• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z shows 0MHz RX 6800

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,610 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
After I choose a OC profile I made earlier today in the AMD Radeon Software GPU-Z is suddenly showing Memory 0 MHz :confused:
mem0mhz.gif


The Sensors tab seem to work fine shows the same as AMD Radeon Software
sensors.gif


Yes I know I am using the latest Non-WHQL Adrenalin 20.11.3 but shouldn't this be fine?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,490 (0.95/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus Wifi
Cooling NZXT Z72
Memory 2x8GB Zadak Spark DDR4 4133MHz 19-21-21-42 Samsung B-die
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX 2070 Super XC Hybrid
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB, WD 1TB SSD
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM 850X
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 x64
It is reading it in the sensor page, so wouldn't be too worried. If you haven't restarted the PC, see what happens, then reinstall GPU-Z and/or graphics driver.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,610 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
It is reading it in the sensor page, so wouldn't be too worried. If you haven't restarted the PC, see what happens, then reinstall GPU-Z and/or graphics driver.

I haven't installed GPU-Z I run it as portable.

Plus a restart fixed it now it shows up correctly again weird hiccup doe
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
21,529 (3.53/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Plus a restart fixed it now it shows up correctly again weird hiccup doe
I saw these 0 MHz reading, too, but haven't found the details yet. If you figure out how to reproduce it, let me know

It seems related to changing settings in Radeon Software
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,610 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
I saw these 0 MHz reading, too, but haven't found the details yet. If you figure out how to reproduce it, let me know

It seems related to changing settings in Radeon Software

I experienced it after I changed to a OC profile I made in the AMD Radeon Software for 3DMark (steam version) so not sure if they are related.

I am glad I am not the only one experienced this :)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
21,529 (3.53/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Does it happen every time you load a profile?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,610 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
Does it happen every time you load a profile?

It didn't happen after I rebooted but then applying my oc profile GPU-Z didn't update the clock frequency only when I applied them manually :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,610 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
@W1zzard I would away to reproduce this weird glitch even with the newest Adrenalin 20.12.1 WHQL driver.

If I go to manual and set power limit +15% and ram to 2050MHz and apply and click on PReset and take Balanced and click apply GPU-Z 2.36.0 shows to 0MHz as current Memory :D

I hope this helps
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
21,529 (3.53/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Thanks! Will try to reproduce and see if I can fix from my side or wait for AMD to fix
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,610 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
Thanks! Will try to reproduce and see if I can fix from my side or wait for AMD to fix

Your welcome, if you want I can make an exclusive iPhone recorded video to reproduce it if needed :D

I admire your programs and of cause TPU so if I can do anything to help I will try to do my best @W1zzard :lovetpu:
 
Top