1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GRID crashing?

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1Kurgan1, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Just got this game and the menus all work fine and I can enter a race, but usually about the time I am going to complete a lap it crashes. Anyone ever had this issue?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Did you install the 1.2 patch? DirectX up to date? Windows update up to date? All other drivers up to date?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    if you are overclocking, dont.
     
  4. xubidoo

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    889 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i had the same problem using a nodvd patch ,seems the patch worked fine on XP but not when i switched to vista,so i now have to keep the disk in the drive and its fine now.
     
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'll check on the 1.2 platch I don't got it.

    Any reasoning behind this? I'm looking and if you play your specs are OC'd?

    Interesting, thats what I'm using, gonna take a nap now, but I'll have to try the disk when I wake up.
     
  6. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I had the same issue and I solved it by lowering my overclock.;)
     
  7. blastboy

    blastboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    you using ATI Cat 8.12's?
     
  8. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yep got Cat 8.12's. Gave it one more try with the no-dvd and set it to run as XP SP2 compatibility, worked for a full race and into the 1st lap of the second race then crashed. Guess gonna have to use the CD.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Ran the game with ATi and the CD and never had a problem. This is a game where ATi excells. What kind of crash are you getting?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    The difference between you and I, my friend, is that I don't crash. Its highly likely you are crashing because of unstable overclock.
    using a nodvd/nocd is not legal, and as such you will receive no support at these forums.
     
  11. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    One issue I recently discovered with GRID, if I use a no dvd crack I can't change any graphic or sound options. It asks to restart as usual after changing anything, but when it comes back everything is on medium and hardware sound doesn't work. Re-installed and with the disk in the drive, no problem, everything on Ultra. Effective copy protection IMHO, medium looks crap compared to Ultra!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    You are LEGALLY ALLOWED to make a personal backup of an Original Game CD/DVD as long as you are the owner of the Original Game CD/DVD.

    Back on topic, its ur overclock.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2008
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    It is highly unlikely that I am crashing because of this like you said. And when I purchase a product I can do with it what I please, if I own the product it is legal. And I am recieving support. If you would like to provide no help I would be happy to ask that you no longer respond to this thread as it is asking for assistance on getting the game working and you are not providing that, thank you.

    Anyways beyond that, I got the 1.1 and 1.2 patches shortly then I'm going to give it a shot with the cd and see how it works, crossing my fingers.

    huh, I didn't have that issue, was running at Ultra and looked amazing, if I get it all working good might start looking for some texture packs too add some more eye candy. Might find myself just drooling staring at the cars then :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2008
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    If you cannot help the OP don't post. No more warnings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Maybe it the particular crack that I'm using then, dunno. All I know is that it wouldn't save my settings when it was applied, and it does now that the disk is in. Go figure, as an American would say!

    Whats this about texture packs, it looks georgeous as it is but I suppose it couldn't hurt to look even better!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Alot of games that come out people release "mods" for, Oblivion has a baziilion, Fallout 3 is gaining numbers and I'm sure Farcry 2 and Crysis all have mods. The games look great, all of them, but people clean up some of the textures that the original developers let go to keep the game size reasonable.
     
  17. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    LOL, yeah, I'm aware that you can get better textures for some games. Just haven't seen them for GRID. Got a link by any chance?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,354 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,912
    There is an ultra high settings mod for grid!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Ah, sorry about the explanation then, lol. Anyways I was just googling and trying to find them, I hit up their forums though, looks like the best spot to look. Here's a link directly to the mods section, should be anything your looking for there it seems.

    http://community.codemasters.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1022

    After surfing around there a bit it lead me to here.

    http://gridjoint.com/
     
  20. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    NP bud, I'll have a look there, cheers. @sneekypeet, how about you, do you have a link for the mod?

    EDIT: no worries, found it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I had the exact same problem, it has nothing to do with a bad over clock or your hardware. I fixed the problem by NOT patching the game! Keep Grid at version v1.0 (the original) and the game works fine. (however the game crashed when applying the NO CD-Crack in conjunction to v1.0 but I got around this issue by mounting the image to a virtual drive opposed to using the NO-CD Crack). Grid v1.1 and v1.2 are buggy as hell, strange that the original is more stable. heh

    The patches caused the game to crash when going through the finish line; it was a common problem :)


    Edit: Please can you attempt what I just said if you haven't already before doing any more goose chasing, I've experienced this issue first hand and I dont want this post to be unseen.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    I wonder where the elusive 1.3 patch is.:(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Ok well got it all patched up and using CD now and no problems in 3 races, so seems good so far (crosses fingers).

    Whats the 1.3 patch suppose to have?
     
  24. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    when did this happen, I also wonder does grid use a frame limiter???

    or man maybe my CPU is slowing it down. catalyst won't scale the thing to full screen size on my monitor when I tone down the res.

    hmm 1.3 patch man makes me want to play it again.

    whoa check this

    http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,6...enu=browser&image_id=871097&article_id=654764
     
  25. Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,936 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    your game is crashing because of your crack.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)