1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Great Router for $29

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by Jetster, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,385
    Location:
    Oregon
  2. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,195 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,956
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I've seen people mod routers that have USB ports in to media servers with a cheap USB sound card and custom software, but that was before the days of the Raspberry Pi.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,994 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Houston
    how moddable is this one?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,195 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,956
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Googling says not at all, sadly. Not with DD-WRT, at least.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8,668 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,663
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    For $30 + a USB HDD, you could have a cheap NAS (albeit slowwww...)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,385
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ive done a review on the N600. It was a nice router but not very moddable. But it has Gigabyte ports and dual band
     
  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,996 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Went ahead and purchased one for the church.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,304 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Want to get one but most of the reviews are bad.
     
  9. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    836 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    California
    I have a better router bnib on eBay lol
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,938 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,893
    I had one of these, honestly it is worth about $29. The features seem good on paper, but WD's implementation was absolutely horrible. I don't know if it was a firmware issue or poor hardware used by WD, or maybe a combination of the two.

    The first major issue was the wireless, its horrible. Devices in the same room with the router would drop the connection, and when they were connected it was horrible slow. My laptop with a 300Mbps adapter claimed to be connected at 280Mbps, but transferring files from my server(connected via wired gigabit) would go at 100KB/s or less, usually in the 80-90KB/s range. This is with the laptop sitting right next to the router too. I couldn't even connect to the router if I was in another room of the house.

    Then there was the USB ports. The NAS functionality just simply doesn't work. I had my computer directly connected to the router with a wire, and plugged in a USB thumb drive. I could not successfully transfer any reasonably large file off the thumb drive. Anything over ~50MB would just error out, and again transfers were extremely slow, rarely would they transfer faster than 1MB/s. I tried using a USB external hard drive, thinking it just might be a flash drive issue, but the external had this same issues.

    I would have liked to see this router using a 3rd party firmware to see if these issues were firmware related or hardware related, but I couldn't find a 3rd party firmware that supported this router.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  11. cruxis

    cruxis

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    This is exactly what i wanted to know. Good wireless signal is a must for me (lots of walls here), i guess this router is a no for me.
    Maybe i need to save a little more to get something capable of running dd-wrt or tomato and dual band.
     
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,996 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Before I take it to the church my plan is to pop it open and see if I can mod it with external antennas. If I do will post pics and benchmarks.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,385
    Location:
    Oregon
    Like I said I had the My Net N600. Not one issue at all. The firmware was a little basic but it preformed flawlessly. One of the easiest routers I have set up
     
  14. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    836 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    California
    Do you happen to have a screenshot of the itnerface? I found the Asus interface on somebody's router the other day to be crazy (first Asus router I've ever used) it was so modern and shiny! A drastic departure from the typical ugly Cisco/Linksys/Belkin and Netgear web-based configs.
     
  15. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,052 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
  16. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,996 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Well according to WD's site it comes with a CD to install Windows 8 software if needed. This whole thing with Windows "whatever" compatible when it comes to hardware sometimes is just getting crazy.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,052 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
    OMG their site is so slow right now I think too many people are trying to find out if it's "window 8" compatible!!!!!

    but it's a running gag on newegg's site... they get a kick outta the poor schmucks that obsess over it.

    Also this is so confusing.... LOL

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013
    janeparker says thanks.
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,385
    Location:
    Oregon
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013
  19. alunduo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    hk
    It must be low quality,and less funtions!
     
  20. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,996 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    The $29 deal is over but looking at the inside it is SCREAMING for some 7-9 dBi antenna's
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,052 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
    there's a way you can hook up your own sma connector but it's really a pain to do that sometimes...
     
  22. alunduo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    hk
  23. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,052 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
    Looks like that WD MYNET AC1300 is Window 8 compatible:

    LOL they should indicate it on the site.... oh well...
     
  24. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,996 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    On this WD router 3 of the antennas have a pop off connection so they'll be pretty easy to replace. The other 2 antennas are soldered but if done right will not be a issue to replace with external antennas. Just look at the crap antennas they put on the inside.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,052 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
    Cool. One of the reasons I went with Amped is that they still have external antennas and lots of other companies ditched that for the sake of looks and have meh coverage and that's meh.

    Of course you can add your own but it's harder and costlier and sometimes you don't get so lucky to be able to actually be able to replace them. Sometimes the antennas are even directly on the board and you can't even do what you are going to do! (no connectors, and are basically like the other traces on the board but a lil bit thicker.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)