• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GPU-Z v0.1.3 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

pik_d

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
10
Likes
3
#1
Well that didn't take long from 0.1.2

1) It's telling me it has 8 ROPs, when the two links below show only 4
2) (I'm assuming because of the ROP issue) the pixel fillrate and texture fillrate are double what they should be.

http://www.gpureview.com/GeForce-6600-GT-PCI-E-card-187.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_NVIDIA_Graphics_Processing_Units#GeForce_6_series

It still seems to not kill the actual process if i look in task manager. This is causing the "open two, can't open any more!" issue people seem to be having.

EDIT: On a good note, it doesn't kill the backlight on my laptop anymore!

EDIT: GPU-Z now decides it wants to use 85-99 of my CPU performance, constantly. Comparing my dual core laptop to my single core desktop, it seems each instance of GPU-Z thinks it's entitled to use up one full core. 50% CPU utilization on my laptop, 100% on my desktop.

EDIT: The above CPU utilization bug ONLY seems to happen if I let it check for a newer version. If I hit close before it finishes checking I don't get this bug, or the one where the process itself stays running after I close the GPU-Z window.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
32
Likes
8
Processor AMD Phenom II 550BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Coolink U8-92-1900
Memory 2x2 GB OCZ Platinum 1066 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD7770 GHz Edition
Storage 1x Samsung 830 128GB SSD, 1x200GB + 2x640 Samsung HDD
Display(s) Samsung 2443BW
Case Coolermaster Cavalier 3
Power Supply Cooler Master SilentPro 500W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#2
It still seems to not kill the actual process if i look in task manager. This is causing the "open two, can't open any more!" issue people seem to be having.
Not any more for me! :)
It's ... just ... works! :respect:

I can run several GPU-Z now, and they are closing as they shoud.
Look at the attachment.
 

Attachments

pik_d

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
10
Likes
3
#3
Not any more for me! :)
It's ... just ... works! :respect:

I can run several GPU-Z now, and they are closing as they shoud.
Look at the attachment.
After you close them all, how may instances of GPU-Z show up in your task manager? For me, it's however many times I opened it unless I hit [close] on the updater checker right away.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
32
Likes
8
Processor AMD Phenom II 550BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Coolink U8-92-1900
Memory 2x2 GB OCZ Platinum 1066 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD7770 GHz Edition
Storage 1x Samsung 830 128GB SSD, 1x200GB + 2x640 Samsung HDD
Display(s) Samsung 2443BW
Case Coolermaster Cavalier 3
Power Supply Cooler Master SilentPro 500W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#4
After you close them all, how may instances of GPU-Z show up in your task manager? For me, it's however many times I opened it unless I hit [close] on the updater checker right away.
They are disappearing from the task manager.
All of them :)
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#6
do you have it in the bottom slot? if so thats why
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
2
Likes
2
#7
Yea, Maby a better name would be better tho because my friend was saying that my gfx card was broken because it was only running at X2.

Maby call is S2 instead of X.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021
Likes
17,870
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#8
i can confirm the "process does not exit" issue in some cases when updater is aborted. next version will have a fix for it
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#9
Yeah not sure what happen, this app had been working fine for me from the start but now I get this error.
 

Attachments

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021
Likes
17,870
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#10
check if a reboot fixes the problem
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
1,190
Likes
579
System Name Firebird
Processor Intel i7 2600K @5.0'ish 24/7 stock core Voltage {5.2 w/102 bCLK}
Motherboard Intel Extreme DZ68BC SkullTrail Z68 Cougerpoint, Excellent MCH !
Cooling Scythe NINJA PLUS Rev.B[skt478] Modded to 1155 Scythe SH12 fan
Memory Samsung 32nm 16Gb 4x4 (@19xxmhz} low profile[ better than 2133 banwidth]
Video Card(s) @Norton F@H Kreij GigaByte 7950 ARCTIC Accelero Xtreme III / XFX HD5870-XXX Edition
Storage Toshiba 3Tbx2,Hitachi 320,1TBx2,'Cuda 400 7200.10, WD1TBUSB,moved to SATA
Display(s) Acer K272HUL 1440 27" WQHD, Samsung 226W, Vizio M60C3 4K 60",Vizio XVT3D554SV
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Intel 10ch[9+1] HD Audio X540> Pioneer VSX39TX[copper chasis,Rosewood sides 5x6LCD remote
Power Supply Seasonic X750 @ 24/7
Mouse Logictech G300s
Keyboard Saitek Cyborg v7
Software Windows 7 ROG E3 X64 by Neuropass/tweakscene
Benchmark Scores 4642@665/1600 220/GAT F1 4544 220/667strap 2.5/3/2/6 Bliss 650/1500 6490 Q6700 Bliss 690/1500
#11
DEAD ON!!
Still shows a 110nm, instead of 90nm, die size 196 mm2, and should be GDDR3
I know this rare Bliss is gotta be a PITA
Thanks a zillion for all the hard work!!!!!!!!!

BTW W1zzard, is any of the Everest info of any help/value to you???

--------[ GPU ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ AGP 8x: Gainward GeForce 7800 GS AGP ]

Graphics Processor Properties:
Video Adapter Gainward GeForce 7800 GS AGP
BIOS Version 5.71.22.12.03
GPU Code Name G71GSAGP
PCI Device 10DE-00F5 / 10B0-0801
Transistors 278 million
Process Technology 90 nm
Die Size 196 mm2
Bus Type AGP 8x @ 8x
Memory Size 512 MB
GPU Clock (Geometric Domain) 501 MHz (original: 500 MHz)
GPU Clock (Shader Domain) 501 MHz (original: 500 MHz)
GPU Clock (ROP Domain) 501 MHz (original: 500 MHz)
RAMDAC Clock 400 MHz
Pixel Pipelines 20
TMU Per Pipeline 1
Vertex Shaders 7 (v3.0)
Pixel Shaders 20 (v3.0)
DirectX Hardware Support DirectX v9.0c
Pixel Fillrate 10020 MPixel/s
Texel Fillrate 10020 MTexel/s

Memory Bus Properties:
Bus Type GDDR3
Bus Width 256-bit
Real Clock 702 MHz (DDR) (original: 700 MHz)
Effective Clock 1404 MHz
Bandwidth 43.9 GB/s

nVIDIA ForceWare Clocks:
Standard 2D GPU: 450 MHz, Memory: 702 MHz
Low-Power 3D GPU: 500 MHz, Memory: 702 MHz
Performance 3D GPU: 501 MHz, Memory: 702 MHz
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#12

bug over 864mhz core
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#13
nevermind was a bit slow to update looks like rivaturner is around 10mhz from everest and gpu-z
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
70
Likes
21
Location
Long Island, NY
#14
I'm having issues w/ GPU-Z 1.3.

1. it uses 25% of my cpu when running - Q6600 Quad core
2. when closing it, the gui closes but the process still runs, and still uses 25% of cpu time

System:
Vista Ultimate
DFI P965-S
8800GT
169.17 beta drivers - i think it still did the the same thing with .13 as well.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
53
Likes
5
Location
Kolkata, WB, IN
System Name MSI GS70 Stealth Pro
Processor Intel Core i7 4710HQ Haswell
Motherboard MSI MS1772
Memory A-Data 2*8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 870M 6 GB GDDR5, Intel HD 4600 Haswell GT2
Storage Toshiba 2*128 GB SSD RAID0 SATA III, Hitachi 1 TB SATA III, WD My Passport Ultra 2TB USB3.0
Display(s) Chi Mei N173HGE 1080p 60 Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio with Sound Blaster Cinema 2
Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Steelseries Stealth
Software Windows 10 Pro
#15
Everything works fine here .. just that i still don't understand .. does tha 8800GT have 16 texture units or 56 :( ...
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
7
Likes
2
#17
Ok I've tested again, it still has the bugs I've reported before.

1) When overclocking my geforce 8800gtx, gpu-z reads the requested clocks, not the resulting clocks. In the image Gpu-z (1) shows exactly the numbers I've requested with the rivatuner sliders (2), and not the actual result as shown by rivatuner hardware monitor (3) and everest (4). this also happens when using other oc tool.



2) Texture fillrate is displayed too high. Nvidia themself say its 36.8 Billion textures /sec, gpu-z displays 38.7 GTexel/s. (with card at def clocks) The calculation used by nvidia for 8800 range seems to be: ((nr of shaders/2)*coreclock) / 1000 = Billions of textures/sec. image for this is in 0.12bugs.
 

ksfung

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2007
Messages
3
Likes
1
#18
I am using laptop with GeForce Go 7400, previous version of GPU-Z v0.1.1 and v0.1.2 both working properly, but when come to v0.1.3 and it clash like v.0.1.0 and before when I try to launch it
 

ClintE

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
2
Likes
2
Location
Central IL, US
Processor Intel Q6600 3.11ghz
Motherboard Asus P5W64
Cooling Titan Amanda TEC
Memory 2x 2g Mushkin EM2-6400
Video Card(s) 2x HD 2900 XT cf
Storage 4x WD Raptor 74g
Case Tt Matrix Vx
Power Supply Enermax 1000 DXX
Software XP32, Vi$ta64
#19
Hi all, new to forum, been around a while tho..

Can't seem to get v0.1.3 to show crossfire enabled in vi$ta64 even though ccc shows enabled. 3dmark06 verifies significant score difference between cf enabled and disabled:
 

Attachments

Grandpa

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
16
Likes
2
Processor Intel Q6700
Motherboard ASUS Maximus
Cooling Water
Memory 4 x 1024 Patriot Extreme DDR2 1200
Video Card(s) 2 - MSI 3870X2
Storage 4 Seagate 500GB 7200.11 32MB cach 0-Raid
Case Thermaltake Kandalf LCS
Power Supply CoolMax 1200W
Software Vista Ultimate 64bit
#20
Well I am having a bit of a problem with this version. It is using a huge amount of CPU 50% and it continues to use it after closing. It does no shut down if you look in the task manager it does not show it in the applications tab after closing it but it does show under the processes tab. If you start it again it will show 2 instances of it in the processes tab using 100% CPU. That is allot of CPU considering I am running a FX-60 at 3.2GHz and I have yet to find anything that will use 100% of the CPU. Also it is still showing SLI as disabled and it should show as enabled
 

Attachments

ClintE

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
2
Likes
2
Location
Central IL, US
Processor Intel Q6600 3.11ghz
Motherboard Asus P5W64
Cooling Titan Amanda TEC
Memory 2x 2g Mushkin EM2-6400
Video Card(s) 2x HD 2900 XT cf
Storage 4x WD Raptor 74g
Case Tt Matrix Vx
Power Supply Enermax 1000 DXX
Software XP32, Vi$ta64
#21
Interesting that it shows sli as disabled also. Probably something to do with vi$ta.

Still trying to get a handle on what can be disabled in vi$ta and what is necessary. For years, when setting up an xp system, I've been able to disable certain services, drivers, etc. Was same with 2k and 9x before that. It just seems as though the number of unnecessary programs running in vi$ta has doubled or tripled from what I'm used to in xp. What a bloated mess. I'm definitely not against a new os, it's just that so much of this new windows seems to have little or no purpose. Almost like m$ put stuff in there just to be doing it, not for any real functionality enhancement. Sure, the desktop looks cute, and I suppose some users like that. But where is the usefulness? And as for better security, all that amounts to is throwing up yet more dialog boxes to click through. Like normal users don't click through enough of those without knowing what they're agreeing to.

Sorry for the ot crap, just had to rant a bit about how much time I've wasted on this thing; just to see if dx10 games are really that much better looking. Once the system is halfway functional, maybe I'll get around to installing a couple newer games and see what the hype is all about. Oops sorry ot again.. Seems really easy to find annoying things about this os.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
53
Likes
5
Location
Kolkata, WB, IN
System Name MSI GS70 Stealth Pro
Processor Intel Core i7 4710HQ Haswell
Motherboard MSI MS1772
Memory A-Data 2*8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 870M 6 GB GDDR5, Intel HD 4600 Haswell GT2
Storage Toshiba 2*128 GB SSD RAID0 SATA III, Hitachi 1 TB SATA III, WD My Passport Ultra 2TB USB3.0
Display(s) Chi Mei N173HGE 1080p 60 Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio with Sound Blaster Cinema 2
Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Steelseries Stealth
Software Windows 10 Pro
#22
56, and 16 ROPs. Why do you ask? Neither texture address units nor texture mapping units are displayed in GPU-Z.
But Texture Fillrate is .. which is incorrectly displayed then .. :shadedshu
 

scythie

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
1
Likes
1
#23
Well I am having a bit of a problem with this version. It is using a huge amount of CPU 50% and it continues to use it after closing. It does no shut down if you look in the task manager it does not show it in the applications tab after closing it but it does show under the processes tab. If you start it again it will show 2 instances of it in the processes tab using 100% CPU. That is allot of CPU considering I am running a FX-60 at 3.2GHz and I have yet to find anything that will use 100% of the CPU.
First post :)

I have the same problem.

I noticed on my gadgets that my CPU usage was very high [although I did not notice any system slow downs, as I was just browsing and playing music]. Then in the Task Manager, I noticed GPU-z in Processes; still "running" using up 50% CPU. What's weird is that I had already closed GPU-z.

This is running XP Home on a Core 2 Duo T7300 laptop.

Update: Oh, and now when I try to run it, it won't. An error appears, something about drivers [sorry I immediately closed the error message window xD]. I'm deleting 0.1.3 for now.
 

AZKON

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
4
Likes
1
#24
Windows 2000 Problem

"GPU-Z.0.1.3.EXE - DLL NOT FOUND" (GDIPLUS.DLL)

Windows 2000 SP4 (Spanish - Spain)
This happens only with versions plus than 0.1.1
Two PCs with different IPGs, and three PCs with ATI cards.

And one suggestion: A loading progress bar (like CPU-Z last version)

Thanks for supporting.