. The problem why "Please close all running instances of GPU-Z to complete the installation" is shown is that GPU-Z uses a slightly different flow.

When you say "yes" to the "would you like to update GPU-Z?" prompt, it will copy the currently running GPU-Z.exe (that you just downloaded) to the location of your currently installed GPU-Z. There is no "installer" for this. If the target exe is running it can't be written, so it will show that message. Once the file is written, the "installed version number" registry key is updated, the GPU-Z in the install folder is launched and the currently running GPU-Z quits-- no installer involvement at all.

I will look into options to improve the flow as part of the big UI rewrite that I have coming up in 2024 and 2025

Damn thats actually kinda cool though. I have resorted to appending the version to the executable name. I think I even made a code comment in regards....

ah here it is

Code:
// Maybe make a temp process to close and open the new version later but file handling is hard and I hate it
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,274 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Damn thats actually kinda cool though. I have resorted to appending the version to the executable name.
Just to clarify, all this only happens when you've chosen to install GPU-Z on your system (vs the portable mode with the .exe just sitting somewhere)
 
Top