1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUZ render over remote connection

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Derek12, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Why doesn't the render test work over a remote connection does it need a monitor? (headless system)

    Thanks
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,563 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,708
    It uses Direct3D and tries to run on the GPU selected in GPU-Z. Otherwise the PCI-E test would make no sense.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Does this mean the GPU cannot be fully used without a monitor over a remote session? I thought that this was possible.
    [​IMG]

    Thanks.
     
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    It works with VNC instead of the Windows one so I was right and GPU can be used in remote conections

    /thread
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,563 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,708
    my guess is windows remote desktop does something to d3d rendering that causes it to fail
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,425 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,926
    Current RDC doesn't support any 3D rendering. Otherwise people like me would game remotely.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)