• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Performance

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,396 (1.47/day)
Likes
985
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#76
In summary,

GTA4 requires a 1GB video card (or 898MB GTX260) to run smoothly at "high" resolutions. And a dual >3.2Ghz or quad >2.4Ghz to run smoothly.

If you have a 512MB card, then you need to down some of the graphics details AND run at a lower resolution.

This game cannot pull HD "1080i" quality UNLESS you have a 1GB card and a quad system. If you DO, then you can get better than the console quality. http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1089832&postcount=43

Now stop whining. Put your resolution to 1280x1024 or 1280x900 depending on your TFT format, and STFU.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,834 (1.17/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#77
Probably 8.11 what ever the latest is. He usually calls me when they release the new ones so I'm guessing he is up to date :laugh:



I was at his house when he got it because I wanted to see how it ran on a super computer.. He tried 1024x768 on his 15" then he hooked it up to his normal 1920x1200 then tried doing 1360x720 and no luck.
Same performance across all res? Did he try turning down the aa and af (did he have them forced in catalyst) before turning down the rendering?
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.38/day)
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#78
hmm, Seems like i read somewhere that 8.12 is supposed to be allot better for GTA, but only the beta version is out now, so im not sure what im going to do, I may just hold off a little bit
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.38/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#79
In summary,

GTA4 requires a 1GB video card (or 898MB GTX260) to run smoothly at "high" resolutions.

If you have a 512MB card, then you need to draw some of the graphics details AND run at a lower resolution.

This game cannot pull HD "1080i" quality UNLESS you have a 1GB card.

Now stop whining. Put your resolution to 1280x1024 or 1280x900 depending on your TFT format, and STFU.
I was playing on 1440x900 and tried lower reses and it still ran like crap. Not only does it run like crap it looks like crap. Its unexscusable this game will not run on a 500$ dual gpu card. Its just rediculous. How can you stand up for this game? I don't get it :banghead:
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,834 (1.17/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#80
hmm, Seems like i read somewhere that 8.12 is supposed to be allot better for GTA, but only the beta version is out now, so im not sure what im going to do, I may just hold off a little bit
I would try a "demo" first.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.38/day)
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#81

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.38/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#82
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,396 (1.47/day)
Likes
985
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#83
I was playing on 1440x900 and tried lower reses and it still ran like crap. Not only does it run like crap it looks like crap. Its unexscusable this game will not run on a 500$ dual gpu card. Its just rediculous. How can you stand up for this game? I don't get it :banghead:
yep, I dont get it either, why you are having such a bad time with it. It doesnt make sense. Please read their graphics manual and set your GPU as they said, or lower, to CHECK that something small isnt farking your system.

http://www.rockstargames.com/support/gta4pc/docs/GTAIV Graphics Settings.doc
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.38/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#84
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,396 (1.47/day)
Likes
985
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#85
Bad luck! And thanks for the warning to all ATI owners. :(
 

EviLZeD

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
815 (0.19/day)
Likes
47
System Name Ez - 1st custom
Processor AMD Phenom x3 8450
Motherboard Asus m3a78-em
Cooling thermaltake mini typhoon :D aerogate fan controller
Memory 6gb corsair xms 2 800mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) xpertvision HD 4850 1GB ddr3 sonic 685/1000
Storage Corsair 128gb SSD, 2x 250GB maxtor 16mb cache raid 0, 500gb 32mb cache storage
Display(s) AMD surround view 2x e172fp 17" 1x dell e248wfp 24"
Case coolermaster elite 330
Audio Device(s) creative audigy se
Power Supply hiper type r 580watt
Software Windows 7 x64
#87

J-Man

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
2,248 (0.55/day)
Likes
80
Location
Oakham, UK
System Name Watercooled beast
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.02GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Cooling Swiftech Apogee GTZ, Black Ice GTX Xtreme 480, EK 250 Rev 2, EK 4870 X2, MCP655, 1/2" Tygon Tubing
Memory 4GB DDR2 OCZ @ 1066MHz 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 800 on core, 1000 on memory (overclocked in CCC)
Storage 500GB Maxtor Diamondmax 22 SATA II 32MB Cache
Display(s) Samsung 24" SM245B
Case SilverStone TJ07 black/windowed version
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W Modular
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit Retail
#88
Already beat this game on PS3.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.18/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#89
GTA 4 performance, well on my PC it goes like this -> "crash to desktop"

Yup, bought it on the release date, got it home, never managed to get it working. Originally I was getting errors about it not being able to connect to that stupid Rockstar Social Club, then once I disabled that (logged out lol) it crashes immediately after the intro movies, and from what I've read, I'm not the only person having the same issue who has an ATi Radeon card.

erocker, I'd love to know how you got it working...
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,166 (3.70/day)
Likes
1,429
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#90
that won't do a thing.

that is a sort of DirectX 8 , Pixel Shader 1.1 emulator for chips that don't support those functions.
A guy on youtuybe used it to play crysis on a intel gpu....
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,166 (3.70/day)
Likes
1,429
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#92
so it does not rip out certain things?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,090 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#94
I was playing on 1440x900 and tried lower reses and it still ran like crap. Not only does it run like crap it looks like crap. Its unexscusable this game will not run on a 500$ dual gpu card. Its just rediculous. How can you stand up for this game? I don't get it :banghead:
I find your experience odd, as I can run it on a single 9600GSO(I thought two in SLI, but the game doesn't support SLI, so it was really one). It plays on the 9600GSO, that I paid $50 for, at the same resolution as my PS3 and it looks better.

Why do I have this feeling that you haven't actually played the game at all. Do you even expect anyone to believe that his HD4870x2 couldn't play it even on low? Really, do you think everyone is that dumb?

I hope to try it on my HD4670 tonight to see how it will run on an ATI setup, the low end dual-core in the rig should be interesting also.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
1,771 (0.39/day)
Likes
268
Location
Oklahoma, USA
System Name W.I.P.
#95
I look forward to playing this game. Even if it means medium settings. To all of those who are feeling screwed, no one forced you to buy the game. ;)
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
368 (0.10/day)
Likes
31
Location
Over There
System Name Games for Breakfast
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.3ghz
Motherboard ASRrock Z77 extreme6
Cooling Cooler Master TX3 Dual Fan
Memory 16GB DDR3 - RipjawsX 1600 1.5v @ 8-8-8-22 1T
Video Card(s) Asus AMD R9 290 4GB Reference PCB
Storage Samsung F3 Spinpoint 1TB
Display(s) HP 22vx IPS LED
Case Cooler Master Elite 331
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX650 V1
Keyboard CM Storm Devastator
Software Windows 10 64bit
#96
Like someone said earlier, I find it a bit ridiculous that decent Dual Core CPUs are failing to run this game flawlessly. CPUs like E6x00, E7x00 and not to mention the high-end ones E8x00, should run this game like a breeze. So far, C2D kick major ass on any game you throw at them. I will use Assassin's Creed as an example: That game had an insane numbe of pedestrians on screen at any given number, and my CPU (E8400) didn't even break a sweat on the highest settings... My point is, all the previous GTA games had traffic/pedestrians on the street at all times and it managed to run great on older hardware (come on, I played GTA: San Andreas on a 4-year-old Pentium 4 @ 1.3ghz!) To me it is just unacceptable that perfectly capable hardware that will still rock future games for sure (don't even say they won't, I'll bet you you will see C2D CPUs rocking hard for a long time) simply fail to run this game!

There is no excuse for a game to run this poorly on perfectly adequate and capable hardware. And that "this game is meant for future hardware" story is just plain BS.

Even the lowest C2D (E2x00),when OCe'd at 2.5+ghz, are plenty for any game out there...
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.23/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#97
I think the game is much more dependant on GPU rather than CPU ,it says in the manual any card with 256mb vram will autoset at "LOW" gfx options ,a 512mb card will set to MEDIUM ,and above 512mb is HIGH ,it runs pretty good on my 260s 896mb ,but i think it ideally needs 1gb vram to get the most from it.

Unfortuantly for ATI owners it seems GTA4 appears to have some major performance problems with most if not all ATI cards ,hopefully things like that will be fixed asap in a patch or driver update.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,800 (9.77/day)
Likes
18,715
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#98
I look forward to playing this game. Even if it means medium settings. To all of those who are feeling screwed, no one forced you to buy the game. ;)
It will be great when multiplayer starts working and the Rockstar Social Club problems are gone. With either of my systems the game plays great at the settings they're at it blows away the console version. People are getting upset because their high-end systems arent' able to max this game out, which is something they are used to. Anyone else remember the original Far Cry or Oblivion? Not much could play those games at over medium settings when they were released. They got better over time and the games were both great. The city, life, atmosphere, mass traffic are stunning for this game. The lack of anti-aliasing kinda sucks right now, however if you feel it's necessary send ATi and Nvidia feedback and let them know you want the option to force AA in the game. It may or may not happen but it's worth a try. Buy this game, don't sign into Rockstar Social Club at the moment, set your settings and enjoy it. It's a GREAT game.:toast:
 
Last edited:

EviLZeD

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
815 (0.19/day)
Likes
47
System Name Ez - 1st custom
Processor AMD Phenom x3 8450
Motherboard Asus m3a78-em
Cooling thermaltake mini typhoon :D aerogate fan controller
Memory 6gb corsair xms 2 800mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) xpertvision HD 4850 1GB ddr3 sonic 685/1000
Storage Corsair 128gb SSD, 2x 250GB maxtor 16mb cache raid 0, 500gb 32mb cache storage
Display(s) AMD surround view 2x e172fp 17" 1x dell e248wfp 24"
Case coolermaster elite 330
Audio Device(s) creative audigy se
Power Supply hiper type r 580watt
Software Windows 7 x64
#99
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,800 (9.77/day)
Likes
18,715
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Awesome, thost will be the drivers I install when I get my new Nvidia card.:toast:
 
Top