• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GPU-Z v0.1.7 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#1
Not really a bug, but data not currently in the database...
1./ OpenGL feature spec.
2./ Transistor count
3./ Output accuracy (8bit or 10bit)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_ATI_graphics_processing_units
http://sisite.ru/articles/matrix-vga-1.xls

Also die size missing for RV280... although even I couldnt find it on the google! LOL. Secrets. Perhaps this could be estimated from #transitors and process size, with an "est." to indicate it was estimated rather than official published spec.



P.S. Dont worry about the pipelines in the picture on the RHS... it is being shown correctly. This is a X800SE with XT BIOS which gives extra performance, but still only 8 pipes.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021
Likes
17,872
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
i couldnt find the info online either, thats why its not listed

is your rv280 bare die or in plastic package?

transistors is something i would like to add, but where?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#3
1./ Based on rough formula of

Die Size 2 = Die Size 1 * technology 2 * technology 2 / (technology 1 * technology 1) * transistors 2 / transistors 1

Die Size 2 = 281 * 150 * 150 / (130 * 130) * 36 / 160

Die Size 2 = approx 85mm2

WARNING: This calculation is only accurate if linear scaling. I would imagine transistor density is similar between technologies (scaled by fab size), but there is area overhead associated with traces for connection to pinouts/memory etc.

2./ No idea. Its under a passive heatsink. What should I be looking for?

3./ This is A LOT OF WORK, but I would suggest making the output of GPU-Z a little more structured. I think GPUZ has naturally grown since beta days... but the layout has got lost. My suggestion would be 4 sections, e.g.

HARDWARE
Name
GPU
Technology
Die size
Transistor count
Bus Interface
Memory Type
Memory Size
Memory Bus Width
Bandwidth

FEATURES
GPU Clock
Memory Clock
ROPS
Shaders
PixelFill
TextureFill
DirectX
OpenGL
Colour Output (8bit/10bit)

BIOS
Bios Version
Device ID
Subvendor

SOFTWARE
Driver Version
ATI Crossfire
 
Last edited:

warhammer

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
204
Likes
25
Processor Q6600@3.6
Motherboard Evga 680i
Cooling H20
Memory 2GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 8800GTS 512 SLI
Storage 4x320gig
Display(s) 21CRT
Case ARMOR
Audio Device(s) SB
Power Supply 750W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE
#4
Is it ment to pick up on 2 cards or just the primery card and sli still shows disabled.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#5
^^ yes, its meant to pick up 2 cards... and does... look at first post. This is a screenshot from one of my PCs that has 2 cards in it. An AGP card and a PCI card... each driving their own screen. The screenshot shows 2 copies of CPUZ running, one with the data for the X800, the other showing the data for the 9200.

Select the card you want to analyse using the drop down box.

>> W1z. If you decide to restructure the GPUZ layout, then maybe the dropdown box selecting which card to review should come FIRST, ie at the top of the page... not the bottom. LOL. It's funny how we get used to a layout and dont notice that the logical flow got lost.
 

bumbar

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
12
Likes
1
Location
Croatia
System Name Fox-PC
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 3000 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790X-DS4
Cooling Box
Memory Kingmax DDR2 800 MHz 2x2 GB
Video Card(s) PEAK Radeon HD3870, 512 MB GDDR4 + Zalman VF900-Cu LED
Storage Seagate SATAII 250 GB, 16 MB cache, 7200 RPM
Display(s) IBM ThinkVision L170m Black 17" LCD (6794 LB1)
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 Digital EMU10K1
Power Supply XILENCE Gaming Edition 600W - 135 mm fan
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#6
Hello

Problem: On radeon 1950 GT bios saving (still) not working:ohwell:
Everything else works fine.
 

Attachments

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021
Likes
17,872
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
99.8% of users have one card installed. their flow of information is start, program, see "what card do i have?". the clocks are positioned further down because cpu-z has them in a similar location, people are used to it
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#8
"People are used to it" ... are you considering a career in politics? LOL :roll:

I guess you are also a "top-posting" fan! :wink:
 

Jungle+=

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
#9
It refuses to detect crossfire for my 2 HD 3870's. The last version that detected them ( and still sits on my desktop) was v. 0.1.1: every other version refuses to detect crossfire for me. :cry:

Using Vista Ultimate x64 and the Sapphire built cards use Bios version .071 ( the 862 MHz o/c wall fix bios)
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
150
Likes
52
Location
Chilliwack, BC
Processor AMD FX-8350 Black Edition
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX 1.01
Cooling Zalman 9900NT
Memory 16GB G Skill TridentX DDR3 2400@2133 CL9-11-11-31 F3-2400C10-8GTX
Video Card(s) XFX Double D R9-280X-TDFD 3GB 384-Bit GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850Pro 128GB, WD VelociRaptor 600GB, Seagate 7200.14 500GB
Display(s) HP LP2065 IPS
Case Coolermaster Elite RC-330 ATX
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair TX850W V2 Single 70A Rail
Mouse Asus 0K100-00030200
Keyboard IBM KB-9930
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 1.21GW @88MPH
#10
16 rops or 8 rops?
no gpu clocks

g70 or g71?

fillrate?



 
Last edited:

thegave

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
277
Likes
6
System Name Needs a new name
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz Extreme Edition (IT WORKS!)
Motherboard Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-120
Memory 4x512mb Corsair XMS3200XL
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi X1950Pro 512MB AGP + AC Accelero X2
Storage Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA-II 8MB cache
Display(s) Dell 1800FP
Case None!
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows XP Professional
Benchmark Scores Too good for benching
#11
Hangs machine when used concurrently with ATiTool .27 beta4, but not if GPU-Z is run first.

Present since 0.1.5 (when I started using it)
 

Wolf91

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
5
Likes
0
#12
Still can't see my CrossFire system as enabled..... Two HD 2900 XT, Windows XP 32 bit and ATi Catalyst 8.2
 

bumbar

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
12
Likes
1
Location
Croatia
System Name Fox-PC
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 3000 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790X-DS4
Cooling Box
Memory Kingmax DDR2 800 MHz 2x2 GB
Video Card(s) PEAK Radeon HD3870, 512 MB GDDR4 + Zalman VF900-Cu LED
Storage Seagate SATAII 250 GB, 16 MB cache, 7200 RPM
Display(s) IBM ThinkVision L170m Black 17" LCD (6794 LB1)
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 Digital EMU10K1
Power Supply XILENCE Gaming Edition 600W - 135 mm fan
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#13
Hello.

At home and at work I have few old PC-s, so I decided to test GPU-Z with old graphic cards - GeForce 2 and ATI Rage 128 PRO. Now I'm wondering, is there support for that old graphic cards, because on GeForce 2 memory clock reading is incorrect (there is SDR on the card, but GPU-Z is reading clock like it is DDR), and on the ATI card Pixel and Texture fillrate, bandwidth (~920 MB/s) and memory type.

Thanks

P.S. Sorry for my english - I'm not very good at it.
 

Attachments

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
GPU temperature is about 7 degrees off of what ATItool and Rivatuner report.

GPU-Z sensors report 56.3 while ATItool reports 63. Version is 0.1.7 and video card is 8800 GTS 320 MB.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
783
Likes
121
Location
Latvia
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ lapped @3,0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-D1264
Memory 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) Xpertvision 8800GTS 640MB G80
Storage 250GB Seagate Barracuda & 750GB Samsung
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 931BF
Case Coolermaster CM690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A
Power Supply HEC WinPower 550W
Software Ubuntu 10.04 x86 & Windows 7 x86
Benchmark Scores I'm scared of benching
#15
Temperature measurements seems to be wrong by 10°C



And fan RPM's only showed up when i opened AtiTool. Before there was only "----"

Oh yea - 8800GTS 640MB
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
346
Likes
24
System Name Kincsem
Processor Core i7 3820
Motherboard GA-X79S-UP5-WIFI
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory Kingston 4×4GB 2133 cl11
Video Card(s) Powercolor 7970
Storage 96GB SSD +750+2000+1500
Display(s) Samsung 26" T260 + Dell 23" U2312HM
Case Cooler Master Centurion 590
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Windows7-64
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/rwh6sq https://www.dropbox.com/s/prcc36lhyxxw6j4/Intel%20i7%203820.png
#16


I have this error with all GPU-Z (hungarian key layout)
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
2
#17
GPU-Z crashes upon launch when run on a WinXP SP2 32-bit system with 4GB of RAM installed and the /3GB switch (PAE switch) is in effect.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
1
Likes
0
#18
With an 8800GTS 512, texture fillrate gives an incorrect reading:



Should be 41.6 GTexel/s, not 36.4 GTexel/s.

Other than that, everything looks good.