1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV APPLICATION CRASH error

Discussion in 'Games' started by El_Mayo, May 18, 2011.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    I'm sure this thread is SO 2008 but I've got this error:
    [​IMG]

    I tried uninstalling the game, replacing the common folder with the one I backed up manually
    tried reinstalling from a STEAM backup

    uninstalled and re-downloaded

    SAME PROBLEM

    how do I fix this? :D
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,584 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,336
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    Try this:

    1. Open steam and select your game.(GTA IV)
    2. Select Properties at the very bottom
    3. Click on the Local Files tab
    4. Click on verify integrity of game cache
    5. Follow all further instructions

    if that doesn't work than it could be a x64 issue if u run 64bit Win7 Ultimate.

    there are also this page FIXING GTA IV (PC) Errors, crashes, install problems and freezes.

    and i have also read to install patch 1.0.4.0 (1.4) that should fix issues too, i also had GTAIV installed together with Episodes from Liberty City on my Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit but i deleted it about 5month ago or something bcs i didn't play it anymore, and that copy i have had for like over 6month jumping it from one Windows 7 installation to another no issuse there ^^
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,035 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Try the 1.0.7.0 patch too.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  4. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    I tried that page but I didn't find the APPLICATION CRASH error (it's so vague I can't check an error code)

    I downloaded it from Steam so I thought it would be patched already?
    How can I check/download the patch from steam
     
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,584 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,336
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    in ur Library but it should ask or tell u that there is update if u don't have them.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    [​IMG]

    same problem still
    nothing came up from steam about patching

    and yeah I DO run64bit Windows7 Ultimate
     
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    bump :(
     
  8. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    This might be from leftfield but have you tried adding the launch application to DEP?

    control panel >
    system&security >
    view amount of ram & processor >
    advanced system settings >
    Performance/settings >
    Data Execution Prevention

    Then click on "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select"

    Then click add and find the launch exe.

    Sometimes when windows 7 64 is acting kooky, I add a launch exe there and it works. Not definite but worth a try huh?
     
  9. waseem

    waseem New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try with the sound sittings
     
  10. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    what patch do you have right now?
    my gta 4 used to crash all the time lol i just reinstalled mine and it fixed those random crashing
     
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    tried that and now I got this error:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ah, now I see....you are on Vista. Enough said.

    But seriously, it may be looking like fresh installation time I'm afraid. Hope you get it sorted without having to resort to that though.....those vista updates are a bitch.
     
  13. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    That's why it's annoying
    I'M ON WINDOWS 7 WHAT IS GOING ON
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  14. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    EDIT - Oh yeh ....shit man, you have issues with that system. Fresh install bud, that's all there is for it.
     
  15. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!

    I really don't wanna! It was all going well and it just stops working all of a sudden!
     
  16. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I've been there myself mate, in fact, I'm betting alot of us on here have. It's the nature of the beast.

    Touch wood though, I have been on my current install for about 4 months without any major probs.
     
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    I just remembered what might've caused this

    I did a system restore and RIGHT AFTER it I couldn't play GTA IV (but ONLY gta iv)
    maybe that narrows things down? -crosses fingers-
     
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    oh I noticed cos it was only GTA IV that had this problem, so I reinstalled games for windows live and it works just fine now :D
     
  19. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,974 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    Location:
    AZ
    was going to say this. it's games for windows live causing the issue. Stupid crap I bought the games on steam, I don't want anything to do with games for windows live. But alas GTA IV, Bioshock 2, Batman:AA, and Dawn of War II and expansions all require it. I will say that Dawn of War 2 and Batman:AA have no issues whatsoever with this, however both bioshock 2 and GTA IV do. Simple fix is to create an offline account for both of those games, it auto signs you in and you never have to worry about crashes or losing saved games.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Glad to hear it matey :)
     
  21. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    there's a .dll you can download to make gta iv run without gamesforwindows (something like xliveless.dll or something) but it won't recognize your previous saves (first hand experience)
    so happy i don't have to re-install XD
     
  22. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,035 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Yup, previous saves are "attached" to the profile you play with Games for Windows that's why it doesn't show up, as technically you're now playing without a profile at all (but it's the other way around, you're playing without Games for Windows running).


    Did you add some mods prior to that error? Many mods can only run without Games for Windows, making it necessary to get the xliveless.dll.
     
  23. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Yeah I was using a few mods but they didn't require xliveless.dll
    I just did a system restore and suttin musta fucked up xD
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)