1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 280/260 teaser drivers

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Solaris17, Jun 12, 2008.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,334 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Florida
    try going into the device manager and selecting the inf manually.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    hmm... i tried, and nothing happens, windows just says your graphic driver is up to date ???
    im new with vista...
     
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,334 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Florida
    vista 32 or 64? can you give me the original ini?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    oops i try it again, it says
    "windows found driver software for your device but encounterd an error while attempting to install it"
     
  5. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    i use vista 32, oh ya i just update it to sp1
    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,334 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Florida
    try again
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    it says "...could not find any drivers compatible..."

    thanks.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,334 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Florida
    try force installing through device mnager?

    you need to uncheck "compatible software" or w/e it says and you need to select the inf from their. and then you have to allow it to install unsighned drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    yes i have...
    no "compatible software" option or anything it just "show compatible hardware" option, and if unchecked it shows all vga (pagalms's inf).
    in windows helper says i can't install "not certified driver", can i still install this modded driver?
     
  10. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Damn, looks like .41's are the most unfriendliest drivers, cuz lot of you guys can't install them.
    Kingkonktol - if it says "not certified", sure you can install, because by default they are only for GT200, and for olders with modded *inf, they're non-WHQL or something like that. Every new driver i'm installing on my Vista, it says its not certified, i just let in install and it works without any problems.:)
    BTW i got book that Solaris17 posted pictures of somwhere about page #5, but in PDF + few others, so i have lot of things to learn about VGA during summer :)
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,334 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Florida
    ypu what you do use the inf i gave you their isnt anything wrong with pagalms its just mine has little options it only supports the 9600. what you do is uncheck show compatible hardware......using my inf (make sure its in the driver folder with the other files) and select the 9600GT it will say it isnt sighned and you shouldnt intsall it but it will have an option to "install anyway" click install anyway.
     
    kingkongtol says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    i try downloading the whql 17519, and ill try install it, i hope not my OS.
    i am downloading 17739 too, i hope this work.

    my isp running slowly, just around 40KBps, too slow... hiks.
     
  13. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,327 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    When i had 177.35 installed in XP SP3 my score was 300pt lower then with the 177.41..
     
  14. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    hmm with inf file given by solaris17 no option "show compatible hardware", just device listing supported both gt200 and nforce7...
    or, something i must to do before i install modded drivers, cause this is my fresh install, and i dont have any experience with vista before, this was my first exp.
     
  15. FilipM

    FilipM

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    They're all around the same in 3D06, but I'm testing in Crysis also, and the 177.41 are a bit slower than 177.35. But I still think, best driver for Crysis was the 174.40 or whatever it was - the one bundled with the card, on the cd but, they crashed the game like after 10min of playing...might need to try em out again...
     
  16. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,327 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I ment in 3DMark06 yes..
     
  17. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    i have download 17519 its whql and ive success installing it, so the problem(s) is not my OS i hope. when i finished install final message was:

    the later was my exp with 17741, it says failed. , , , and so 17739.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  18. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    the installation process was running, but as like nothing process running, its just progress bar moving, and finish, and later says the systems hasnt modified???

    any clues what must i do?
     
  19. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Ok, after next driver release, i'll make a list of cards, with at least one of you can run them. :)
    so everyone who downoad them, are more than welcome to say if they runs un with your card or no :)
     
    kingkongtol says thanks.
  20. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    I had the same problem. I messed around and finally got 177.41 installed and with the reboot, any program crashed vista x64. went back to 177.39 and the prob is gone. will try 177.40 soon. !77.41 works flawlessyly with xp x32 and 8600gt:)
     
  21. MrHydes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    106 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    more reviews
     
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I can't wait to see about that! Waiting for Evga to officially allow me to get my GTX 280 in step up! Oh, how I can't wait to play with one!
     
  23. MrHydes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    106 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    but you can do it allready no prob
     
  24. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah I can, but that would cost me around $300 dollars for one... My Gx2 took such a price hit over the month that I've had it. SO, this way if I do it threw the Evga Step-up program, its only going to cost $72 dollars to have it shipped to me over night... So, that's the win win for me.
     
  25. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    finally, 17741 can be installed, i just download another 17741 driver from http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/ , and download modded .inf file too.
    performance was 17741 slightly better, around 100marks in 3dm06, from 17516whql.
    the later i reported a failed installation was 17741whql from nvidia website.
    but i still cannot using physix capability driver, is 96gt/g94 cant using it?, cause said just gt200 and g92 can have physix built in feature, has anyone modded it to working?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)