• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GravityMark v1.66 GPU Benchmark +CS, +MS, +LOD bias

Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
thank you ;)
A new 1.51 version has better NVLink performance.
RTX 3090 x2 AFR / RTX 2080 Ti x2 AFR CU = 71,424 / 55,086 = 1.3
It's very likely that it will be possible to go over 100,000 scores at lower resolutions.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
166 (0.04/day)
System Name VENTURI
Processor Dual Xeon 8280L 56 cores /112HT
Motherboard Asus c621e Sage, Version 2.1, bios 9906
Cooling Air, noctua, heatsinks, silent/low noise, phanteks T-30
Memory 1.5TB 2933mhz LRDIMM ECC REG
Video Card(s) 2x 3090 Ti FE RTX SLI
Storage Rocket 8TB and 4x Micron 9300 (51.2 TB) Raid
Display(s) Asus ProArt PAU32UCG-K
Case TT miniITX P1 (SFF)
Audio Device(s) harmon Kardon speakers
Power Supply 1600 AXi digital (silent)
Mouse TT BMW LM10
Keyboard Corsair
Software MS 2022 Data Center Server, Ubuntu
Benchmark Scores GravityMark 79,822
Hi I just tried it, how do I use the shortcut with the switches and include the person name info?

also, forgive the question, how do I get Vulkan into "performance mode"

Thanks
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
Hi I just tried it, how do I use the shortcut with the switches and include the person name info?

also, forgive the question, how do I get Vulkan into "performance mode"

Thanks

-f 1 # show fps
-i 1 # show info
-s 1 # show sensors
-b 1 # run benchmark
-fs 1 # fullscreen
-mode 2k # video mode (hd, hd+, fhd, 2k, 4k, 5k, 8k)
-n $USER # name

set NAME=username
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 2k
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 4k
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 5k
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 8k

Only this configuration is routing Cuda traffic through NVLink on Windows:

sli.png
 

Attachments

  • run_fullscreen_vk_cuda.bat.txt
    1.2 KB · Views: 23
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
166 (0.04/day)
System Name VENTURI
Processor Dual Xeon 8280L 56 cores /112HT
Motherboard Asus c621e Sage, Version 2.1, bios 9906
Cooling Air, noctua, heatsinks, silent/low noise, phanteks T-30
Memory 1.5TB 2933mhz LRDIMM ECC REG
Video Card(s) 2x 3090 Ti FE RTX SLI
Storage Rocket 8TB and 4x Micron 9300 (51.2 TB) Raid
Display(s) Asus ProArt PAU32UCG-K
Case TT miniITX P1 (SFF)
Audio Device(s) harmon Kardon speakers
Power Supply 1600 AXi digital (silent)
Mouse TT BMW LM10
Keyboard Corsair
Software MS 2022 Data Center Server, Ubuntu
Benchmark Scores GravityMark 79,822
-f 1 # show fps
-i 1 # show info
-s 1 # show sensors
-b 1 # run benchmark
-fs 1 # fullscreen
-mode 2k # video mode (hd, hd+, fhd, 2k, 4k, 5k, 8k)
-n $USER # name

set NAME=username
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 2k
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 4k
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 5k
GravityMark.exe -f 1 -i 1 -s 1 -n %NAME% -b 1 -alternate 1 -vk -cuda 1 -fs 1 -mode 8k

Only this configuration is routing Cuda traffic through NVLink on Windows:

View attachment 239604
Quite awesome and THANK YOU
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
166 (0.04/day)
System Name VENTURI
Processor Dual Xeon 8280L 56 cores /112HT
Motherboard Asus c621e Sage, Version 2.1, bios 9906
Cooling Air, noctua, heatsinks, silent/low noise, phanteks T-30
Memory 1.5TB 2933mhz LRDIMM ECC REG
Video Card(s) 2x 3090 Ti FE RTX SLI
Storage Rocket 8TB and 4x Micron 9300 (51.2 TB) Raid
Display(s) Asus ProArt PAU32UCG-K
Case TT miniITX P1 (SFF)
Audio Device(s) harmon Kardon speakers
Power Supply 1600 AXi digital (silent)
Mouse TT BMW LM10
Keyboard Corsair
Software MS 2022 Data Center Server, Ubuntu
Benchmark Scores GravityMark 79,822
thx,
Thank you for your report.
NVLink is not providing much improvement in the 2K mode. But it can double performance at 4K and higher resolutions.
I did a few benches on 4k and with ray tracing, posted, could you correct the incorrect ram report, somehow it still doesn't see the ram past the 1st processor, should be 1.5TB of ram
oddly, twice it did see all of it. Maybe its numa or qpi related...

by the way yes, you're right (logically) better nvlink performance at the higher resolution


and the new test are using dual 3090 TI FE RTX in nvlink.....
;)


ps, is the hierarchy tab on site aggregated to include the dual and or the 3090 ti?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
thx,

I did a few benches on 4k and with ray tracing, posted, could you correct the incorrect ram report, somehow it still doesn't see the ram past the 1st processor, should be 1.5TB of ram
oddly, twice it did see all of it. Maybe its numa or qpi related...

by the way yes, you're right (logically) better nvlink performance at the higher resolution


and the new test are using dual 3090 TI FE RTX in nvlink.....
;)


ps, is the hierarchy tab on site aggregated to include the dual and or the 3090 ti?
Congratulations on obtaining two 3090 TI.

The amount of ram has been updated (we don't have a multi-CPU system to test this issue).

We will add multi-GPU configuration into the Hierarchy.

Thank you!
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
166 (0.04/day)
System Name VENTURI
Processor Dual Xeon 8280L 56 cores /112HT
Motherboard Asus c621e Sage, Version 2.1, bios 9906
Cooling Air, noctua, heatsinks, silent/low noise, phanteks T-30
Memory 1.5TB 2933mhz LRDIMM ECC REG
Video Card(s) 2x 3090 Ti FE RTX SLI
Storage Rocket 8TB and 4x Micron 9300 (51.2 TB) Raid
Display(s) Asus ProArt PAU32UCG-K
Case TT miniITX P1 (SFF)
Audio Device(s) harmon Kardon speakers
Power Supply 1600 AXi digital (silent)
Mouse TT BMW LM10
Keyboard Corsair
Software MS 2022 Data Center Server, Ubuntu
Benchmark Scores GravityMark 79,822

ThirtyIR

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
USA
@Tellusim I just downloaded the GravityMark benchmark but I'm not able to configure it properly! Opening the Browser.exe gives me this:



How do I configure the benchmark properly? I am running 2x 3090 Ti in SLI (NVLink).
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
@Tellusim I just downloaded the GravityMark benchmark but I'm not able to configure it properly! Opening the Browser.exe gives me this:



How do I configure the benchmark properly? I am running 2x 3090 Ti in SLI (NVLink).

This is something new. We will investigate it. Thanks.

You can run the benchmark from the command line.
There are many batch files with various parameters inside the installation directory.
run_fullscreen_vk_rt_cu.bat is for NVLink.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
166 (0.04/day)
System Name VENTURI
Processor Dual Xeon 8280L 56 cores /112HT
Motherboard Asus c621e Sage, Version 2.1, bios 9906
Cooling Air, noctua, heatsinks, silent/low noise, phanteks T-30
Memory 1.5TB 2933mhz LRDIMM ECC REG
Video Card(s) 2x 3090 Ti FE RTX SLI
Storage Rocket 8TB and 4x Micron 9300 (51.2 TB) Raid
Display(s) Asus ProArt PAU32UCG-K
Case TT miniITX P1 (SFF)
Audio Device(s) harmon Kardon speakers
Power Supply 1600 AXi digital (silent)
Mouse TT BMW LM10
Keyboard Corsair
Software MS 2022 Data Center Server, Ubuntu
Benchmark Scores GravityMark 79,822
Hello Thirty

leave that part running and use the web interface to configure the session

select AFR
And
Let it run for the full three minutes
 

ThirtyIR

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
USA
This is something new. We will investigate it. Thanks.

You can run the benchmark from the command line.
There are many batch files with various parameters inside the installation directory.
run_fullscreen_vk_rt_cu.bat is for NVLink.

Okay, will try that. Thank you.

Hello Thirty

leave that part running and use the web interface to configure the session

select AFR
And
Let it run for the full three minutes

Hi Jay,

I can't get the web interface to show up - i.e. clicking on the 'Browser.exe' file shows that error I posted before. I've tried both Chrome & Brave browsers to no avail.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
ThirtyIR,

The run_fullscreen_vk_rt_cu.bat file is located inside C:\Program Files\GravityMark\ directory
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
166 (0.04/day)
System Name VENTURI
Processor Dual Xeon 8280L 56 cores /112HT
Motherboard Asus c621e Sage, Version 2.1, bios 9906
Cooling Air, noctua, heatsinks, silent/low noise, phanteks T-30
Memory 1.5TB 2933mhz LRDIMM ECC REG
Video Card(s) 2x 3090 Ti FE RTX SLI
Storage Rocket 8TB and 4x Micron 9300 (51.2 TB) Raid
Display(s) Asus ProArt PAU32UCG-K
Case TT miniITX P1 (SFF)
Audio Device(s) harmon Kardon speakers
Power Supply 1600 AXi digital (silent)
Mouse TT BMW LM10
Keyboard Corsair
Software MS 2022 Data Center Server, Ubuntu
Benchmark Scores GravityMark 79,822
ad in the browser exe shortcut this:

D:\Gravity\bin\Browser.exe -root browser/ ../browser.zip

where D is the drive where it was installed
 

ThirtyIR

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
USA
@Tellusim @venturi thank you guys! Was finally able to run the benchmark!

How do I enter my 'name' to submit to the benchmark? I hit 'Send' at the end but not sure if it came through and was submitted correctly(?).

Anyway, here are my results for two runs - one without RT and one with RT:



 
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
@Tellusim @venturi thank you guys! Was finally able to run the benchmark!

How do I enter my 'name' to submit to the benchmark? I hit 'Send' at the end but not sure if it came through and was submitted correctly(?).

Anyway, here are my results for two runs - one without RT and one with RT:

Your welcome! Thanks for the cool results.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
The new beta version with compute shader rasterization, mesh shader rendering, and LOD bias option is ready.

Compute shader rasterization is twice faster than hardware rasterization on high polygonal modes (LOD Bias).
There are some visual artifacts on AMD GPUs, but we are working on this issue right now.
CS rasterization scales much better on AMD.

 
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
119 (0.36/day)
Processor Ryzen 5600x
Motherboard Asus TUF Gaming B550M-PLUS
Cooling Underfloor cooling
Memory Team Group 2x8GB DDR4@4000MHz
Video Card(s) RX 6800 XT Gaming OC
Storage Silicon Power P34A80 512GB
Display(s) LG 29WK600-W
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus 850W Gold
Mouse Bloody Sniper ZL50
The benchmark becomes better and better :)
I have one question, why the read temperature from the benchmark for Radeon 6000 is not the GPU Junk temp (hot spot)?
Because it is the most important :)

1658569722909.png
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
The benchmark becomes better and better :)
I have one question, why the read temperature from the benchmark for Radeon 6000 is not the GPU Junk temp (hot spot)?
Because it is the most important :)

Thanks! The AMD temperature sensor has been updated to the hot spot.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
119 (0.36/day)
Processor Ryzen 5600x
Motherboard Asus TUF Gaming B550M-PLUS
Cooling Underfloor cooling
Memory Team Group 2x8GB DDR4@4000MHz
Video Card(s) RX 6800 XT Gaming OC
Storage Silicon Power P34A80 512GB
Display(s) LG 29WK600-W
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus 850W Gold
Mouse Bloody Sniper ZL50
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
55 (0.13/day)
Finally, the visual artifacts on AMD GPUs in CS and RT modes have been fixed in the 1.67b version.
 
Last edited:
Top