1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Great success thanks 2 u - still need a little help please

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Thlorian, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I was stuck in the win 7 set-up on the partition section but took a tip from this thread and deleted the partition. This allowed me to create a new partition (lifting the "grey out" from the "new" option) and I was able to get all the way up to the key entry. I am going to try to get back to the key entry part one more time and enter the OEM key from another computer. If no luck there, I'm off to Directron for the last piece of this puzzle. I can't thank ALL OF you enough for your tips and help!

    :toast:
     
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
  2. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Thlorian says thanks.
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,401 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,715
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    OK, so the problem now is that your motherboard's drive controller isn't supported by the OS install disk(how it is, for AMD). You need to create a disk/thumbdrive with the AHCI drivers before you can install the OS, or switch the drive controller to "IDE" mode. This is why it was having issues creating the partition to install the OS.

    Then, you can install Win7 without the key. instal a lower version that what your key is for. Then, from the Win7 desktop, put Win7 disc in drive, and "upgrade" to the version you paid for.
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Thanks n-ster

    Got the OEM - I will try it right now and brb...
     
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    np (there is a :) Thanks button for that :p)

    Hope everything works out
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  6. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,655 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Thanks for clearing that up.

    It's not a "partition block" per se. Windows 7 does not like to be installed into an existing partition (to prevent installing an OS directly over another). Consequently you have to delete a partition to get "unpartitioned space" which Windows 7 will install into without complaint provided it's big enough.

    Pardon me being an idiot but whats the point of that?

    By OS install disc I assume you mean Windows XP disc. The Windows 7 disc, by contrast, already has AHCI drivers and installs fine on every modern chipset I've tried. Slipstreaming drivers may be non-trivial for Thlorian as it does involve several steps and often the use of tools like nLite. On the other hand switching the controller to IDE mode is a decent fix to the problem (IMO).

    If you don't mind here's my thoughts on the topic:
    -Older 'upgrade' discs (XP & 2000 amongst them) only asked for a previous Windows disc before doing a proper fresh install
    -Newer 'upgrade' discs (Vista and 7) need a HD with an installed version of Winblows
    -He has a full 2000, an XP upgrade and a Win7 Upgrade disc
    Therefore I would switch the controller to IDE, install XP and use the 2000 disc to get the installer to pass the 'upgrade' test. Then I would switch the controller back to AHCI then run the Windows 7 upgrade disc and it will see that XP is installed so it will (presumably) work without any hitches. Done.

    Where did I go wrong?
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    He wants a W7 key from one of his HP machines, so he uses that program to find out?
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  8. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,655 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Thlorian says thanks.
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Well, I had tried the Belarc to see if it works for me and it did, so thought it had a good chance for him :p
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  10. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Ok thanks cadaveca - How do I do this:

    "switch the drive controller to "IDE" mode"

    Is this done in the BIOS and it will work even though all connections are SATA?

    Thanks
     
  11. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    ^ Yes, in bios.
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  12. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    I believe that resetting CMOS automatically sets it to IDE mode, so I'm pretty sure your are in IDE mode atm

    Could you fill out your System Specs please?
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  13. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Ok thanks - So next step before throwing $100 out the "window" (no pun intended) is to go into my BIOS and somehow figure out how to switch something related to my HD to IDE mode (instead of SATA mode?). Then reboot with the Win XP upgrade disc intact. When the XP upgrade disk asks me to pass the upgrade test, I will pop the Windows NT disk in, then proceed to install xp upgrade. When xp is done, I will go back into the BIOS and reverse the IDE switch above. Then install win7 upgrade. If I missed anything, plmk....and thanks-thanks-thanks!!
     
  14. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    BTW - the OEM key did not work...
     
  15. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I would just commence drinking...:laugh:
     
    Thlorian and Millennium say thanks.
  16. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    lol - No that was two weeks ago when I thought I had fried everything up. Now I am determined as a newbie to get this up and running and I am very close! Yes, I bought another HP system but my wife ended up taking it as her xmas gift because she needs one so that worked out ok. So my loss here is only that I have a brand new extra gigabyte board that I will probably just sell at a good discount to someone here on this great site (if that is allowable pursuant to forum rules)....

    Thanks:toast:
     
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Yes it is allowed, and please fill in our System specs and check yes to "show it to everyone"

    not much point in AHCI unless you have an SSD IMO, and still, you could install in IDE mode and switch it to AHCI through registry and BIOS
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  18. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,655 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Pretty much. In order to increase compatibility many SATA controllers have a mode called IDE mode or IDE Emulation mode. This has the advantage that it works with software not designed for the newer AHCI mode but the disadvantage of not having new features like hot-swap and NCQ.

    Your SATA controller may also have a mode for RAID and combinations of RAID, IDE and AHCI. I'd like to show you exactly which option to change and what value to set it as in the BIOS but unfortunately I have to go run some errands so it'll have to wait till later. (I'm betting someone else will be able to do it before I get a chance.)

    That's what I'd do. I can't think of a reason it won't work.
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  19. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,655 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    The whole kit and caboodle.

    Before I begin though do you have a Windows 2000 disc or an NT disk (note the clever switch of the last letter)? If all you have is an NT diskette I don't think that will work. If you have a Windows 2000 disc I'm pretty sure that will work.

    You can see here it says that your SATA ports default to IDE mode so it should already work with your XP disc:
    [​IMG]

    If you want to change the mode simply read over this:
    [​IMG]

    These instructions were taken from the ASUS M4A78T-E Manual.
     

    Attached Files:

    Thlorian and cadaveca say thanks.
  20. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Thanks Folks - I have a Win NT disk and it did not work so I ordered the Win 7 OEM disk and will pick up tomorrow. Thanks everyone for all your help and I learned quite a bit from this!
     
  21. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Just FYI, Win 7 Pro has XP backwards compatibility
     
    Thlorian says thanks.
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,523 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,206
    Location:
    New York
    if you had a Windows 7 Upgrade CD and Valid Key ...alls you needed to do is call MS (free) and tell em that your hdd WAS REPLACED or your mobo cuz of failure and that you did not install the original OS and they will give you the method and key to make the upgrade version install like the full version...I have done this a few more times than I would have liked too..lol:toast:
     
    Thlorian and streetfighter 2 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Thlorian

    Thlorian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Hello all! Just wanted to thank you all again as my system is up and running smoothly. I'll be oc'ing the black edition 965 this weekend, as well as the MSI 5570 vid card and can't wait! It cost me a bit more through this project but I learned quite a bit of tech stuff and got my wife's xmas present out of the way to boot!

    Thanks again!
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Congrats on getting the system working!!!:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)