1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gt755m wont launch bf4

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by stevefrench707, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. stevefrench707 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey, i just got a lenovo y510p so i could get into pc gaming, i mostly just wanna play battlefield 4 but it wont launch with the nvidia gt755m gpu in my computer it will start to load and every time it will stop half way threw the loading screen and crash, but when i try to launch it with the integrated intel graphics it will work and i can play the game but the frame rates are painfully low i have tried updating the drivers to the newest and to a couple older ones that are still supported by battlefield 4 and i still have the same problem.

    any help would be much appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    910 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Don't know, the notebook versions of GPUs are not even officially supported by most games (especially big($) titles like Battlefield)...

    They always say: "They may work but are not officially supported".

    Happy New Year!
     
  3. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    954 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    That is a load of crap.

    Merry Christmas!

    You could try:
    Completely removing the nvidia drivers and do a clean install (may be worth trying the latest drivers from Lenovo's website.)
    Running BF4 in 32-bit mode
    Doing a repair install of BF4 through Origin

    Is there any specific error that comes up?

    Also, do you have SLI on your laptop?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014
  4. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    910 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    This is a load of crap.

    Happy New Year!
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,193 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,118
    Location:
    London,UK
    My guess is its the switch between the Intel & GT755M's that make it go wrong.

    If possible, try disabling the intel VGA and run with the GT755M's by default and see if that fixes the issue.
     
  6. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    954 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    You can't do that on some optimus laptops. The nVidia card's output get's passed through the intel gpu for output.


    Good one. Your suggestions were also top notch. Wait.....you didn't have any suggestions. Your presence here is a waste of bandwidth.

    My fault, you already conceded that you don't know anything about this issue. Once again, a waste of bandwidth.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014
  7. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    655 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Romania
    On other games it is tha same problem?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)