• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v.0.6.4 & HD6970 2GB - No ASIC

jimrun

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
GPU-Z v.0.6.4 & HD6970 2GB - No ASIC Quality Reading ...

Is the Radeon HD6970 not supported for the ASIC Quality reading ?



... or, am I doing something incorrectly - tia ... :cool:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
972 (0.42/day)
Likes
563
Location
Porto
System Name No name / Purple Haze
Processor Phenom II 1100T @ 3.8Ghz / Pentium 4 3.4 EE Gallatin @ 3.825Ghz
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming/ Abit IC7-MAX3
Cooling CM Hyper 212X / Scythe Andy Samurai Master (CPU) - Modded Ati Silencer 5 rev. 2 (GPU)
Memory 8GB GEIL GB38GB2133C10ADC + 8GB G.Skill F3-14900CL9-4GBXL / 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000
Video Card(s) Asus R9 Fury X Strix (4096 SP's/1050 Mhz)/ PowerColor X850XT PE @ (600/1230) AGP + (HD3850 AGP)
Storage Samsung 250 GB / WD Caviar 160GB
Display(s) Benq XL2411T
Audio Device(s) motherboard / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro + Front panel
Power Supply Tagan BZ 900W / Corsair HX620w
Mouse Zowie AM
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 7 Pro 64Bit / Windows XP
Benchmark Scores 64CU Fury: http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11269229 / X850XT PE http://www.3dmark.com/3dm05/5532432
#2
There is a program that can read the asic quality of the 6900 series, but i don't think GPU Z supports it atm. Unfortunately i can't remember the name of the program anymore. I looked like a dos window where you could select your card model through a number and it would tell your asic quality. It read 75% on my 6970.

EDIT: just found it.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=167077
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,186 (3.44/day)
Likes
18,169
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
ASIC means GPU, the correct term to use in your case is "ASIC quality", not just ASIC.

At this time GPU-Z doesn't support reading ASIC quality for Northern Islands GPUs.
I have the raw data to add the feature, just need to find some time to work on it.
 

jimrun

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Thanks for the replies ...

W1zzard - so, just to be clear; would it be correct to assume that the higher the ASIC/GPU Quality %, the better ?
Is there a standard that the GPU is tested against ?
... is this why some of the older series cards seem to be "scoring" lower than the current series ?

Thanks again ... :cool:
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
972 (0.42/day)
Likes
563
Location
Porto
System Name No name / Purple Haze
Processor Phenom II 1100T @ 3.8Ghz / Pentium 4 3.4 EE Gallatin @ 3.825Ghz
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming/ Abit IC7-MAX3
Cooling CM Hyper 212X / Scythe Andy Samurai Master (CPU) - Modded Ati Silencer 5 rev. 2 (GPU)
Memory 8GB GEIL GB38GB2133C10ADC + 8GB G.Skill F3-14900CL9-4GBXL / 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000
Video Card(s) Asus R9 Fury X Strix (4096 SP's/1050 Mhz)/ PowerColor X850XT PE @ (600/1230) AGP + (HD3850 AGP)
Storage Samsung 250 GB / WD Caviar 160GB
Display(s) Benq XL2411T
Audio Device(s) motherboard / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro + Front panel
Power Supply Tagan BZ 900W / Corsair HX620w
Mouse Zowie AM
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 7 Pro 64Bit / Windows XP
Benchmark Scores 64CU Fury: http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11269229 / X850XT PE http://www.3dmark.com/3dm05/5532432
#6
This is what i got:

ASIC Type: Cayman XT (7007 grade)
Production Location: TSMC Fab 12 300mm (Hsinchu, Taiwan)
Production Year: 2010 (Cards made pre-2010 : Substract 10 years)
Production Week: 46
ASIC Revision ID: 111
Wafer ID: 25
ASIC Quality rating by Iddq: 78.125% (higher value the better)
ASIC location in wafer (Axis Y): 04
ASIC location in wafer (Axis X): 08
ASIC Lot S/N: 3D398551 (Encoded)
ASIC SIMD Configuration: 0 (ASIC has full SIMD/CU configuration enabled)

As far as i know the higher the value the better for air cooling, because it will get higher clocks at lower voltages. The hardcore LN2 players somehow prefer lower values. (I'm not sure why). Anyway, you should be able to do 950Mhz on core without touching the voltages like i do on mine.