• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

[GPU-Z Test Build] VRM temperature monitoring on HD 7970

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 21, 2005
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Monahans, Texas
System Name Custom Build
Processor Intel Core I-5 3570k @ 4.5ghz IBT Stable
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Cooler Master V6GT
Memory 16Gb 1866mhz DDR3 G-skill Ares
Video Card(s) Asus HD 7970 DCII 3GD5
Storage 120GB Kingston HyperX 3k SSD (system drive) and 2 500gb Hitachi HDD's (Storage)
Display(s) Samsung 43' Plasma TV Model No. PN43D450A2D
Case Thermaltake Chasar-MK1
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon 3D PCIEx1
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1200w
Software Win 8.1 Pro x64
#2
GPU-Z Test Build] VRM temperature monitoring on HD 7970

Hello W1zzard, This doesn't work on my Asus HD7970 DCUII non-Top version with or without the Top bios flashed. It only shows my (gpu temperature) reading temps-wise.




The ONLY software i have found that shows me 2 different temps is the latest ASUS GPU Tweak's GPU Monitor. It has a reading for (Power Temperature) and I distrust its accuracy.

If anyone knows why this is or may be please let me know. I have looked everywhere through hours and hours of forum reading on my card and other 7970's, and No.... HWiNFO32 nor HWiNFO64works either.... Slightly disappointed in Asus right now :wtf: really......no sensors on your Top-End Ati model?? And tons of problems.... Love my Sabertooth Z-77 mobo though but somethings gotta give with this DCUII card. Thanks :)
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,065 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,973
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
my guess is your card doesnt have chl8228
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2005
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Monahans, Texas
System Name Custom Build
Processor Intel Core I-5 3570k @ 4.5ghz IBT Stable
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Cooler Master V6GT
Memory 16Gb 1866mhz DDR3 G-skill Ares
Video Card(s) Asus HD 7970 DCII 3GD5
Storage 120GB Kingston HyperX 3k SSD (system drive) and 2 500gb Hitachi HDD's (Storage)
Display(s) Samsung 43' Plasma TV Model No. PN43D450A2D
Case Thermaltake Chasar-MK1
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon 3D PCIEx1
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1200w
Software Win 8.1 Pro x64
#4
GPU-Z Test Build] VRM temperature monitoring on HD 7970

my guess is your card doesnt have chl8228


Darn! lol Thanks anyways man :) I'll have to find out how to find out what my sensor is (if any).
 

Frantic

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
vrm monitoring works

Hi,
I have a gigabyte 7970 oc windforce edition and the vrm temp monitoring works great. Good thing it is now easy to see how hot these get.

Thanks.
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.63/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#6
just played 3 hrs of BF3, VRm 1 was 103 Celsius, and VRM 2 was 89 Celsius.....

1175v 1125/1575


thoughts? am i doing something wrong? is this normal?
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
274 (0.10/day)
Likes
85
Location
Unknown
System Name ASAS
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory Patriot 2x4GB DDR3 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 T1 @ 1.5V
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 770 2GB Gaming
Storage Samsung 830 256GB + Samsung Spinpoint T133 HD400LJ 400GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster EX1920
Case Bitfenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze 620W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
#7
just played 3 hrs of BF3, VRm 1 was 103 Celsius, and VRM 2 was 89 Celsius.....

1175v 1125/1575


thoughts? am i doing something wrong? is this normal?
Your sig say you're using aftermarket cooler. They usually have worse VRM cooling than stock.

Did you put VRM heatsinks on?
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.63/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#8
Your sig say you're using aftermarket cooler. They usually have worse VRM cooling than stock.

Did you put VRM heatsinks on?
yes I did, all the VRm sinks are on and are on properly. :(

edit: msi afterburner allows you to underclock memory voltage, so i took it down a few points, and took down the 1175 down to 1162 for the core. now bf3 didnt get past 95 celsius on VRM 1, and was 100% stable. so fair enough I guess, i have read 120 Celsius is what they are capable of handling on the VRm temp... so i guess as long as i stay below 98 or so i should be ok, my card just wont last 10 years, it will last maybe 5... but by then i will upgrade anyway lol
 
Last edited:

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.63/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#9
just updated my BIOS to Msi latest one, and no vrm temps are not going past 75C... was using ref bios from launch day... lol xD :love:
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#10
Seems to work on my sapphire HD7970. Do i need to add pics here to show its working?
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.