• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.6 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
26 (0.00/day)
still not resolved for clocks on 7900gs with 2d set to 450/660/20 and 3d at 700/800/60. Maybe that's the problem. My 2d and 3d deltas are different.

 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
By the way... is it possible to make GPU-Z show the voltages (core, memory) of a GPU in the future? ;)
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
26 (0.00/day)
At least with the 7900, there's only vid+whatever vid definitions in the bios are. So with a voltmod, unless you change the definition in the bios, it won't reflect. And even if you did change it, it could only show the programmed value. And if you're changing your bios to reflect it, then you definitely wouldn't need gpuz to show that. I'm not sure about other cards though, but with nvidia, I'm guessing all up to that point were the same at the very least.
 

Fuse-Wire

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
855 (0.14/day)
Location
Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
System Name The Box
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 2300MHz (11.5x200) 4400+
Motherboard AsRock N 68-S
Cooling Basic 90mm fans
Memory OCZ XTC Platinum 2GB DDR-2 800 SDRAM
Video Card(s) ATI Saphire x1650 Pro Series
Storage Maxtor 6L300R0 (300GB) Maxtors S (250GB)
Display(s) 19" LCD CTX
Case EYE-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC650 @ Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]
Power Supply 600W colors-IT super quiet
Software Microsoft 7 Ultimate

gareth170

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
still the same bug... the gpu-z isn't displaying the gpu clock/memory overclocked and the Pixel Fillrate, Texel Fillrate should increase when overclocking...

 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
375 (0.06/day)
Location
Istanbul/Turkey
System Name GS43VR 7RE
Processor Core i7 7700HQ
Motherboard MSI GS43VR 7RE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung 950 PRO
Display(s) 14" IPS
Case Metal
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 898
Power Supply Adapter
Mouse Rival 100
Keyboard SteelSeries
Software Windows 10 Version 1703
Since everybody is telling something I would like to tell my bug too...

A very little bug....

When architecture is unknown...nVidia logo displayed. But the GPU is Intel GMA 915...

BTW an "About" tab would be useful and good.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.19/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Dell XPS 3.0 GHz P4 / 2 Gig OCZ RAM / ATI X850XT PE / XP Pro SP2

When I run 0.0.6 it immediately locks up the entire computer forcing me to turn off the computer and restart it.

Did not do any version checking on driver revs or anything. Will try to do more testing tomorrow at work.
This is my old PC that I brought to work to upgrade and use for testing stuff ... like non-work related stuff :)
 
Last edited:

hemersonmf

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Dont load.

Hi, the GPU-Z 0.0.6 dont work at my PC.
When i clicked, the program didnt start. thus, didnt open and nothing happing.

My config is Athlon 64 3700+, Asus a8v-x and XFX 6800Xtreme 256mb / 256bit (agp 8x).

tkx.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.19/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
0.0.6 looks good on my Xfire system.

Validation looks ok, except the GPU and Memory OC sections show a minus sign "-" instead of being blank. The Shader OC is blank.

Not nitpicking, just used to do Software QC on MRI Scanners. ;)
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.19/day)
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
my bug, with my 6600gt comp bandwidth shows 32.0 gb/s and with my 7600gs (ddr3) it shows 16.0 gb/s so summat is screwed there

also does anybody know are these bandwidths calculated using memory info?
 
Top