• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Grrrrrrr!!!!!!! (Screw broke off CPU water block)

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,533 (6.20/day)
Likes
6,955
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender!
Processor I7 7700K @ STOCK
Motherboard AsRock Z270 Extreme 4 mATX
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz OC'd to 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080TI SC2
Storage 2x Kingston 256GB M.2 PCIe SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) LG 29Inch Ultra wide 2K
Case NZXT Vulcan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Mouse Zowie EC1A
Keyboard Logitech G910 Gaming
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#76
I haven't messed around much with my Sandy bro, but for my 2600K to do 4.5 GHz I just raised vcore and that's it. Literally effortless to do 4.5 GHz.
Yea 4.5 ghz is quite easy on these chips. The only issue is if you want to keep speedset working you have to do alittle more tweaking. The number one thing that I found out is not to use the voltage numbers but use OFFSET voltages to keep speed step down volting at idle

My main
4.5ghz 1.32V (offset 0.070)

My cruncher
4.5ghz 1.33V (standard voltage)
 

Chicken Patty

WCG Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
28,599 (7.53/day)
Likes
12,629
Location
Miami, Florida
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (WI-FI AC)
Cooling EK Water blocks P280 Water Cooling Kit
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS)// OCZ Vertex 4 128GB // WD Black 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 40" LED 4K TV
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 120-G2
Software Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition
Benchmark Scores Real man crunch for TPU! :)
#77
Yea 4.5 ghz is quite easy on these chips. The only issue is if you want to keep speedset working you have to do alittle more tweaking. The number one thing that I found out is not to use the voltage numbers but use OFFSET voltages to keep speed step down volting at idle

My main
4.5ghz 1.32V (offset 0.070)

My cruncher
4.5ghz 1.33V (standard voltage)
Correct, forgot all about that since it's been so long I haven't messed with it. Yes, use the offset for voltage.
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
9,738 (2.82/day)
Likes
8,753
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
#78
Yea 4.5 ghz is quite easy on these chips. The only issue is if you want to keep speedset working you have to do alittle more tweaking. The number one thing that I found out is not to use the voltage numbers but use OFFSET voltages to keep speed step down volting at idle

My main
4.5ghz 1.32V (offset 0.070)

My cruncher
4.5ghz 1.33V (standard voltage)
Correct, forgot all about that since it's been so long I haven't messed with it. Yes, use the offset for voltage.

I guess I am not understanding what you guys are talking about as far as "offset" on the voltages? :laugh:
 

Chicken Patty

WCG Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
28,599 (7.53/day)
Likes
12,629
Location
Miami, Florida
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (WI-FI AC)
Cooling EK Water blocks P280 Water Cooling Kit
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS)// OCZ Vertex 4 128GB // WD Black 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 40" LED 4K TV
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 120-G2
Software Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition
Benchmark Scores Real man crunch for TPU! :)
#79
I guess I am not understanding what you guys are talking about as far as "offset" on the voltages? :laugh:
the cpu voltage, if you go in the BIOS, you should have an option to set it manual or to offset.

offset is basically if default vcore is 1.3v, and you have your offset set at +0.100v, the vcore will then be 1.410, etc etc. For some reason, SB's are more stable using the offset mode.
 
Last edited:

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
9,738 (2.82/day)
Likes
8,753
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
#80
Okay, now I think I get what your all talking about.

Will jump in the bios and see what I can find. :)
 

Chicken Patty

WCG Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
28,599 (7.53/day)
Likes
12,629
Location
Miami, Florida
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (WI-FI AC)
Cooling EK Water blocks P280 Water Cooling Kit
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS)// OCZ Vertex 4 128GB // WD Black 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 40" LED 4K TV
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 120-G2
Software Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition
Benchmark Scores Real man crunch for TPU! :)
#81
Okay, now I think I get what your all talking about.

Will jump in the bios and see what I can find. :)
Keep us posted. :)

the cpu voltage, if you go in the BIOS, you should have an option to set it manual or to offset.

offset is basically if default vcore is 1.3v, and you have your offset set at +0.100v, the vcore will then be 1.410, etc etc. For some reason, SB's are more stable using the offset mode.

BTW, I edited this post, had some voltage #'s off when I did the example. Sorry :(