• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z reporting wrong ReBar info for RTX 20 series

izy

Joined
Jun 30, 2022
Messages
946 (1.25/day)
I have ReBar enabled in BIOS and i know that RTX 20 series doesnt support ReBar in vBIOS but GPU-Z is reporting that the GPU has ReBar support and is not enabled in BIOS which is wrong. (MB - MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX - last BIOS version)

 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
18,421 (2.72/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K P-Cores @ 5Ghz / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MT/s CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) Panasonic SA-PMX94 / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system / Harman Kardon Go + Play / Logitech G533
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1936 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 23006 @ stock
Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master
2070 Super

Screenshot 2024-04-19 231902.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: izy
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
206 (0.62/day)
@izy See https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...bout-rebar-in-newest-version-of-gpu-z.321241/

It's a bit of a mess IMO and people making their own interpretation of what constitutes resizable BAR. I think GPUZ says disabled if BAR1 address size is less than 1GiB and HWiNFO works off less than 512MiB IIRC but don't know if that is actual size or address size.

Example with old Kepler GT640 which does not have resizable capability.

GT640RB.png


EVGA precision X, if I got the name right, also says enabled!

Another case of mind over matter, not enough people mind so it doesn't matter :laugh:
 

izy

Joined
Jun 30, 2022
Messages
946 (1.25/day)
@izy See https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...bout-rebar-in-newest-version-of-gpu-z.321241/

It's a bit of a mess IMO and people making their own interpretation of what constitutes resizable BAR. I think GPUZ says disabled if BAR1 address size is less than 1GiB and HWiNFO works off less than 512MiB IIRC but don't know if that is actual size or address size.

Example with old Kepler GT640 which does not have resizable capability.

View attachment 344387

EVGA precision X, if I got the name right, also says enabled!

Another case of mind over matter, not enough people mind so it doesn't matter :laugh:
Yeah i know , i didnt see the other topic.

Older GPU-Z & Hwinfo

1713581542948.jpeg
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
1,018 (0.18/day)
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling ARCTIC Liquid Freezer III 360 A-RGB
Memory 32 GB Ballistix Elite DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) XFX 6800 XT Speedster Merc 319 Black
Storage Sabrent Rocket NVMe 4.0 1TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850B x 2 / ASUS MG278Q
Case be quiet! Silent Base 802
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster AE-7 / Sennheiser HD 660S
Power Supply Seasonic Vertex PX-1200
Software Windows 11 Pro 64
Can't win for trying.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,274 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I think GPUZ says disabled if BAR1 address size is less than 1GiB
Correct

Older GPU-Z
People are modding their startup sequence to enable ReBAR successfully on these cards, so the GPU does support it technically.

Older GPU-Z did not account for that, now it does.

"Resizable BAR enabled in BIOS" basically checks if the largest BAR is >1 GB, not specifically targeting the settings option

Example with old Kepler GT640
That's definitely a bug
 
Top