• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GTX 460 SLI issue?

Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
3,247 (0.89/day)
Likes
396
System Name Thakk
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Z170N ITX
Cooling Deepcool Maelstrom 120k / H55
Memory 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti Founders Ed. AIO Cooled
Storage Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD / Intel 250GB SSD / Samsung Pro 512 SSD / 3TB Seagate SV32
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 100hz IPS Gsync / HTC Vive
Case Cougar QBX mini itx
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 > Creative Gigaworks T40 > AKG Q701
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w 140mm
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Ducky Shine TKL MX Blue + Vortex PBT Doubleshots
Software Windows 10 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12108888
#26
I just reread it.. I see.. AA on 1920x1200 is indeed a burden for 768mb imo, just normal I guess
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#27
Heya e, test this out for me:

Overclock your vmem a little more on the cards from what you have it at and try again. Also, what board you running SLI on?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#28
Heya e, test this out for me:

Overclock your vmem a little more on the cards from what you have it at and try again. Also, what board you running SLI on?
Overclocking the RAM makes little or no difference. Nothing noticeable anyways. I'm using a Crosshair IV, though I'm sure it's not the fact that I'm using the "SLi hack" to get it working as the same thing happens with a single card. I'm certain now that 768 MB is not enough here.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#29
Yeah. Unfortunately you can't monitor VRAM usage with GPU-Z on Nvidia cards afaik (if I'm wrong here let me know). Very useful to be able to do so obviously.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#30
Overclocking the RAM makes little or no difference. Nothing noticeable anyways. I'm using a Crosshair IV, though I'm sure it's not the face that I'm using the "SLi hack" to get it working as the same thing happens with a single card. I'm certain now that 768 MB is not enough here.
Gotcha. I'm just being curious because I don't know this or not: on the CH4 are the 16x slots tied to the SB850 or the CPU's NB?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,745 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,011
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#31
Some here seem to think that you get 2 x 768MB in SLi? ..... you certainly don't.....E Rocker..... I just did some checking (with my neighbour who has the game and 460's 1GB cards in SLi)) and other forums, it would appear that at certain "Peak" points in the game, at 1920 x 1200 with 4x AA in high detail the game can use upto 82% of a 1GB cards memory..... by my math that means sometimes upto 820MB can be used...... that is probably your answer mate.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#32
Gotcha. I'm just being curious because I don't know this or not: on the CH4 are the 16x slots tied to the SB850 or the CPU's NB?
North Bridge.

Some here seem to think that you get 2 x 768MB in SLi? ..... you certainly don't.....E Rocker..... I just did some checking (with my neighbour who has the game and 460's 1GB cards in SLi)) and other forums, it would appear that at certain "Peak" points in the game, at 1920 x 1200 with 4x AA in high detail the game can use upto 82% of a 1GB cards memory..... by my math that means sometimes upto 820MB can be used...... that is probably your answer mate.
Yes, I know that about SLi and Crossfire. The rest of your post does help confirm that 768mb isn't enough. :toast:
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,745 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,011
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#33
North Bridge.



Yes, I know that about SLi and Crossfire. The rest of your post does help confirm that 768mb isn't enough. :toast:
I was not indicating you when I said some seem to still think that the memory doubles up though....... It remains a common enuff misconception. All you can really do is lower the detail levels and drop AA a little, the stuff i read suggests that at those peak times the difference between 2xAA and 4xAA can mean upto an extra 35MB of memory useage or something like that.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,275 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,362
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#34
Yeah. Unfortunately you can't monitor VRAM usage with GPU-Z on Nvidia cards afaik (if I'm wrong here let me know). Very useful to be able to do so obviously.
Yes you can.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#35
I was not indicating you when I said some seem to still think that the memory doubles up though....... It remains a common enuff misconception.
I think that's at least partially because it seems logical that it would double. Along the lines of other types of computer related memory. Also, I have never really seen a good, technical explanation of why this is the case. Anyone got one? I'm not insinuating that one doesn't exist or it's just a bs business decision but at any rate it's certainly not widespread info and common knowledge.

Awesome! Maybe this was prior cards or something; could have sworn saw that from W1z himself at some point. I have tried with my 460 but it didn't seem to be working right...will try further.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,275 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,362
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#36
I think that's at least partially because it seems logical that it would double. Along the lines of other types of computer related memory. Also, I have never really seen a good, technical explanation of why this is the case. Anyone got one? I'm not insinuating that one doesn't exist or it's just a bs business decision but at any rate it's certainly not widespread info and common knowledge.
SLi and Crossfire both act in the same why with memory. The amount of VRAM is not doubled because each GPU needs to be fed with the data in VRAM directly. Since each GPU is working on rendering the same frame* both GPUs need high speed access to the same data, the only thing fast enough to provide that data is the directly link between the memory and the GPU. It would be too slow to have GPU1 accessing data from GPU2's memory, PCI-E and SLi/Crossfire bridges are not fast enough to handle this. So all the data must be duplicated in the VRAM on each card.

*There is the case that Alternate Frame Rendering mode might be used, in this case the two frames are still so close together that the data in VRAM must be virtually identical.

Awesome! Maybe this was prior cards or something; could have sworn saw that from W1z himself at some point. I have tried with my 460 but it didn't seem to be working right...will try further.


It is there, and it works. The older versions of GPU-z didn't have this feature, and I don't beileve it works with some of the older nVidia cards, but it definitely works with the newer 400 series cards.

I'd use this just to make sure the VRAM is the cause. Set it to display the Max memory used(by clicking on the number) and fire up Dirt2. When you are done playing, check GPU-z to see how much it peaked at.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,745 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,011
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#37
I think that's at least partially because it seems logical that it would double. Along the lines of other types of computer related memory. Also, I have never really seen a good, technical explanation of why this is the case. Anyone got one? I'm not insinuating that one doesn't exist or it's just a bs business decision but at any rate it's certainly not widespread info and common knowledge.
it's pretty simple really......... each graphics card uses its own frame buffer memory to render a 3D application. The operating system will report a graphics card frame buffer memory size that is found on a single graphics board and therfore can only use that one amount of memory at a time.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#38
Thanks :)
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#39
maybe some of it could be attributed to you using an SLI hack on a non SLI board? not trying to troll you rocker just offering another option
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#40
maybe some of it could be attributed to you using an SLI hack on a non SLI board? not trying to troll you rocker just offering another option
We've already covered this. Others using SLi boards and these cards have the same issue and it happens with a single card as well. ;)
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,616 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#41
erocker....Dirt2 with what settings please?

I want to run it to see what sort of memory usage I get;)

Also I saw it mentioned to try different rendering modes for SLI....I have been known to use Alt. Rendering 2 a lot.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#42
erocker....Dirt2 with what settings please?

I want to run it to see what sort of memory usage I get;)

Also I saw it mentioned to try different rendering modes for SLI....I have been known to use Alt. Rendering 2 a lot.
Dirt 2 maxed out from x4 AA up to 16QAA. I'll try the alternating rendering mode in a bit. Like I said though, with a single card it happens as well.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,616 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#43
ahhh yeah right, you did mention that:(


GPU-z shows 713MB used in Utah.

Gonna turn off V-Sync now, she held at 60 FPS following cars the whole time.

OK without V-Sync I was at 165 max and 155FPS minimum, which brings me to the next question. The 16X AF, is that set in the NVCP, I dont see a AF setting in Dirt 2.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
752 (0.19/day)
Likes
108
System Name Daedalus | ZPM Hive Mini
Processor Core i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz (QC) | Core i7 8700K @ ??
Motherboard Intel H87m | MSI Z370i Pro Carbon AC
Cooling AC MX-2 & 2 x Exhaust Fans | Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Ven-X 1600MT/s | 16GB T-Group 8Pack 3200 C14
Video Card(s) GTX780m 4GB @ 950/6000 (-25 mV) | GTX1070 @ ??
Storage OCZ Arc 100 240GB Boot/ 1TB HD | Samsung 960 Evo Boot / 2TB HD
Display(s) 17.3" matte 1080p | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
Case Clevo P170SM | Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ 2.1 Onkyo Speakers | Onboard w/ Edifier 980T
Power Supply 230w Adaptor | Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675w
Mouse R.A.T 3
Keyboard Vengeance K70 w/ Cherry Red
Software Win 10 x64 | Win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Daedalus - 3DMark11 - 8912 (+135/+500)
#44
Yeah. Unfortunately you can't monitor VRAM usage with GPU-Z on Nvidia cards afaik (if I'm wrong here let me know). Very useful to be able to do so obviously.
Using MSI afterburner (or Rivatuner) you can monitor a plethora of data on your GPU's usage whilst in game (Framerate, GPU usage, Fan Speed, Memory Usage, Clocks, Voltage). This data can also be logged for future reference / comparisons.

I have this running all of the time when I am gaming.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
496 (0.15/day)
Likes
42
System Name The Venerable One
Processor Intel Core i7 980x 3.33GHz
Motherboard EVGA X58 FTW3
Cooling Big Ass fan pointed at the motherboard with the side panel off FTW
Memory 12GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 680 Superclocked X2 in SLI
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256MB SSD/1.5TB HDD internal
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2443BWX 24" 1920X1200
Case SK-503 Super Case
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply SeaSonic 1000W Platinum Rated
Software Windows 7 Home SP1 64-bit
Benchmark Scores epic
#45
Same here. Well, if you get a chance to try it with those two options disabled, let me know. :toast:
Just ran Concrete Jungle with Bokeh and Water Physics off. Framerate seemed at least 10 FPS higher, possibly 15 FPS higher. This game is runs better in ATI mode, so to speak, with those off.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
496 (0.15/day)
Likes
42
System Name The Venerable One
Processor Intel Core i7 980x 3.33GHz
Motherboard EVGA X58 FTW3
Cooling Big Ass fan pointed at the motherboard with the side panel off FTW
Memory 12GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 680 Superclocked X2 in SLI
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256MB SSD/1.5TB HDD internal
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2443BWX 24" 1920X1200
Case SK-503 Super Case
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply SeaSonic 1000W Platinum Rated
Software Windows 7 Home SP1 64-bit
Benchmark Scores epic
#46
Using MSI afterburner (or Rivatuner) you can monitor a plethora of data on your GPU's usage whilst in game (Framerate, GPU usage, Fan Speed, Memory Usage, Clocks, Voltage). This data can also be logged for future reference / comparisons.

I have this running all of the time when I am gaming.
RivaTuner won't work with GTX 4xx series because the programmer for that went on to Afterburner. Afterburner is the de facto program for GPU stats now. Mine is always running too and I use it to OC and crank up the fans on my GTX 470s.